Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th June 2012, 00:42   #391
BHPian
 
Parthasarathig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pothole-city
Posts: 878
Thanked: 489 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d
Un-install the Youtube app and install it again. I think this is a problem with the app and not with the phone itself.

There is a Youtube app published by Microsoft, you can try that app also. That app does not have captcha screen.
I used both. The one published by youtubepro wasnt working as well as the one by microsoft. However after i got my 3g recharged it started working. The problem is i cant even check 3g balance on airtel which has the following USSD code *121*21# since wp7.5 doesnt allow USSD codes. Is there any workaround for this? Have you used any?

Thanks
Parthasarathig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 11:02   #392
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parthasarathig View Post
I used both. The one published by youtubepro wasnt working as well as the one by microsoft. However after i got my 3g recharged it started working. The problem is i cant even check 3g balance on airtel which has the following USSD code *121*21# since wp7.5 doesnt allow USSD codes. Is there any workaround for this? Have you used any?

Thanks
As far as I know there are no workarounds for it. I dont use USSD codes as I have a postpaid connection.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 11:08   #393
BHPian
 
driving_smartly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 476
Thanked: 211 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parthasarathig View Post
I used both. The one published by youtubepro wasnt working as well as the one by microsoft. However after i got my 3g recharged it started working. The problem is i cant even check 3g balance on airtel which has the following USSD code *121*21# since wp7.5 doesnt allow USSD codes. Is there any workaround for this? Have you used any?

Thanks

For Airtel in Mumbai you can check the 3G balance by using *123*11#, check if this works.
My Airtel 3G Sim card is in samsung Wave and for Omnia W i have vodafone postpaid connection.
driving_smartly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 11:33   #394
BHPian
 
Parthasarathig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pothole-city
Posts: 878
Thanked: 489 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d

As far as I know there are no workarounds for it. I dont use USSD codes as I have a postpaid connection.
Quote:
Originally Posted by driving_smartly
.
My Airtel 3G Sim card is in samsung Wave and for Omnia W i have vodafone postpaid connection.
The problem for me is I cant put the lumia 800 sim into other phones as its been cut into micro sim format.
Hmm im trying to think of other workarounds.. Cheers! !!
Parthasarathig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 12:25   #395
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,457
Thanked: 281 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parthasarathig View Post
The problem for me is I cant put the lumia 800 sim into other phones as its been cut into micro sim format.
Hmm im trying to think of other workarounds.. Cheers! !!
How to Make a DIY Micro SIM to SIM Adapter
carboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 12:46   #396
BHPian
 
Parthasarathig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pothole-city
Posts: 878
Thanked: 489 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy
Thanks for this link very helpful indeed.
Parthasarathig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 18:41   #397
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,122
Thanked: 993 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parthasarathig View Post
The problem for me is I cant put the lumia 800 sim into other phones as its been cut into micro sim format.
Hmm im trying to think of other workarounds.. Cheers! !!
My seller had a special tool which just cuts the micro SIM out of the existing SIM, leaving a rectangular "Shell". I retained the outer "shell" of the SIM. Every time I need to use the SIM on an older phone, I place it in the outer shell and insert the whole thing. Works always.

Best bet is to visit a busy phone reseller and ask him for an old SIM "shell".
Aroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 13:52   #398
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by driving_smartly View Post
Got your point sir will ask him to check on this issue hope this should solve the issue
IT guy says Saar you should have bought IPhone or Android instead of an windows phone
I just installed a ROM on my HD2 which has static IP and manual settings for wifi networks. Check on XDa-developers if there is any ROM for your phone which has these options enabled.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 14:03   #399
BHPian
 
driving_smartly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 476
Thanked: 211 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
I just installed a ROM on my HD2 which has static IP and manual settings for wifi networks. Check on XDa-developers if there is any ROM for your phone which has these options enabled.
Thank you sir will definitely check it
driving_smartly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 15:45   #400
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by driving_smartly View Post
Thank you sir will definitely check it
I checked xda-developers. There are no ROM's for it as the bootloader is locked and has not yet been cracked by the folks over there. Sad. :(
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 15:50   #401
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 139
Thanked: 58 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Hi,

I've just inherited an AT&T locked LG Optimus Quantum C900.
Was hoping somebody on thread can help unlocking this ?

Thanks!
lugnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 15:57   #402
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by lugnut View Post
Hi,

I've just inherited an AT&T locked LG Optimus Quantum C900.
Was hoping somebody on thread can help unlocking this ?

Thanks!
Looks like you will need to buy an unlock code for it.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2012, 22:11   #403
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LAX-SNA-BFL-BLR
Posts: 319
Thanked: 12 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

ok, so an update on my ongoing battery problems with my Omnia W:

Ive replaced my old battery with a new one (its been a month now almost).

Initially i didnt do a reset so i got consistently bad battery life. Just recently i did 2 resets, with one being today. Now i have no installed apps other than Whatsapp. Im on 3G. I took my phone off the charger at around 8 am. As of 10 pm today the battery saver reports remaining battery life at 39% and estimated time remaining as 5 hours. It has been 13 hours since my last charge. I did maybe 15 minutes of web browsing today along with a few calls and playing around with the phone. At this point i can only surmise that either the cell towers and nodes are sucking up the power or something else is wrong with the phone; any ideas from you guys?
CaliAtenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2012, 12:18   #404
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaliAtenza View Post
ok, so an update on my ongoing battery problems with my Omnia W:

Ive replaced my old battery with a new one (its been a month now almost).

Initially i didnt do a reset so i got consistently bad battery life. Just recently i did 2 resets, with one being today. Now i have no installed apps other than Whatsapp. Im on 3G. I took my phone off the charger at around 8 am. As of 10 pm today the battery saver reports remaining battery life at 39% and estimated time remaining as 5 hours. It has been 13 hours since my last charge. I did maybe 15 minutes of web browsing today along with a few calls and playing around with the phone. At this point i can only surmise that either the cell towers and nodes are sucking up the power or something else is wrong with the phone; any ideas from you guys?
My personal experience has been that cell phone signal quality has dropped afte 3G was introduced and this is not only on WP7 handsets. I have found this problem on pretty much all handsets. I installed Android on my HD2 and even that was having signal issues. So now to solve this problem i keep the phone on 2G mode and not on 3G. I find that the signal quality is much better when I keep the phone on 2G mode. I only go to 3G mode when I am in a good 3G coverage area.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2012, 12:27   #405
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,660
Thanked: 1,384 Times
Default Re: The Windows Phone Thread

Anyone using Lync ? Very impressed with the features.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maruti Care App for Android, iPhone and Windows Phone users PCS The Indian Car Scene 53 4th May 2016 11:49
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
new lease of life to my windows mobile 2003 phone androdev Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 7th March 2008 14:21


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks