Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th December 2008, 12:10   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Cyrus, spare around 8.5k and get an ATI Radeon 4850 from Lamington Rd. Insane bang-for-your-buck. Upgrade your processor and ram too.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 13:32   #17
BANNED
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 5,012
Thanked: 147 Times
Default

Yea, i have a 7300GT with a 2MB ram! And tgis was bought last year! So i doubt i will be changing soon, but let me convince my parents for an upgrade!
Cyrus43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 15:01   #18
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
Cyrus, spare around 8.5k and get an ATI Radeon 4850 from Lamington Rd. Insane bang-for-your-buck. Upgrade your processor and ram too.
4850 for 8.5K ?!
The last I asked price a month back it was 12K.
This is pure value for money deal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrus43 View Post
Yea, i have a 7300GT with a 2MB ram! And tgis was bought last year! So i doubt i will be changing soon, but let me convince my parents for an upgrade!
2MB ? I think its 256MB. I have POV 7300GT 512MB, overheating and not good performing. It the price quoted by pranavat is correct, go ahead for 4850. Very good card and can eat GTA IV.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 17:52   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
4850 for 8.5K ?!
The last I asked price a month back it was 12K.
This is pure value for money deal.
Yeah, "shocked" doesn't describe my feeling adequately. I tried to keep a straight face in front of him because I didn't want him raising prices the next day. Considering dollar-rates, stock availability and everything else, this card won't be sold upwards of 9k for atleast another week, and who knows what'll happen to the prices after the holiday season...
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2008, 01:08   #20
BANNED
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 5,012
Thanked: 147 Times
Default

Whoops. Mistake in the Last post. I meant the following.

Nividia 7300GT

2 GB Ram
Cyrus43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2008, 10:59   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Irrelevant. The card isn't made for gaming. Upgrading is the only solution.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2008, 17:28   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrus43 View Post
Whoops. Mistake in the Last post. I meant the following.

Nividia 7300GT

2 GB Ram
i think 2gb is your system ram and not graphics memory.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2008, 17:40   #23
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirAlec View Post
i think 2gb is your system ram and not graphics memory.
IIRC, 7300GT was available with high graphics memory. I thought it was upto 1GB, but even I am surprised at 2GB.
But its older and not the faster GDDR3.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2008, 23:03   #24
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Agree with Pranav. Don't bother yourself with which Nvidia card to buy. They are not upto ATI with their current generation of cards, including GX2x0 series. If you have an Nvidia motherboard, you may have compatibility issues, so google that first. But that is pretty much it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
Cyrus, spare around 8.5k and get an ATI Radeon 4850 from Lamington Rd. Insane bang-for-your-buck. Upgrade your processor and ram too.
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 15:26   #25
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

I have a P4, 512MB RAM on 865GBF Mobo and I added recently a ATI 9600 256MB graphics card.

Can I run NFS underground on this? because the box says 3.0Ghz proc or higher which I think is not very true since there is no proc which crosses a 3GhZ margin by much.

I have my doubts since I bought a NFS pro street which doesn't work on my system and it is lying idle now


If I upgrade my memory by 1GB will it make any difference to the above?
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 15:29   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaks View Post
I have a P4, 512MB RAM on 865GBF Mobo and I added recently a ATI 9600 256MB graphics card.

Can I run NFS underground on this? because the box says 3.0Ghz proc or higher which I think is not very true since there is no proc which crosses a 3GhZ margin by much.

I have my doubts since I bought a NFS pro street which doesn't work on my system and it is lying idle now


If I upgrade my memory by 1GB will it make any difference to the above?
Yes you can run NFS Underground on your setup. Prostreet is very high hardware requirement game.
Yes it will make some difference, but graphics memory will be important.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 16:06   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,179
Thanked: 1,109 Times
Default

GTA runs like crap on just about any rig u throw at it. Rubbish porting attempt on PC.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 07:40   #28
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Yes you can run NFS Underground on your setup. Prostreet is very high hardware requirement game.
Yes it will make some difference, but graphics memory will be important.
I am sorry, I meant NFS undercover not underground. That is the good one isn't it?
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 13:41   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaks View Post
I am sorry, I meant NFS undercover not underground.
I dont think it will run. Its a very high end game, Undercover that is. Even if you are able to run, you wont be really get good frame rates to enjoy the game. Will be very near to unplayable.
Although the graphics card is not that low, the problem is of memory. 256MB will not be able to handle everything.

IIRC, there are four 9600 available : SE, 9600, Pro, XT. Which one do you have ?

Last edited by aaggoswami : 2nd January 2009 at 13:44.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 14:19   #30
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
I dont think it will run. Its a very high end game, Undercover that is. Even if you are able to run, you wont be really get good frame rates to enjoy the game. Will be very near to unplayable.
Although the graphics card is not that low, the problem is of memory. 256MB will not be able to handle everything.

IIRC, there are four 9600 available : SE, 9600, Pro, XT. Which one do you have ?
Yeah, thought so hence didn't buy it. The card is 256MB and I think it is Pro but not sure
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Life onboard an Oil Rig in the Persian Gulf, Iran shreyascashyap Commercial Vehicles 65 4th February 2016 22:44
PICS - A Jeep converted to a BOREWELL Repair Specialized Rig svsantosh 4x4 Vehicles 2 29th March 2013 10:52
Assembled Home Audio Rig with 50w+50w STK AMP, Fostex Double Bass Reflex Enclosures. rajeshsundaram Gadgets, Computers & Software 16 21st September 2011 11:43
My Gaming Rig with specs and pictures SumitBahl Gadgets, Computers & Software 55 28th February 2010 19:11
Pics Of My Over The Top Gaming Rig and My Torrent / Browsing Rig -NUT-case Gadgets, Computers & Software 16 1st January 2010 22:53


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:48.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks