Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st April 2011, 09:13   #316
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

3G network is very very iffy in Mumbai.
Calls are dropped, sometimes calls don't go through at all.
As soon as I switch to 2G network - all is well.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 15:19   #317
BHPian
 
Shashank.A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 479
Thanked: Once
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Ok..can anyone help me with GPRS settings for Vodafone in Delhi ?

I am using galaxy SL..
Shashank.A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2011, 16:12   #318
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 10 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I need some help.
I had the airtel rs 98/2GB 2g mobile office enabled. I sent the 3G sms to 121. Now, I can connect to the 3G network, I get 3G speeds, but I am not being charged (only my 2GB Mobile Office account gets debited/credited). Basically, I am having 3G on 2G speeds. While I don't mind this at all, can someone explain whats going on? Will I be charged later or is this a bug?

EDIT: I can't choose any 3G plans btw. I tried easy recharge, but that only results in my balance increasing. Any further "3G" sms to 121 only results in an automated reply saying "We already have a provisioning requet..."

EDIT2: Meanwhile, I am shamelessly streaming audio and video. I absolutely love the speed (in Bangalore)

Last edited by e1t1bet : 8th April 2011 at 16:20.
e1t1bet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2011, 17:03   #319
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 22
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by e1t1bet View Post
I need some help.
I had the airtel rs 98/2GB 2g mobile office enabled. I sent the 3G sms to 121. Now, I can connect to the 3G network, I get 3G speeds, but I am not being charged (only my 2GB Mobile Office account gets debited/credited). Basically, I am having 3G on 2G speeds. While I don't mind this at all, can someone explain whats going on? Will I be charged later or is this a bug?

EDIT: I can't choose any 3G plans btw. I tried easy recharge, but that only results in my balance increasing. Any further "3G" sms to 121 only results in an automated reply saying "We already have a provisioning requet..."

EDIT2: Meanwhile, I am shamelessly streaming audio and video. I absolutely love the speed (in Bangalore)
Its better you enjoy it while it lasts. Since your on prepaid, you dont have to worry about extensive billing later. Its better you clarify things with customer care and ask them what plan your in at the moment.
computer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2011, 17:20   #320
BHPian
 
dre@ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 480
Thanked: 96 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I have once sent an SMS for 3G. But haven't replied in activating it. From that day on, I am getting the 3G signal and also the speed. Occasionally, I enable 3G to check the speed and some little browsing, once done, disable 3G. Till now, haven't been billed for 3G. I am on Postpaid 98/2GB
dre@ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2011, 20:11   #321
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 788 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre@ms View Post
I have once sent an SMS for 3G. But haven't replied in activating it. From that day on, I am getting the 3G signal and also the speed. Occasionally, I enable 3G to check the speed and some little browsing, once done, disable 3G. Till now, haven't been billed for 3G. I am on Postpaid 98/2GB
If you really want to confirm you are getting 3G speeds, do the speedtest.net test. Apple Iphone users can download the app from the app store.

If you note your speeds are around 100-200 kbps means your 3g connection is, well, not really 3g. You need to activate a 3G data plan too.

I had the same data plan and queried customer service about why I wasn't getting 3G speeds and only 2G. They said you need activate 3G AND select a 3G data plan to complete the upgrade.

Cheers!

PS - 3G drains battery big time. So switch it off if you don't need to access the 'net.

Last edited by R2D2 : 8th April 2011 at 20:13.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2011, 23:52   #322
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 10 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Clarified with an (rare) intelligent bloke at customer service. Apparently, you can only enable the 3G plan if your 2g balance is less than 50 KB. This is a big arbitrage opportunity imo. Keep using the current setup. When close to 50 KB, get on the 2g network, and recharge the 98 rs plan
Anyhow, I am getting good speeds (~1 Mbps. I can easily stream etc so no issues here)
e1t1bet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2011, 13:20   #323
BHPian
 
dre@ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 480
Thanked: 96 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
If you really want to confirm you are getting 3G speeds, do the speedtest.net test. Apple Iphone users can download the app from the app store.

If you note your speeds are around 100-200 kbps means your 3g connection is, well, not really 3g. You need to activate a 3G data plan too.

I had the same data plan and queried customer service about why I wasn't getting 3G speeds and only 2G. They said you need activate 3G AND select a 3G data plan to complete the upgrade.

Cheers!

PS - 3G drains battery big time. So switch it off if you don't need to access the 'net.
I knew I am getting 3G speeds when both 3G is enabled. And after using 3G, I disable it.

The speed I am getting with 3G is 2.62Mbps
And from 2G, its .13Mbps

I haven't opted for any 3G data plan, and not billed anything for using 3G.
dre@ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2011, 17:52   #324
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 788 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre@ms View Post
I knew I am getting 3G speeds when both 3G is enabled. And after using 3G, I disable it.

The speed I am getting with 3G is 2.62Mbps
And from 2G, its .13Mbps

I haven't opted for any 3G data plan, and not billed anything for using 3G.
Lucky you. What network are you on?

With both 3g service and data pack i get 200 kbps. I called up Idea Cellular and gave their customer service rep a tough time. Told her Idea Cell. has a day to sort things out after which I will change back to 2g or even switch providers.

Cheers!
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2011, 11:03   #325
BHPian
 
fuel_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 691
Thanked: 111 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Is anyone in Mumbai aware of the Vodafone 3G tariff plans? There seems to be no information on this. Even a call to the customer care (111) ends up with the same response - Plans have not been announced yet. With the trial offer that ended y/day, it would have been sensible for Vodafone to announce the tariff plans for interested subscribers?
fuel_addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2011, 15:08   #326
BHPian
 
dre@ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 480
Thanked: 96 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Lucky you. What network are you on?

With both 3g service and data pack i get 200 kbps. I called up Idea Cellular and gave their customer service rep a tough time. Told her Idea Cell. has a day to sort things out after which I will change back to 2g or even switch providers.

Cheers!
I am on Airtel.

I believe, Idea should concentrate on their service rather than concentrating on Jr. Bachan and his ideas.
dre@ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2011, 21:09   #327
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 788 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre@ms View Post
I am on Airtel.

I believe, Idea should concentrate on their service rather than concentrating on Jr. Bachan and his ideas.
I agree.

I sent them a stinker via email and given them a few days to sort it their "Gold Standard" in 3G services. What a joke! I am still getting about 220-230 kbps.

Cheers!
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 11:32   #328
BHPian
 
Speed-Gladiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore, Tiruvalla
Posts: 79
Thanked: 11 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I have a 2gb(2G) data plan free for next 6 months, Got it along with my n8 as an airtel data offer. Now I sent the message for activating 3G to 121, then I got the following message.
"Thank you for your request for 3G activation. To enjoy fast internet access, the handset needs to 3G compatible. You will be charged@30p/20Kb. In case you are already subscribed to 2G data pack, then the same will be deactivated. Please replay with 1 to confirm."

Since I have 2 GB plan free for the next 6 months. I haven't replied with 1.
Speed-Gladiator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 11:53   #329
BHPian
 
dre@ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 480
Thanked: 96 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Got the same message as above and I too didnt reply with a 1. But, 3G got activated and using it with 2G plan
dre@ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 13:44   #330
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,888 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuel_addict View Post
... would have been sensible for Vodafone to announce the tariff plans for interested subscribers?
Not only have they not followed up with 3G tariff plans, but they have automatically DE-activated 3G as well. My phone is back to Edge!!

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:45.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks