Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th March 2011, 15:40   #286
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
If I remember correctly the Desire HD is a HSPA and not true 3G as it does not have a front camera. That is why you phone shows 'H' instead of the usual '3G'. I think only devices with front camera show '3G'.
HSDPA is 3.5G. in HTC phones it will show as H and not 3.5G.

also, it does not matter if you have a front facing camera or not. one can still make one-sided video call. front facing camera has nothing to do with 3G.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 10:32   #287
BHPian
 
dar3dev|l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover, DE
Posts: 293
Thanked: 87 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

The service on my phone got activated in less than 5 hours

The network coverage at my home is pretty good, awesome sound clarity and 3.3 mbps connectivity. The network at my office (Hiranandani Gardens) is dull, infact the network either showing 'E' instead of 3G or No Service !

Last edited by dar3dev|l : 11th March 2011 at 10:47.
dar3dev|l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 10:37   #288
Senior - BHPian
 
akshay4587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chandigarh/Mohali/Ambala Cantt
Posts: 3,759
Thanked: 1,534 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Here is the speed that i am getting on Docomo 3G.
Attached Images
 
akshay4587 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 10:52   #289
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Finally got 3G at home as well. Upload/Download speed is quite good. Finally I can stream videos on cell without WiFi.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 13:07   #290
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,488 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I have activated Rs.450/- plan on Airtel 3G which gives me 600MB per month.

However, I have been getting SMS notices these days, saying I have exceed 60MB, then 70MB, etc. So, whatever happened to my plan?

Atlast! 3G in India-p1020139.jpg

I tried replying, but it didn't go through. I have emailed them now, with the above image.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 13:24   #291
BHPian
 
vinay.pillai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Little Rock, US
Posts: 229
Thanked: 13 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

One quick question to my friends using iPhone 3gs with GPRS or 3G internet connection:

I am having issue where when I move from one location of Bangalore to other location of bangalore (say from my home to office at ITPL, which means change in tower), sometime there is no GPRS/3G network available (I don't see either E or 3G symbol in my iPhone). I have to do a reset Network settings to connect back to network.
Anyone else having this issue.

I am using airtel with 3G activated.
vinay.pillai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 13:41   #292
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sahil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,137
Thanked: 1,895 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I have been using Vodafone 3g on my 9700 with OS6 for the past week.
Although speeds are good, it isn't all that better than regular EDGE. I used 3g last month in singapore and that was lightening quick.
Hoping Vodafone is still in testing stages and will up speeds eventually.
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 15:02   #293
BHPian
 
gr8guzzler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 648
Thanked: 38 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Is videocalling working for anyone on Vodafone in Mumbai? I keep getting a connection error.
gr8guzzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 15:23   #294
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Delhi/NOIDA
Posts: 110
Thanked: 32 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
....I tried replying, but it didn't go through...
Funny reply. Btw, these alerts are sent by automated servers, so you either need to call customer service or email (which you have already) to have the plan details updated at their end.
Puneet.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 15:31   #295
Senior - BHPian
 
silversteed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: PGT//BLR//STR
Posts: 1,966
Thanked: 1,373 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
...
However, I have been getting SMS notices these days, saying I have exceed 60MB, then 70MB, etc. So, whatever happened to my plan?

I tried replying, but it didn't go through. I have emailed them now, with the above image.
I'm getting SMS Alerts, and today I received a call as well. I asked the person after he finished his cacophony, whether this is the exta usage apart from the free usage I'm entitled for. The response was that it's only for my information, and after keeping me on hold for a few seconds, he read out the total usage until now and confirmed that I still have a good chunk of the 1.25GB free usage.

The heights of customer (un)friendliness was when they deactivated my 3G service on their own, saying my ubilled usage has crossed some particular amount. When I called the customer care demanding a reason for this, the executive promptly activated the service without asking too many questions.

I like the speeds and voice clarity, but the customer support sucks big time. I'm waiting for my billing date to know how much they've charged me for usage.
silversteed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 15:57   #296
BHPian
 
dre@ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 480
Thanked: 96 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I am on Airtel and never activated 3G. But when I enable 3G, I get the 3G symbol and the speed is good (Around 1-2MB). Occasionally enable and disable. Not sure whether they would charge me. BTW, I am on 98 Rs. plan for GPRS.
dre@ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 21:13   #297
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

this is weird, but i had made a post after dre@ms and now it is no more there! this is what i had posted:

i'm no more subscribed to Airtel 3G but i still get these messages:
Name:  2011 03 15_20 13 32_0005_110.PNG
Views: 334
Size:  98.9 KB

mod delete?
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 21:57   #298
BHPian
 
dre@ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 480
Thanked: 96 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Mine too vanished on the Mods cloud in the world cup thread.

Anyways, since I am not getting any messages regards to 3G, can I still use it, making use of the GPRS plan I have opted for?
dre@ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 23:24   #299
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre@ms View Post
Mine too vanished on the Mods cloud in the world cup thread.

Anyways, since I am not getting any messages regards to 3G, can I still use it, making use of the GPRS plan I have opted for?
IIRC if you're on the 2G plan and make use of the 3G services without subscribing to a plan, then you'll be charged 30p/20kb. not advisable. better to call the helpline and tell them you do or don't require the 3G connection.

as you can see in the screenshot above, it shows HSDPA for me, but shows Edge the moment i try to access the internet.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 23:55   #300
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Ironji i got a similar message today from Airtel, have stored it to show them 0 MB usage when they send me the bill this time around
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:21.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks