Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st June 2012, 16:55   #481
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,056
Thanked: 3,226 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
phew! called them up and upgraded to the 250/- 1GB 3G pack!

just last month they didn't have this plan!

Was not there.
They had some crappy 100 bucks-200mb and such.

switched to the 1gb now.

I was using the 4gb plan on my tab, prepaid, and on the 25th day, realized I had 3 gb left!
Used the tablet constantly as a hot spot, still had 600 mb left over.
mayankk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2012, 17:17   #482
Senior - BHPian
 
naveenroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,313
Thanked: 682 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by srishiva View Post
After selecting WCDMA, do a reboot of the phone.
Nope, that doesn't work. Still not network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
All I did was to uncheck the "Use only 2G networks" option. I guess now it will be in 3G wherever it is available, if not it will switch to EDGE automatically.

I don't even have any option which shows WCDMA and such technical stuff. Though it is on high speed protocol, the speeds are limited as mentioned by me above.. ~20kB/s downlink but ~180kB/s uplink.
Ok, mine does not even detect a network when I choose WCDMA. And anyways, the 2G box has always been unticked for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
phew! called them up and upgraded to the 250/- 1GB 3G pack!

just last month they didn't have this plan!
Guess it is a new scheme. Just received a message last week about some slashing of 3G prices from Airtel.
naveenroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2012, 17:43   #483
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,492
Thanked: 6,771 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by shipnil View Post
Well, to understand the charges applicable.
========= I want to know if this is the case.
Quote:
Originally Posted by srishiva View Post
3G is both voice and data (unlike 4G). So you will be served by the same tower.
=============
There are lot of operators (like Virgin in some countries) who dont have their own infrastructure and depend on others.
Yes ^^ No such issues, you will not be charged for roaming. Confirmed from a prepaid users experience. Should be same for post paid also.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2012, 17:52   #484
Senior - BHPian
 
F150's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: PUNE
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 634 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK

phew! called them up and upgraded to the 250/- 1GB 3G pack!

just last month they didn't have this plan!
Lucky you,i am paying 375 bucks for 1 GB here on Vodafone 3G postpaid, Maharashtra.
F150 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2012, 19:30   #485
BHPian
 
dar3dev|l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover, DE
Posts: 293
Thanked: 87 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

^^ isnt the new Vodafone 3G 375 plan for 1.5GB ? Coz that is what i activated last night.
dar3dev|l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2012, 23:36   #486
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

It's a conspiracy I tell ya!

Three days back I got a SMS stating my usage was 383MB so I shut off my cellular data (and used only the WiFi at home) to check if they keep counting even if you don't use it. Sure enough, got a message today stating my usage is 423MB - without even using it for more than two days!
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 00:54   #487
Senior - BHPian
 
F150's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: PUNE
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 634 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by dar3dev|l View Post
^^ isnt the new Vodafone 3G 375 plan for 1.5GB ? Coz that is what i activated last night.
May be in Mumbai. I am in Rest of Maharashtra and you are in Mumbai.
F150 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 12:56   #488
BHPian
 
AvinashV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 158
Thanked: 33 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by dar3dev|l View Post
^^ isnt the new Vodafone 3G 375 plan for 1.5GB ? Coz that is what i activated last night.
Quote:
Originally Posted by F150 View Post
May be in Mumbai. I am in Rest of Maharashtra and you are in Mumbai.
How has the 3G performance & availability(3G) of Vodafone been in Mumbai & Pune?
AvinashV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 12:58   #489
Senior - BHPian
 
F150's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: PUNE
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 634 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvinashV View Post
How has the 3G performance & availability(3G) of Vodafone been in Mumbai & Pune?
I can speak for Pune, pretty decent coverage across PUNE and good speeds.
F150 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 13:01   #490
BHPian
 
AvinashV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 158
Thanked: 33 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by F150 View Post
I can speak for Pune, pretty decent coverage across PUNE and good speeds.
Thanks F150 for the speedy reply. Have a noobie doubt about 3G. I use my S2 Google navigation for getting around. If i move to 3G from 2 will i get the consistent connection with very few drops that i have been getting as in are they covered by the same network or will i have more drops in network like when i travel between Pune to Goa?
AvinashV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 13:07   #491
Senior - BHPian
 
F150's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: PUNE
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 634 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvinashV View Post
Thanks F150 for the speedy reply. Have a noobie doubt about 3G. I use my S2 Google navigation for getting around. If i move to 3G from 2 will i get the consistent connection with very few drops that i have been getting as in are they covered by the same network or will i have more drops in network like when i travel between Pune to Goa?
I doubt you would get 3G coverage on the highway. Coverage in city is pretty good.

Moving to 3G doesnt restirct you from using 2G. The data plan you have can be used either on 3G or 2G, if you have a 3G data plan. Vice-versa doesn't hold true

OFFTOPIC: Use 'Samsung drive and walk' in offline mode, no need of data connection. you just need to download maps to the mobile thru WiFi.

Last edited by F150 : 2nd June 2012 at 13:10.
F150 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 13:15   #492
BHPian
 
AvinashV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 158
Thanked: 33 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by F150 View Post
I doubt you would get 3G coverage on the highway. Coverage in city is pretty good.

Moving to 3G doesnt restirct you from using 2G. The data plan you have can be used either on 3G or 2G, if you have a 3G data plan. Vice-versa doesn't hold true

OFFTOPIC: Use 'Samsung drive and walk' in offline mode, no need of data connection. you just need to download maps to the mobile thru WiFi.
Oh nice piece of advice . Didn't know i could use my 3G plan in 2G mode when i want better network & not speed. So that solves the doubts i had.

& about the 'Samsung drive and walk', is it an app? & i have been having a great experience with Google maps so far & data usage is also not too much which thus ended up stopping me from buying a Garmin navigator.
AvinashV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 13:16   #493
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

When we drove down to Pune last June, there was no 3G coverage for Airtel in Pune; Had to suffice with 2G. When we were in Mumbai however, I go decent 3G coverage.

Early this year when we drove down to Pune again, there was 3G coverage for Airtel in Pune IIRC.

Btw, in google maps on Android you've an option to cache the map. This is helpful of you plan to go off the grid. I think it covers 5sq km and is available in offline mode. You can download this over WiFi before making the trip.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 13:47   #494
Senior - BHPian
 
F150's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: PUNE
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 634 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvinashV View Post
Oh nice piece of advice . Didn't know i could use my 3G plan in 2G mode when i want better network & not speed. So that solves the doubts i had.

& about the 'Samsung drive and walk', is it an app? &
Yeah I too didnt know in the initial stages of my 3g experience.
Yes it is a navigation app from samsung, maps are pretty accurate.

But if you are happy with google maps, then its good. What would the data usage by google maps say I drove from pune to mumbai ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
When we drove down to Pune last June, there was no 3G coverage for Airtel in Pune; Had to suffice with 2G. When we were in Mumbai however, I go decent 3G coverage.

Early this year when we drove down to Pune again, there was 3G coverage for Airtel in Pune IIRC.
Airtel doesnt have 3G license in Rest of Maharashtra. They share network with vodafone.

Last edited by F150 : 2nd June 2012 at 13:52.
F150 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 14:22   #495
BHPian
 
AvinashV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 158
Thanked: 33 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
When we drove down to Pune last June, there was no 3G coverage for Airtel in Pune; Had to suffice with 2G. When we were in Mumbai however, I go decent 3G coverage.
.
Yeah thankfully i am on Vodafone. So i guess i shouldn't face this issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by F150 View Post
Yeah I too didnt know in the initial stages of my 3g experience.
Yes it is a navigation app from samsung, maps are pretty accurate.

But if you are happy with google maps, then its good. What would the data usage by google maps say I drove from pune to mumbai ?
Well let's put it this way, if i were to drive about 20 kms in Mumbai to & fro it would take me less than 3Mb of data & for my trip to Goa though i was using the Maps through out the trip there was no way i could cross 100Mb of use. Hope this helps.
AvinashV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:16.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks