Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd January 2009, 15:21   #1
BHPian
 
doomsday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 420
Thanked: 4 Times
Post Seagate FreeAgent 1TB issues...

Hi guys,

I got myself a 1TB Freeagent to store all my Top Gear, Fifth gear, Best Motoring and other automotive videos and stuff since my two smaller 120GB drives and my laptop were full to the brim. The dealer said it was pre-formatted and that I could start using it right away.

The problem raised its ugly head the very first time I plugged it in. Windows XP didn't recognise the drive and I literally passed out thinking that I have damaged it somehow before using it even once. Then we tried restarting the PC twice or thrice and it suddenly detected the media as a single partition of 984GB or so of usable space. So the drive was indeed formatted and ready to use.

I started copying data from a friend's comp- totalling to around 250Gb, the transfer was successful. I got the harddrive back home and plugged it in to another PC- the same issue popped up again- Windows didn't recognise the drive. I went through computer management in control panel but the partition didn't show up there as well. I started panicking again, restarted the system twice or thrice and continued with my work where it was suddenly detected with the autorun popup.

I have been facing this issue since a long time now- recently I tried connecting it to my friend's Dell Inspirion 1501 and it refused to detect it. I powered down the laptop, changed USB ports to which it was attached and it was detected again suddenly. I copied some stuff and disconnected it- since then it has refused to detect the drive.

Can someone shed some light on what possibly could be wrong. I have changed the USB cable twice or thrice, I try all possible USB ports too on a machine. Is it possible that it can be a motherboard issue on older machines which can't detect portable devices with higher storage?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by doomsday : 2nd January 2009 at 15:23.
doomsday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 15:33   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doomsday View Post
Hi guys,

Can someone shed some light on what possibly could be wrong. I have changed the USB cable twice or thrice, I try all possible USB ports too on a machine. Is it possible that it can be a motherboard issue on older machines which can't detect portable devices with higher storage?
If possible, format the drive again and then see if there is a difference. The motherboard issue can be there, but I feel that there is something wrong with hard drive itself.
If possible, give it for RMA.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 21:44   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Get it replaced. Don't stick to something which is giving problems just after purchase.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2009, 01:00   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Its best you claim your warranty.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2009, 06:39   #5
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 44
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

claim warranty asap!
vishalpipraiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2009, 11:07   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
cooldude1988765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,004
Thanked: 104 Times
Default

I had a similar problem with my WD 1tb drive. It turned out I dint have enough ram (had only 256mb). When i upgraded the ram on the same comp (everything else was same) to 2gb there were no problems. I could connect upto 4.5tb without a hitch (I could probably connect more but thats all i had).
It seems wierd but i thought your hard drive reading capability depended on your motherboard bus speed but somehow upgrading the ram fixed things for me.
Hope this helps
cooldude1988765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2009, 12:08   #7
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Delhi
Posts: 269
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Take it to the dealer along with your laptop and he should be able to figure it out. There could be compatibility issues but this occasional detection / non detection speaks against that.
WanderNomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2009, 12:37   #8
BHPian
 
doomsday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 420
Thanked: 4 Times
Post

The thing about claiming warranty is the fact that I need place to transfer the ~500 GB of data to another drive and then wait for them to inspect and send it back. I'll try that but not sure that I'll find so much space somewhere except if I buy a new HDD.

@ cooldude- Interesting fix. Let me see if I can try that since I need to upgrade RAM anyways.

Thanks to all for your suggestions.
doomsday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2009, 12:50   #9
BHPian
 
ssjr0498's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Blr-Ccu
Posts: 641
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Hi,

I also have a Seagate freeagent 1 TB hard drive and my system just has abt 512 MB of ram, however the transfer speeds seem to be really good.

As for the detection, did you install the software that came alongwith the hard drive, or did you just let windows do its work?

It really helps if you install the Freeagent software on your system.

Cheers
Shrey
ssjr0498 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2009, 13:05   #10
BHPian
 
doomsday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 420
Thanked: 4 Times
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssjr0498 View Post
Hi,

I also have a Seagate freeagent 1 TB hard drive and my system just has abt 512 MB of ram, however the transfer speeds seem to be really good.

As for the detection, did you install the software that came alongwith the hard drive, or did you just let windows do its work?

It really helps if you install the Freeagent software on your system.

Cheers
Shrey
The software comes loaded on the HDD itself. So it needs to be detected first in order to install it. The issue is that I've been using the drive on many diff systems. So I haven't installed the freeagent software on all machines. I think I should stick to one machine and install the software once it gets detected.
doomsday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2009, 12:37   #11
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Post Seagate 1 TB Drives - High Failure Rate

Seagate has reported an issue with their 1 TB drives and there is a firmware update available. However, this firmware update is not universally know to fix the issues with the drive and usual opinion in forums is to avoid Seagate 1 TB drives altogether. Have a look at these articles.

Seagate isolates 'potential' Barracuda flaw ? The Register

Drives Fail at High Rates, Seagate Offers Solutions > Comments

Bottom line - Recover the data, return your harddrive and get a Seagate 1.5 TB (which is supposedly based on a design helping quieter operation and better speed than small ones) or switch to Hitachi/WD/Samsung/Maxtor whatever you fancy.
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with WagonR DCEite Technical Stuff 98 4th August 2016 11:42
Ideal number of partitions for a 1TB External HD. Shan2nu Gadgets, Computers & Software 24 9th February 2010 00:20
1TB USB drive for a song Samurai Gadgets, Computers & Software 109 31st January 2010 17:18
Updating harddisk firmware(seagate) ? deepclutch Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 28th January 2009 14:44


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:50.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks