Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd January 2009, 14:35   #31
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 562
Thanked: 117 Times
Default

4850 is easily available at around 8.9-9k. But you would get only the xpertvision version, which does not overclock too well. I have this running on my system and its pretty good.
mav2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 14:44   #32
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2000 View Post
4850 is easily available at around 8.9-9k. But you would get only the xpertvision version, which does not overclock too well. I have this running on my system and its pretty good.
Even in the stock form, this card can handle almost anything you throw at it. One of the best CFM cards available and the reason why ATi came back and brought nVidia down to earth for its overpriced cards.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2009, 07:46   #33
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Even in the stock form, this card can handle almost anything you throw at it. One of the best CFM cards available and the reason why ATi came back and brought nVidia down to earth for its overpriced cards.
I just added some more RAM and I have now 1GB of it but still the NFS Prostreet is failing to start on my system. I keep getting the "windows encountered a problem and send error report" message.
The graphics card is Radeon 9600 Pro with 256MB RAM. The cpu is P4-2.4GHz, it should be ok I think??
What if I buy the 4850 and plug it in? Will it work in 865GBF mobo?
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2009, 15:28   #34
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

@ ZAKS, your computer has some issue with the exe (may be a virus alert or conflict) because of which it is crashing the nfs***.exe. Can you post what is the error message reported in System logs of the system. You can find it by Start->Run-> eventvwr: then select System log and look for Error messages.
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 00:12   #35
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaks View Post
I just added some more RAM and I have now 1GB of it but still the NFS Prostreet is failing to start on my system. I keep getting the "windows encountered a problem and send error report" message.
The graphics card is Radeon 9600 Pro with 256MB RAM. The cpu is P4-2.4GHz, it should be ok I think??
What if I buy the 4850 and plug it in? Will it work in 865GBF mobo?
4850 is a PCI xpress card. 865gbf has AGP slot. Hence it will not simply fit in your mobo.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 08:50   #36
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

@zaks:
You have mentioned that you have ATi 9600. This is AGP card. And your mobo is not having PCI-E slot. 4850 will work best with PCI-E X16 2.0, so its not possible for you to buy and plug in the card.
Also for the game, either you are having some conflict as given2fly mentioned, or your system configuration is not fiding sufficient resources to play the game. My friend is facing similar issues on AMD 690V chip mobo. The same error turns up " Windows....Send error report ". This was rectified after he added a high end graphics.

In your case it looks like conflict/virus issue as you have a reasonably good AGP card.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 16:11   #37
Senior - BHPian
 
IronWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Benga-loo-ru
Posts: 1,570
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reignofchaos View Post
GTA runs like crap on just about any rig u throw at it. Rubbish porting attempt on PC.
I heard about this.

How would it run on a AMD 3600+ (I know needs to be upgraded) and 8800GTS ?

Going to National Market for a copy today !
IronWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 16:32   #38
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronWolf View Post
I heard about this.

How would it run on a AMD 3600+ (I know needs to be upgraded) and 8800GTS ?

Going to National Market for a copy today !
I know I am not asked the question, but would like to give input.
Graphics card is no problem but for processor you need to upgrade. What socket do you have ?
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Life onboard an Oil Rig in the Persian Gulf, Iran shreyascashyap Commercial Vehicles 65 4th February 2016 22:44
PICS - A Jeep converted to a BOREWELL Repair Specialized Rig svsantosh 4x4 Vehicles 2 29th March 2013 10:52
Assembled Home Audio Rig with 50w+50w STK AMP, Fostex Double Bass Reflex Enclosures. rajeshsundaram Gadgets, Computers & Software 16 21st September 2011 11:43
My Gaming Rig with specs and pictures SumitBahl Gadgets, Computers & Software 55 28th February 2010 19:11
Pics Of My Over The Top Gaming Rig and My Torrent / Browsing Rig -NUT-case Gadgets, Computers & Software 16 1st January 2010 22:53


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks