Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd December 2009, 13:32   #181
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,203
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

I got and installed Windows 7 from a pal working in Microsoft for $ 50 approx. I am happy with it---it is as fast as XP that was installed on my desktop earlier.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2009, 18:23   #182
BHPian
 
ariendj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 503
Thanked: 79 Times
Default

i wanted to know if anyone was coming from the US?i had pre-ordered win7 but they don't ship it to India?
any help guys!!
ariendj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2009, 18:53   #183
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kollam, Kerala
Posts: 368
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ariendj View Post
i wanted to know if anyone was coming from the US?i had pre-ordered win7 but they don't ship it to India?
any help guys!!
The MS sponsored site buyoriginalms.com is an online shop selling in India from different dealers. But heard that the shipping time is 2-3 weeks though some buyers got it fast.
janitha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 09:35   #184
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

Pls. can someone help me with the desktop icons and taskbar not loading sometimes on Win 7 startup.

Could it be a hardware problem (have a NVIDIA 256 MB GE Force 7300 card). Or a display problem (Viewsonic 1945 wm).

My XP never had this problem.
Somebody told me that ctl+shift+esc. But that does not work in the above problem. Basically, keyboard freezes.

Have scanned with MSE, Malware but no viruses. Even our corporate Symantec Endpoint has found no viruses.
Have tried reinstalls from different sources (incl. one RTM) but all have the same problem.
This problem requires cutting off the power, rebooting, and hoping for the best. This approach works after 1-5 attempts.

Last edited by vasudeva : 11th February 2010 at 09:37.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 09:44   #185
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

did you try killing explorer.exe through task manager and starting it again through run command?

do you have touch screen/finger print reader etc? sometimes the computer keeps waiting for inputs before loading explorer.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 09:52   #186
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

No touch screen.
Again, installation from different sources has the same problem.
No virus found on home and corporate antivirus.
The fear is that even if I buy the genuine version, the problem may persist.
FYI, I have a MSI X58M, core i7 920, 3gb patriot ddr3 1333 ram,
Even registry entry has only explorer.exe and no other.
The point is that when these problem happens, keyboard does not execute ctl+shft+esc or any conventional solutions.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 10:00   #187
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

try connecting an external keyboard, may be it's peripherals issue.

alt+ctrl+del doesn't work either? that shoudl take you to the task manager.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 10:04   #188
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

Sorry to take up a lot of bandwidth. Have a wireless keyboard/mouse.
Keyboard does not execute any command, and mouse does not show.
Rebooting clears the problem 75% of the time. But restart later (for many reasons) and it is all hit and miss.
Will try your external keyboard sol.
Could some files be missing. But the same installation file could not be missing from different sources (unless they have taken from the same source).
Most of the people have not complained of this on the download. (on various forums if you know what I mean).
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 10:28   #189
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

if you downloaded an OEM version, it may have files specific to the vendor. what does it say about your laptop make when you go to my computer properties?
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 10:45   #190
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

If that be the case, then it should not load anytime. Second what is the solution (buy or delete some). Third, the installed version now is keys+activators.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 13:34   #191
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

It seems that based on the advice of aagooswami, a new graphic card (1 gb ddr3) has solved my `desktop icon' missing problem. Presently on win 7 64 bit with 5 gb ddr3 ram.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 22:31   #192
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 358 Times
Default

I installed Windows7 on a VirtualBox and was trying to solve the audio driver problem then I got this funny message.

Name:  Detected.png
Views: 282
Size:  153.6 KB

Great going Microsoft!
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2010, 23:41   #193
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

anybody knows how to make the title bar more uniform instead of the smear seen here? any theme might help? I like to keep my task bars moderately dark.

advanced appearance settings don't seem to work when aero theme is applied.

Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 218
Size:  28.5 KB
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2010, 06:49   #194
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

@vivekiny2k - the only way I can think of is to disable transparency. But that will affect all the windows / taskbar / start menu too.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2010, 08:50   #195
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

found out the solution. set the transparency to 100%, color intensity to 0%, and then created a background with colors exactly where I need them.

Kept active windows bar as white gray but I get colors everywhere else I need them.

setting colors has no effect on transparency of sidebar, that problem is also resolved with a custom background image.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 8 anyone ? sam003 Gadgets, Computers & Software 187 4th June 2015 01:38
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
Google Earth & Windows Live Local Satelite Imaging! tsk1979 Shifting gears 40 19th April 2006 09:15
Weird Windows: Can anyone explain this?! v1p3r Shifting gears 25 1st October 2005 00:13
Windows SP2 introduced!! GTO Shifting gears 15 17th September 2004 22:20


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:02.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks