Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd April 2011, 18:02   #346
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,316
Thanked: 233 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Ok i have this doubt about 3G,

If i take an airtel 3G service in Delhi, Will the 3G stuff work even when I am travelling to other cities.

I am asking this because I travel a lot. So basically does 3G work on roaming?
Mustang.101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2011, 18:17   #347
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Yes it does work while roaming.
vikram_d is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2011, 18:39   #348
Senior - BHPian
 
silversteed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: PGT//BLR//STR
Posts: 1,966
Thanked: 1,373 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang.101 View Post
So basically does 3G work on roaming?
3G works on roaming, provided the roaming network also supports 3G. If Airtel has rolled in 3G services in the city you are travelling to, then you can use 3G. Else it'll default to the plain old GPRS/EDGE speeds.

EDIT: But beware, Airtel charges differently for 3G while you are on roaming. Your free usage won't be available.
silversteed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2011, 18:46   #349
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,316
Thanked: 233 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
Yes it does work while roaming.
Quote:
Originally Posted by silversteed View Post
3G works on roaming, provided the roaming network also supports 3G. If Airtel has rolled in 3G services in the city you are travelling to, then you can use 3G. Else it'll default to the plain old GPRS/EDGE speeds.

EDIT: But beware, Airtel charges differently for 3G while you are on roaming. Your free usage won't be available.
Thanks for clarifying guys. So Airtel 3G will only be available on roaming in select metropolis Cities.
Mustang.101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 14:11   #350
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,888 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Q1: Are these "corporate plan" rates way better than the regular rates?

Q2: On the vodafone site it says "speeds upto 3x faster than GPRS". Thats slow! Whats the max speed you get?

Q3: Does this thing have a removable sim card? Can that sim card be put in a tablet with 3g to enjoy the same rates?

Q4: When / does the fair usage policy kick in for the "Unlimited" plan?

Name:  Screenshot  20110426140736.png
Views: 423
Size:  401.6 KB

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 15:24   #351
BHPian
 
Neilguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 172
Thanked: 51 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I get only EDGE on my iPhone on TataDocomo prepaid in Hyderabad since they have no 3G here. I have subscribed to the 1GB Rs 48 plan. Last week when I was in Banglore, I was able to browse on blazing fast 3G speeds while roaming on the TataDocomo network. No extra charge (as yet)!

Last edited by Neilguy : 26th April 2011 at 15:25.
Neilguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 16:07   #352
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Patna
Posts: 21
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I want to know that whether I can use 2G SIM with 3G stick or not. If yes what speed I will get ?
geeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 16:09   #353
BHPian
 
vineetmanghani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Delhi <---> Chennai
Posts: 79
Thanked: 7 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pri2 View Post
I am having the exact issue on my iPhone. I had upgraded my data plan to 3G and after using it for a week disconnected it as the speed was pathetic. Plus there was no 3G coverage at my residence and office. After I got back to my regular Edge plan (Rs 98 for 2 GB data) the data connection is now intermittent and gets disconnected by itself every couple of minutes. I get logged off from chat, email and FB. The only way to get the connection running is by manually restarting the network connection / switching on airplane mode and switching it back on. Two of my friends are facing the same issue (iPhone and Android). As usual, Airtel is clueless about the problem. Switching to 3G does not solve the problem !!
I am seriously planning to move to a different phone network.
Don't know if this issue got resolved, but on your iphone, try going to settings and "Reset Network Settings", and it should be fine.

If it doesn't work even after this, go to www.unlockit.co.nz and download a custom APN file with the APN set to "airtelgprs.com" and no username and password. Should work.

All the best!
vineetmanghani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2011, 02:49   #354
BHPian
 
inder_s1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 238
Thanked: 36 Times
Thumbs up Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Hi all,

I got BSNL 3G when it was launched and have been enjoying the faster speeds till now. From accessing my official mails/personal mails or watching ~20 channels (recently Discovery Turbo has been added)

A few days back, my manager bought a BSNL 3G 7.2 mbps stick and was unhappy as the network was not detected within his home and major part of journey between KA and TN. So, he told me to check it out. Had an idea to try it in my old mobile(E90).

I put the 7.2 mbps sim in my mobile (E90) and voila, blazing speeds even better than my sim (Obvious, mine is 3.1 mbps)on top of that network available all the time whereas when I had inserted this in the USB stick form , no network was detected.

Last edited by inder_s1 : 27th April 2011 at 02:51.
inder_s1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2011, 08:33   #355
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeta View Post
I want to know that whether I can use 2G SIM with 3G stick or not. If yes what speed I will get ?
i'm not too sure if you could swap a 2G SIM with a 3G one (read never tried), but even if you could, you would get 2G speeds only.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2011, 08:47   #356
BHPian
 
Pri2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore / Mangalore
Posts: 195
Thanked: 85 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by vineetmanghani View Post
Don't know if this issue got resolved, but on your iphone, try going to settings and "Reset Network Settings", and it should be fine.

If it doesn't work even after this, go to www.unlockit.co.nz and download a custom APN file with the APN set to "airtelgprs.com" and no username and password. Should work.

All the best!
Thanks for the tip, the network connection is acting a little better since Monday, It gets disconnected maybe once or twice in a day, but still is a pain. I will try your steps and update the status on the issue.

Last edited by Pri2 : 27th April 2011 at 08:50.
Pri2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2011, 07:18   #357
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 41
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

HI All,
I have a wierd problem with 3G. I have a Samsung Galaxy SL i9003.
I have two Airtel connections(say A and B).
The connection A:
1) has a old SIM >5 years old and is NOT a 64k SIM
2) has a 3G plan activated

The connection B:
1) has a new 64k SIM
2) does NOT have a 3G plan activated.

If i put simcard A into my phone, i fail to get a 3G signal.Note that i have the phone in auto mode. The phone falls back to EDGE.

Whereas if i put simcard B,if get a 3G or H signal. Now as i havnt activated any 3G plan on this SIM i cannot use the data services. But the fact is at the same place and at almost the same time, one airtel connection gets a 3G signal and one doesnt.

Can anybody help me with this ? Is there any dependency on SIM card ?
djkher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2011, 11:07   #358
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by djkher View Post
HI All,
I have a wierd problem with 3G. I have a Samsung Galaxy SL i9003.
I have two Airtel connections(say A and B).
The connection A:
1) has a old SIM >5 years old and is NOT a 64k SIM
2) has a 3G plan activated

The connection B:
1) has a new 64k SIM
2) does NOT have a 3G plan activated.

If i put simcard A into my phone, i fail to get a 3G signal.Note that i have the phone in auto mode. The phone falls back to EDGE.

Whereas if i put simcard B,if get a 3G or H signal. Now as i havnt activated any 3G plan on this SIM i cannot use the data services. But the fact is at the same place and at almost the same time, one airtel connection gets a 3G signal and one doesnt.

Can anybody help me with this ? Is there any dependency on SIM card ?
i don't think the problem is because of the SIM. i had a Airtel 16K SIM until a week back and i used to get HSDPA (3.5G) on it without problems. last week my SIM went bust (after 9yrs+) and i had to get a replacement SIM which was a 64K one. in this one too still get HSDPA; no issues there.

you might want to check if the Band frequency and Network Type is set to Auto. if all else fails, get both the SIM numbers (at the back of the SIM) and you might want to check with Airtel if your SIMs are registering correctly on the network.

whether or not you're subscribed to 3G services, you should be able to get the signal on your phone.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2011, 11:33   #359
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 41
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Thanks for the info.
The Network mode is set to Auto ( WCDMA/GSM). I have also tried only WCDMA setting but it still doesnt work. I checked with Airtel guys @ ARC and they are saying that tho the 3G plan is active but the 3G service is not activated correctly on my number. They'll activate it today and hopefully i should get a 3G signal by tonight.

Not sure if i understand their explanation correctly,i just hope that my 3G starts somehow.
djkher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2011, 11:41   #360
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,488 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

This is the Airtel 3G speed I am getting on Motorola Defy at my humble village near Manipal!



PS: Image directly linked since it is too small.

Last edited by Samurai : 29th April 2011 at 11:49.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:35.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks