Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th June 2011, 13:21   #376
BHPian
 
SX4LOVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Highway
Posts: 277
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by SX4LOVER View Post
Any one here knows when Airtel is likely to launch 3G in Guwahati??? Thnx!!
+1 on my post. Spoke to Airtel Guwahati chap a few days back for the purpose of buying an iPhone 4. He said 3G would be launched by next month. Fingers are crossed.
SX4LOVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 13:24   #377
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

Isn't there 3G in Pune? I've been here a few days but all I'm getting is 2G :(
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 15:09   #378
BHPian
 
SX4LOVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Highway
Posts: 277
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
Isn't there 3G in Pune? I've been here a few days but all I'm getting is 2G :(
Are you using BSNL? Currently i think only BSNL is giving 3G services in Pune.
SX4LOVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 19:36   #379
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,669
Thanked: 788 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
Isn't there 3G in Pune? I've been here a few days but all I'm getting is 2G :(
All major networks offer 3G in Pune. What network are you on and have you activated 3G service and a data pack? Also check if your phone (Nokia) is set to dual/UMTS in Network settings. On an iPhone see if 3G is switched on in network settings.

Cheers!
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 19:54   #380
BHPian
 
SX4LOVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Highway
Posts: 277
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
All major networks offer 3G in Pune. What network are you on and have you activated 3G service and a data pack? Also check if your phone (Nokia) is set to dual/UMTS in Network settings. On an iPhone see if 3G is switched on in network settings.

Cheers!
@R2D2: Oh well....my news was 4 months old.......but only three network players can offer 3G in any state AFAIK. any inputs ?
SX4LOVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 20:00   #381
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2

All major networks offer 3G in Pune. What network are you on and have you activated 3G service and a data pack? Also check if your phone (Nokia) is set to dual/UMTS in Network settings. On an iPhone see if 3G is switched on in network settings.

Cheers!
I'm on Airtel and yes, I do have a 3G plan activated on my connection and HSDPA is active on my HD2. Ever since I left Bangalore, I'm getting only 2G. No roaming on 3G?
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 20:02   #382
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,669
Thanked: 788 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by SX4LOVER View Post
@R2D2: Oh well....my news was 4 months old.......but only three network players can offer 3G in any state AFAIK. any inputs ?
I know of Idea (my operator), Vodafone, BSNL & Tata Docomo offering 3g in Pune which makes it 4 networks. My friends and colleagues use these networks. You have not mentioned what network you are on. If you are on Airtel you are out of luck. AFAIK they didnt win a 3G licence for MH & Goa.

PS - just read your post about you being on Airtel. You may want to call their customer care to clarify if they have a roaming arrangement with an Op in Pune. But data charges whilst roaming are prohibitive. If you are going to be in Pune for a while you may want to consider a local SIM.

Last edited by R2D2 : 19th June 2011 at 20:06.
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2011, 00:37   #383
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

Reached Mumbai this evening and I received a message when entering the city limits saying I'm in a 3G enabled area! Sure enough, I'm enjoying 3G on my phone here
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2011, 15:53   #384
BHPian
 
SX4LOVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Highway
Posts: 277
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Only private operators were permitted to bid for 3G licences out of which only 3 per state would get the licences. It was a lottery where the licence fee was same but only three were chosen.

BSNL and MTNL didnt have to bid, but just had to pay certain amount as fee for starting 3G services. Thats why we shouldn't count these two among those who :bid for licences".
Im not coming back to pune as i have been posted out and live in guwahati now. Waiting for airtel to begin 3G here!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
I know of Idea (my operator), Vodafone, BSNL & Tata Docomo offering 3g in Pune which makes it 4 networks. My friends and colleagues use these networks. You have not mentioned what network you are on. If you are on Airtel you are out of luck. AFAIK they didnt win a 3G licence for MH & Goa.

PS - just read your post about you being on Airtel. You may want to call their customer care to clarify if they have a roaming arrangement with an Op in Pune. But data charges whilst roaming are prohibitive. If you are going to be in Pune for a while you may want to consider a local SIM.
SX4LOVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 14:10   #385
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,575
Thanked: 269 Times
Question 3G Services & Gadgets in India

Its been sometime we are witnessing different service providers launching their 3G facilities in the country. There are many uncertainties prevailing with regard to the quality of service, tariff tables and the coverage zones.

Here its an attempt to bring similar doubts and discussions in one place, so that we dont have to wander around in different websites without any satisfactory explanation to what we are looking for. Its also a personal account of what I am going through to start with.

My present mobile is Sony Ericsson Vivaz U5i which is enabled with the 3G features namely HSDPA (10.2 Mbps) and HSUPA (2 Mbps), the first one is the download speed and latter is the upload speed as far as I understand. A true 3G is HSPA according to some definitions, although I am not sure how different it can be with our present available service quality.

Alright, lets analyse how a prepaid Vodafone 3G service is requested and activated. One is supposed to send an SMS to 144 as 'Act 101' for a Mobile Internet plan of Rs.101 which gives 101MB data for 30 days validity. I wanted to test this before looking at the higher plans, did the messaging part and waited. Confirmation message was received within 30 mts and service was activated within an hour with a message "Promotion successfully applied". Unfortunately, this reply SMS was received 3 times and thereby deducting my balance Rs.101 X 3 = 303 !! Anyway, customer care was attempted on 116 and I was given a complaint number and a promise of refund within 48 hours.

I read from reports that Vodafone do not have 3G infrastructure in Karnataka and they have a tie up with Airtel to give this service to its customers. I have not heard any of my Airtel friends happy with the 3G so far, so wondering how a tie-up would end up !

Now about the display part on mobile screen. I am supposed to go to my settings and change the network mode to UMTS or HSDPA, which can not be found in Vivaz anyway (so far), so selecting 'Dual mode' is the only present choice. I dont see any 3G symbol on the screen, but also fail to see any better data speed than an average EDGE. Only the EDGE was displaying for 12 hours with the letter 'E' and sometimes changes to 'H' which I assume to be HSDPA. Took the phone to another locality (15 kms) to see if its to do with the network tower. Sadly nothing has changed.

I can see 3G networks of Airtel, Aircel, Tata Docomo and Cellone when I do a manual network search apart from their respective non-3G network. That means if I activate 3G on my Airtel number, I might be able to select the 3G network and browse (just assuming, not yet tried).

Lets hear from others, what service provider they are subscribed to, postpaid or preaid, display/speed details etc. It would also be helpful what changes they find when they are travelling to other cities.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 14:25   #386
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,044
Thanked: 3,175 Times
Default Re: 3G Services & Gadgets in India

Nice!

Instrument : Xperia X10
Airtel 3g, postpaid.

Method: Send "3g" to 121, then take the initiative and call up these guys and ask them to activate whatever plan youve picked, else the use as you go will empty your bank in a hurry.
also, apparently its a practice that if you dont tell them NOT to, they will pre-charge you for six months advance on your package.
In my case it was a 675 monthly package, and i got a clubbed charge for six months of 4k odd rupees.


Service: speed is as published.last check gave me 2762/886 kbps.


what you gotta do:
after youve activated on 121, in network mode, under settings, select "wcdma preferred/gsm".
APN: enter any name, and apn url is airtelgprs.com
no other setting required.
NONE.
mayankk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 14:36   #387
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,575
Thanked: 269 Times
Default Re: 3G Services & Gadgets in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayankk View Post
....call up these guys and ask them to activate whatever plan youve picked, else the use as you go will empty your bank in a hurry.....
Thats one reason I am trying all this on a Prepaid SIM, atleast you know you can lose only whats in the balance Every network error costs money these days !
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 14:49   #388
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I have been on 3G since day 1 it was launched in Bangalore by Airtel. Just sent the SMS and activated the plan, initially 100 Rs 100 mb, then 200 Rs 250 Mb and now on 675 1.25GB plan. Earlier there were some issue with connection, as in 3G will not connect without switching ON and Off under some towers. Right now it seems to be sorted.

Speed varies between 1.5 to 3 Mbps download.

BSNL connection i bought a prepaid card and works well in most of the places where i have tried. Though internet connectivity got disconnected with BSNL when i traveled to Maharashtra.

Device iPhone and Nokia.

Settings:

Airtel APN: airtelgprs.com same as 2G
BSNL APN: bsnlnet
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 15:01   #389
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,575
Thanked: 269 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
I have been on 3G since day 1 it was launched in Bangalore by Airtel. .....
Thanks Jaggu for the merging part, I was searching with all the available key words, but none showed any result Wishing if I could see this page before activation !!
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 15:25   #390
BHPian
 
fuel_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 691
Thanked: 111 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I have been using Vodafone 3G services since a week now. Getting decent speeds overall. Here is a snapshot of the speed through the speedtest app. Have checked few times and this is pretty much the average speed.
Attached Thumbnails
Atlast! 3G in India-image.png  

fuel_addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:13.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks