Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st January 2009, 20:38   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
DCEite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NCR
Posts: 3,015
Thanked: 441 Times
Default How to use remote desktop through wifi router

I have a DSL connection on my desktop with the router being WiFi enabled. What i want is to remotely login on my laptop from the desktop (remote desktop), using the WiFi connection. I can already access the internet on the Laptop through WiFi. Want to know if is possible to use remote desktop from Desktop->Laptop ?

Last edited by DCEite : 1st January 2009 at 20:39.
DCEite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 20:42   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,081 Times
Default

yup, you can.The application layer and network layer are seperate !

PS: I've done this too
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 20:48   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
ImmortalZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 2,133
Thanked: 137 Times
Default

Yes, easily.

Just enable the Remote Desktop on the Laptop. On an XP Pro machine, go to the System Control panel, Remote tab and enable the Remote Desktop checkbox. Make sure you have a user account on the machine with a password set or you will not be able to connect.

If you have installed any third party firewalls or AV software with bundled firewall on that computer, you'll have to configure it to allow RDS connections through (TCP 3389).

Once this is done, fire up the Remote Desktop client on the other machine (Accessories) and type in the IP address of your computer. Hit Connect, enter credentials when asked for and you should be in.

Do remember you need to have basic network connectivity already established for this to work (same IP address ranges etc etc).
ImmortalZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 23:22   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

I have free zonelarm and I could not get it to work. I ended up using real VNC. all it needs is the IP of the computer running VNC server

later on bought a bluetooth keyboard and mouse for remote login (PC connected to the TV in living room, logging in from living room while wathing the TV).
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 02:41   #5
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,582
Thanked: 3,244 Times
Default

easy peasy. You just rdesktop from one to another - you can see IP settings under Start->Run-> cmd and type ipconfig on both.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 11:07   #6
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

i use the same config. TightVNC is what im using. Its smooth and efficient.
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 17:06   #7
BHPian
 
pradster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 283
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Sweet!

I hooked up a BIG ( I mean BIG) stereo system to my home rig and was thinking if I could control the music without actually having to go into the room where I keep my desktop. ( the speakers are in my room)

I googled my query only for it to throw up team BHP and the correct answer.
Boy, are we guys good or what?

Now I control my desktop using my netbook ( HP mini 10) and can chill with my favorite music

Thanks a bunch fellas!
pradster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 21:24   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Use Teamviewer. It can't be easier and better than this.

PS: Its free for non-commercial use.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 21:29   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default

Yes this is easy to do. But make sure that your windows firewall settings isn't blocking the access. Third party firewall apps also can be configured to make this work.

Last edited by clevermax : 5th June 2010 at 21:31.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 23:59   #10
BHPian
 
pradster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 283
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

I checked out teamviewer, seems pretty useful where the distances are greater. Right now I just need to get my laptops and desktop to talk to each other (both at home) and not use my broadband in the process. RDC seems like the perfect fit in this situation.
pradster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 16:00   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

^^^^

But you can use team viewer on you LAN. Just do the following.
In the menu click on extras and then on options.
On the general tab activate 'incoming LAN connections' to accept exclusively.

Use IP address or Netbios name of PC to connect.

Last edited by SirAlec : 6th June 2010 at 16:02.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 13:01   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

+1 Teamviewer is the best and easiest to establishing remote connections.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 14:49   #13
BHPian
 
pradster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 283
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

@Siralec

Thanks for the pointer, will surely try that out
pradster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 17:00   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
chevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: sacto
Posts: 1,291
Thanked: 502 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
+1 Teamviewer is the best and easiest to establishing remote connections.
+1

I have been using Teamviewer 5 since its launch. One of the coolest and easiest software i have used. A must for remote sharing and controlling.
chevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 18:38   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

I still believe using bluetooth mouse is better than having to open another laptop and control, for music/movies control (which started the discussion this year).

not to mention VNC/teamviewer does take some CPU cycles that can be avoided while playing high def movies.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY: Adding a Remote level control/ Bass remote to your Amplifier HimuraKenshin In-Car Entertainment 8 11th April 2012 16:59
Using IPOD touch with ADSL WiFi router DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 5 24th September 2009 22:44
Remote desktop of laptop from PC using Bluetooth? DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 2 12th September 2008 10:58
Connecting Home PC with Remote Desktop anujmishra Gadgets, Computers & Software 13 7th August 2008 12:41
remote control on desktop vivekiny2k Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 18th March 2007 06:35


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks