Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th January 2011, 16:57   #91
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by srishiva View Post
H is for HSPA which is 3.5G. What phone do you have? My Nokia shows 3.5G.
i got a HTC HD2 and yes, it does support HSPA
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:18   #92
BHPian
 
patron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 188
Thanked: 102 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I did not activate 3G or sent any SMS to Airtel but I can see '3G' symbol. I tried a speed check and I am getting 3G speed. I wonder at what rate I will be charged.
patron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:26   #93
Distinguished - BHPian
 
amitoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 2,947
Thanked: 1,583 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
Amitoj i think you need to move to a better location, the signal seems to be in fringe and hence bouncing ON and OFF.
Jaggu, i am sitting at home yaar. I cant move my house to get a better reception, but i hope my office has better reception. Goodbye boring meetings.
amitoj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:28   #94
BHPian
 
slicvic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KA 19
Posts: 732
Thanked: 354 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Sitting in Manipal i tried sending the 3G Help sms, got a response saying my handset is not 3G compatible. I'm using a Blackberry Bold 2 (9700 with OS 6).

Anyone else on a Blackberry tried it?
slicvic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:37   #95
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,487
Thanked: 6,764 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by patron View Post
I did not activate 3G or sent any SMS to Airtel but I can see '3G' symbol. I tried a speed check and I am getting 3G speed. I wonder at what rate I will be charged.
Yeah like i said same thing happened with me, and i think it will be charged at 30ps/20 kb which is the no plan rate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slicvic View Post
Sitting in Manipal i tried sending the 3G Help sms, got a response saying my handset is not 3G compatible. I'm using a Blackberry Bold 2 (9700 with OS 6).

Anyone else on a Blackberry tried it?
Its 3G handset and should work according to Airtel site itself. Are you using MO now, or try sending SMS after putting airtelgprs.com in apn settings under TCP IP. Just a hunch
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:40   #96
BHPian
 
Pri2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore / Mangalore
Posts: 195
Thanked: 85 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by patron View Post
I did not activate 3G or sent any SMS to Airtel but I can see '3G' symbol. I tried a speed check and I am getting 3G speed. I wonder at what rate I will be charged.

Be careful with your data usage, it is 30p/20kb = more than Rs 15 for a MB of data.
Pri2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:50   #97
BHPian
 
sheelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: India
Posts: 114
Thanked: 28 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

HI guys

Just changed network setting on my Nokia 5800 and I stated getting 3.5g displayed below the signal indicator. I got a message that 3G is activated in my phone with the following plan:
Voice Call charges : 1p/sec
Video call charges : 30p/min
Data usage : 1p/10 kb

The speed is also good. I am happy. I can now surf Teambhp on my cell.

Cheers.
sheelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 19:10   #98
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by patron View Post
I did not activate 3G or sent any SMS to Airtel but I can see '3G' symbol. I tried a speed check and I am getting 3G speed. I wonder at what rate I will be charged.
according the tariff list on Aitel site, you'll get charged 30p/20kb, which is not a good idea. if you want 3G on your phone, call up 12134 and select a plan, else you'll get charged a bomb!

i just activated Standard Plan Rs.200/250MB/month by calling up 12134. wanna wait and watch how this 3G thingy fans out before taking the plunge
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 19:11   #99
Senior - BHPian
 
kaushik_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,061
Thanked: 147 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by amitoj View Post
I called them up at 12134 and got it activated. But it doesnt stay on and falls back to E. The signal strength goes down to 1 or 2 bars for the short time that 3G is active.
Seems like Bannerghatta road area has limited 3G coverage. For me also it's changing to H for sometime and then changing back to E. The access point still is airtelgprs.com, shouldn't they have a different access point for 3G? When the symbol is H then the speed I'm getting around 3mbps but within a minute it changes back to E and then again after sometime to H.
Leaving these issue it seems 3G is working ok. I just used it for google maps while driving and it was much faster than the older GPRS plan for sure.
kaushik_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 19:15   #100
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,487
Thanked: 6,764 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Wow 3MBPS is really good! Access point name is the same, i had confirmed this today morning when i called up. And no need for different APN's, same with BSNL these days.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 19:28   #101
BHPian
 
yajaman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: 119 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

What pleasant surprise today morning when i picked up the TOI, Airtel 3G available.
First smsed 3G to 121. Then called the help line and was promptly attended to.
Got the rs 750 plan for 2GB. Just need to be careful not to cross that coz at 30p/20Kb extra is expensive. Hence the term Airtel uses "Bill shock".
Using it on the Samsung Wave. Team-bhp pops up quite quickly. Youtube streams nicely.
Next step to check hooking up the pone to the laptop and using it as a modem.
Also tired a Video call between my phone and a Nokia C5. It was ok, i guess the front cams need to be better than the 640x480 or have better lens.
Need to wait for the next gen 3g phones
yajaman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 19:31   #102
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaushik_s View Post
Seems like Bannerghatta road area has limited 3G coverage. For me also it's changing to H for sometime and then changing back to E.
for me it changes from H to E from one room the other in the same house


Quote:
Originally Posted by yajaman99 View Post
Next step to check hooking up the pone to the laptop and using it as a modem.
the HD2 comes with nifty tool to convert the phone into a wifi router using the connection it uses. will try the speed connecting from laptop and post it here.

Last edited by IronH4WK : 25th January 2011 at 19:40.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 20:00   #103
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

tested the 3G using the wifi router on my phone and below are the speeds.

round 1:


here H turned to E in between.

round 2:


others, please post your results.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 20:36   #104
BHPian
 
Pri2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore / Mangalore
Posts: 195
Thanked: 85 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
tested the 3G using the wifi router on my phone and below are the speeds.

round 1:
here H turned to E in between.

round 2:
others, please post your results.
Wow, this speed looks very good. Unfortunately I live out of the 3G service area and only get it while I am at work and that too if I am lucky.

Have you started getting charged for 3G data? I have used it for a while and I haven't been charged yet.

Last edited by Pri2 : 25th January 2011 at 20:39.
Pri2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 20:47   #105
Senior - BHPian
 
kaushik_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,061
Thanked: 147 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Here Is mine, using the phone to browse..
kaushik_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:02.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks