Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 3rd January 2013, 18:50   #556
BHPian
 
raghu.t.k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 446
Thanked: 161 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by raghu.t.k View Post
Thanks, just the answer I was looking for. What is the speed you get...
While waiting for the postpaid sim to be enabled (Im told it would take upto 10days since they need to do a verification before its enabled), I got a pre-paid sim from BSNL. At Navalur (Chennai ) I get 0.06 Mbps, and at Anna Nagar I get 0.6 Mbps.

Let me see how airtel fares against this, should be up and running hopefully next week.
raghu.t.k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2013, 17:43   #557
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Guys
I finally dumped my GPRS connection yesterday and subscribed to Airtel 3 G prepaid for Rs 250 per month / 1 GB.
I don't really know if I am getting 3 G speeds now, as I see only an 'H' symbol on the phone, as earlier. I don't see '3G' symbol at all.
Perhaps there are additional settings to carry out. Can anyone guide me?
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2013, 17:59   #558
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
Guys
I finally dumped my GPRS connection yesterday and subscribed to Airtel 3 G prepaid for Rs 250 per month / 1 GB.
I don't really know if I am getting 3 G speeds now, as I see only an 'H' symbol on the phone, as earlier. I don't see '3G' symbol at all.
Perhaps there are additional settings to carry out. Can anyone guide me?
The H stands for HSDPA, an enhanced 3G technology in the HSPA (High Speed Packet Access) family. It is also known as 3.5G or 3G+.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2013, 19:43   #559
Senior - BHPian
 
Sn1p3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Thanked: 223 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
Guys
I finally dumped my GPRS connection yesterday and subscribed to Airtel 3 G prepaid for Rs 250 per month / 1 GB.
I don't really know if I am getting 3 G speeds now, as I see only an 'H' symbol on the phone, as earlier. I don't see '3G' symbol at all.
Perhaps there are additional settings to carry out. Can anyone guide me?
What handset are you using?
If on Android or iOS then download an app from speediest.net it will show what kind of speed you are experiencing. If you are not getting the right speed, call Airtel and they will help you configure the 3G setup. All the best!
Sn1p3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2013, 22:43   #560
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,085
Thanked: 583 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayankk View Post
I don't know about adjustment, but for 3g, start with the 250bucks 1GB plan.
I've found it to be okay for moderately intensive usage.
Any idea of how they charge for data while roaming when on a 3G plan ? (On my GPRS plan with airtel, the plan covers data usage anywhere in India, so there are no extra charges when I use it in Kerala. But I haven't been able to get a firm answer on whether they follow the same policy for 3G also from any of the airtel sales guys who tried to convince me to switch to 3G).
kala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2013, 22:48   #561
BHPian
 
k2max6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 483
Thanked: 129 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kala View Post

Any idea of how they charge for data while roaming when on a 3G plan ? (On my GPRS plan with airtel, the plan covers data usage anywhere in India, so there are no extra charges when I use it in Kerala. But I haven't been able to get a firm answer on whether they follow the same policy for 3G also from any of the airtel sales guys who tried to convince me to switch to 3G).
The data pack is valid in national roaming.You won't be charged extra. Recently i was in Kerala and wasn't charged extra, was on airtel network all the time.
I have heard that one is charged extra for data if roaming on a different network.Not sure though.
k2max6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2013, 23:12   #562
Senior - BHPian
 
Sn1p3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Thanked: 223 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kala View Post

Any idea of how they charge for data while roaming when on a 3G plan ? (On my GPRS plan with airtel, the plan covers data usage anywhere in India, so there are no extra charges when I use it in Kerala. But I haven't been able to get a firm answer on whether they follow the same policy for 3G also from any of the airtel sales guys who tried to convince me to switch to 3G).
Reliance does not charge extra. Mostly none of the operators charge as data unless you start using someone else's network meaning on Airtel you start using Docomo. But mostly the alliance takes care if such issues or like Reliance you get to enjoy GPRS speeds in areas you roam if not in metros.
Sn1p3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 11:33   #563
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 66
Thanked: 26 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Hi Team BHPians, I am using Idea prepaid mobile connection. Can you list down other good 3G providers in Hyderabad. I am fine with Idea 3G speed but I am not happy with their other services (sms dont reach on time, poor signal quality in Motinagar, No ISD pack to US etc). I am planning to switch to other service provider based on 3G speeds.
manduvindupondu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 15:09   #564
BHPian
 
Visaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 575
Thanked: 199 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I have an airtel 3G connection for the past 3 months but the speed is terrible.
I wonder whether that is all the speed we get on 3G or I am having some problem.
The connection says E at all the time, even with full coverage or less. It never says H.
I own a Galaxy Note II. The airtel people say that speed depends on where you are so we cant help.
Here is a screenshot of the speed test done. Is all ok?
Attached Thumbnails
Atlast! 3G in India-20130405161505.png  

Visaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 15:28   #565
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,044
Thanked: 3,175 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Visaster View Post
I have an airtel 3G connection for the past 3 months but the speed is terrible.
I wonder whether that is all the speed we get on 3G or I am having some problem.
The connection says E at all the time, even with full coverage or less. It never says H.
I own a Galaxy Note II. The airtel people say that speed depends on where you are so we cant help.
Here is a screenshot of the speed test done. Is all ok?
That speed is ok for the signal shown.
tell me, have you switched over to WCDMA preferred in your network settings?

Last edited by mayankk : 9th April 2013 at 15:53.
mayankk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 18:24   #566
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,226
Thanked: 408 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Visaster View Post
I have an airtel 3G connection for the past 3 months but the speed is terrible.
I wonder whether that is all the speed we get on 3G or I am having some problem.
The connection says E at all the time, even with full coverage or less. It never says H.
I own a Galaxy Note II. The airtel people say that speed depends on where you are so we cant help.
Here is a screenshot of the speed test done. Is all ok?
You are on 2G here actually (or EDGE to be more accurate). It is not 3G.

As mayankk said, maybe you need to switch to WCDMA preferred in your network settings. One way to do would be to dial *#*#4636#*#* and then in Phone Information select WCDMA preferred from drop down menu (there might be a simpler way to do this in Note2 but this generally works for all androids)
joslicx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 23:30   #567
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 255
Thanked: 97 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Can someone point out the best 3G plans on prepaid in Mumbai now. I am currently on Airtel's 4GB for Rs. 500 with 90 days usage period. I heard that Idea also has a similar plan, but its bundled with a phone and is not sold separately.
@Chaand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2013, 13:35   #568
Senior - BHPian
 
Rahulkool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,250
Thanked: 484 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Speeds i am getting on Ipad 4, almost similar speeds on Vodaphone and Idea 3G. Have not tried any other sim.

Name:  img0024.jpeg
Views: 321
Size:  70.7 KB
Rahulkool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2013, 16:13   #569
BHPian
 
Visaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 575
Thanked: 199 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayankk View Post
That speed is ok for the signal shown.
tell me, have you switched over to WCDMA preferred in your network settings?
Quote:
Originally Posted by joslicx View Post
You are on 2G here actually (or EDGE to be more accurate). It is not 3G.
Thanks to you both. I had long back fiddled with the settings and made GSM only thinking WCDMA has got to do with some non sim related network.

Anyways just after I selected GSM and WCDMA (Auto), I started seeing 3G,G,H, and H+ instead of the boring E.
The signal speed also has increased.
Great.
Thanks mates.
Visaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2013, 09:07   #570
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: @ Driver's Seat @
Posts: 679
Thanked: 57 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Need help on Nokia 7230 3G

Can anyone please help me with airtel 3G settings on Nokia 7230 ? I recently migrated to 3G.

Sent an SMS 3G to 121 and the reply tells me that 3G is already active on my phone

Sent SMS MO to 54321 to get Mobile office settings and accepted the same.

Still not able to connect to 3G through my laptop.

Do i need to check any settings on the phone

Haven't charged the phone for 3G packet data, wanted to make sure it works before topup. Its pre-paid in bangalore

Waiting for your inputs
lambuhere1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:01.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks