Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th January 2011, 21:28   #121
BHPian
 
yajaman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: 119 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

@Pri - Ohh this is very interesting, i would be traveling to Delhi for 10 days and my phone is configured for my office mail. Now if the free data pack is not covered while roaming i am going to be trouble :(
yajaman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 21:34   #122
BHPian
 
Pri2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore / Mangalore
Posts: 195
Thanked: 85 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by yajaman99 View Post
@Pri - Ohh this is very interesting, i would be traveling to Delhi for 10 days and my phone is configured for my office mail. Now if the free data pack is not covered while roaming i am going to be trouble :(
I don't think you will be charged anything extra while in Delhi as 3G still isn't live in Delhi.
Pri2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 21:58   #123
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
well, i've a application on my HD2 that converts it into a wifi router (802.11g) and uses the phone's connection (GPRS, Edge, 3G or 3.5G) to allow the computer connected to use the internet. better than using the phone as a blutooth/usb modem.

those results were posted of the test run from my laptop connected to the adhoc connection created with the wifi router on my phone
here's the screenshot:
Name:  Screen01.png
Views: 343
Size:  318.6 KB
Name:  Screen02.png
Views: 389
Size:  136.0 KB


another small problem i've found after enabling 3G on my phone is that the location services are acting weird. when i had Edge, it used to show my location correctly. on 25th, when 3G was enabled on my phone, at first it showed Bangalore correctly. later it changed to Andhra Pradesh and today it's showing India!

Name:  Screen03.png
Views: 341
Size:  260.0 KB

anybody else face this problem?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yajaman99 View Post
@Pri - Ohh this is very interesting, i would be traveling to Delhi for 10 days and my phone is configured for my office mail. Now if the free data pack is not covered while roaming i am going to be trouble :(
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pri2 View Post
I don't think you will be charged anything extra while in Delhi as 3G still isn't live in Delhi.
you'll be switched over to GPRS/Edge (2G) network. you'll be able to browse, but at 2G speeds.

Last edited by IronH4WK : 27th January 2011 at 22:00.
IronH4WK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 22:31   #124
BHPian
 
yajaman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: 119 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

@IronHawk - If i am not charged anything it is good, but getting charged 30p/20kb at 2G speed is not every nice on Airtels part.
yajaman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 22:51   #125
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by yajaman99 View Post
@IronHawk - If i am not charged anything it is good, but getting charged 30p/20kb at 2G speed is not every nice on Airtels part.
from what the guy from Airtel Helpline told me, your 3G plan would still be active and you can browse but on the slower 2G network. i would suggest you call up Airtel and check again.
IronH4WK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 23:20   #126
BHPian
 
Pri2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore / Mangalore
Posts: 195
Thanked: 85 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

3G is still not working in my area, Both at office (Manyata tech park) and home (CV Raman Nagar) and since yesterday the edge connection too is intermittent.

This is what I wrote to Airtel:
"Hi,

When are you going to launch 3G services in Bangalore?
Edge too isn't working on my phone since your so called "3G launch". Please
fix the issue ASAP or else I am switching to another operator.

Thank you. "

And this was their response :

Dear Customer,

Thank you for writing to airtel.

With reference to your e-mail dated 27/01/2011, you have inquired about of launc of 3G service and Edge service not working for your airtel mobile number XXXXXXXXXXX

We apologize for the inconvenience caused in this regard.

We wish to inform you that airtel had launched 3G services in Bangalore with effect from 26-01-11 and launch of 3G in rest of Karnataka will be done shortly.

Further, we would like to inform you that you would get only 3G signal, as the same has already been launched.
Yours Sincerely,

Customer Care
Bharti Airtel Limited
Pri2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 09:18   #127
BHPian
 
slicvic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KA 19
Posts: 732
Thanked: 354 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
you'll be switched over to GPRS/Edge (2G) network. you'll be able to browse, but at 2G speeds.
I wanted it for the iPad which doesn't like 2G. Right now im using a docomo connection in manipal since airtel isnt 3G ready here yet.
But airtel tells me they soon will be, by feb 15th as per the customer care exec who called me immediately after i sent the message to apply for number portability.
slicvic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 09:49   #128
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

The pricing seems to be unrealistically high. Why pay 750 for 2GB ? We were paying only 98 for this before in 2G, why so much now ? Makes this unattractive, have changed over anyway to feel the speed.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 10:34   #129
Senior - BHPian
 
anujmishra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,270
Thanked: 333 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Have you came across unlimited plan in 3G by any operator in Karnataka region? I checked few and all of them providing fixed plan to consumers.
anujmishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 13:59   #130
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 161
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

BSNL has a 4200/- for 6 months unlimited 3G plan. Works out to 700/- monthly.
xotiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 14:08   #131
BHPian
 
yajaman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: 119 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

@esteem_lover - yes it expensive and with time it would come down. I was on a data plan of rs 199 for 2GB inorder to us MobileOffice on the PostPaid connection. When switching over to 3G the airtel guy told me this plan would be inactive and the 3G would take over.
Hence i opted for the 2GB.

@anujmishra - reliance has a 3G plan for rs2100 for 21GB download which i think is the best VFM as of now. the only scary part is the fine print which says this a promotional offer . But i don't think Reliance 3G is available in Bangalore yet.

3G is currently the new kid on the block here and the telco companies are trying to cash in on it as would any company who introduces a new tech.
yajaman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 14:12   #132
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 320
Thanked: 24 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Just activated Airtel 3g, speed is some what good comparing to Edge. However, connected via MobileOffice now as there is no specific 3g settings now.
Jebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 15:02   #133
BHPian
 
mac187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 528
Thanked: 305 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I too checked out 3G data plans, they are sky high now. Currently 2G is able to suffice my requirements, maybe the prices will fall after a couple of months....

The lowest cost option is BSNL, one can try that via number portability....
mac187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 15:13   #134
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Does Vodafone has 3G in Mumbai?
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 15:15   #135
Senior - BHPian
 
bottle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,488
Thanked: 131 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover View Post
The pricing seems to be unrealistically high. Why pay 750 for 2GB ? We were paying only 98 for this before in 2G, why so much now ? Makes this unattractive, have changed over anyway to feel the speed.
Please post your impressions once you have used it for a while, I'm also debating whether to change over. I only use net on phone occasionally (though on urgent basis) to check mails and for maps so am ok with the plans but want to know if theres a significant improvement. I have heard people in Bangalore complain about service disruption and such which I rather not get into
bottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks