Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd February 2009, 17:13   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Bass&Trouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 2,742
Thanked: 65 Times
Default DNS Error with Facebook!?!

Since the morning today, I get this error every time I try to load Facebook on the browser.

Network Error (dns_server_failure)
Your request could not be processed because an error occurred contacting the DNS server.
The DNS server may be temporarily unavailable, or there could be a network problem.

For assistance, contact your network support team.

Any idea what might be wrong?
Bass&Trouble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2009, 17:17   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
bblost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 9,550
Thanked: 6,305 Times
Default

Open Network Connections.
Goto the properties in the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
Verify if the DNS server is setup correctly.

Contact sys admin to get the correct values.
or
Check someone sitting beside you for whom its working.


Once my Hathway Cable Broadband guys changed the values and I had to call them up and find it.
The texh support there had no idea why my internet was not working.
I asked them for what value I should expect to see and found them different from what I had.
bblost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2009, 17:20   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

I am on facebook since morning no such error my end. Try changing the DNS servers to:
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220


OpenDNS | Providing A Safer And Faster Internet
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2009, 17:21   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Dude, then he would have a problem in accessing any site... If other sites are working, its likely that the values entered are correct!

You could try using Open DNS...
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2009, 17:23   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoon View Post
Dude, then he would have a problem in accessing any site... If other sites are working, its likely that the values entered are correct!
Nu Uh. Some times specific sites have errors with DNS. I remember this correctly. 2 - 3 months back on office PC (not using open DNS on it) i tried opening hotmail but it wont open whereas on my laptop it was working perfectly. Changed the DNS on it and voila! it worked.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2009, 18:20   #6
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,882 Times
Default

Oiy,

Maybe you should take this advice after all!! : http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...nd-output.html (How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output)

(The part in post #3)

I have MTNL, and used to get a page load error 1 in about 8-10 times, which immediate refreshing would solve.

I changed the DNS to open DNS and have not had that problem since.

Ping for opendns servers is ~240ms whereas MTNL DNS is ~10ms, but this doesnt make a huge difference as it only does this once when accessing a site.

Alternatively, you could just wait and the DNS server will sort itself out (12-48hrs). Or make the most of it and do something productive instead of poking irags on FB all the time!

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 19:46   #7
Team-BHP Support
 
moralfibre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MH-12
Posts: 6,562
Thanked: 6,028 Times
Default

Change your primary DNS to 4.2.2.2 and it should be fine.
moralfibre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2009, 14:03   #8
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

These issues are generally temporary in nature and changing the DNS settings take care of it. Hence if this is resolved, then we are good to close the thread.
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 05:45   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Well I don't exactly have a DNS error, but I am not able to upload any photos on Facebook and each time I try I get an 'Server Error'
I have updated the Java to the latest version and also cleared all the Java Cache files on my system, as recommended in their help section. Before this I never had a problem.
Cant anyone recommend any solution???
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 06:28   #10
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

B&T, I will say, take a break from Facebook for a couple of days. Most likely, MTNL node that you are connecting to, has got some issues, probably due to some change happening there. Call them, make a ticket and sit back. They will sort out the issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by harjeev View Post
Well I don't exactly have a DNS error, but I am not able to upload any photos on Facebook and each time I try I get an 'Server Error'
I have updated the Java to the latest version and also cleared all the Java Cache files on my system, as recommended in their help section. Before this I never had a problem.
Cant anyone recommend any solution???
Which browser, Harjeev. Does it work fine from ANY browser or you can lock it down to one specific browser? Also, I really doubt they will be using Java to upload the photos.
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 07:42   #11
BHPian
 
muralisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hyderabad, Bangalore
Posts: 674
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Do not play with you network settings as the problem is with Facebook servers and not individual network settings. Facebook did acknowledge about the problem and they are working to resolve the same at the earliest.
muralisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 09:14   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by given2fly View Post
Which browser, Harjeev. Does it work fine from ANY browser or you can lock it down to one specific browser? Also, I really doubt they will be using Java to upload the photos.
I am using Firefox and even tried it with IE7. Its the same with both the browsers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by muralisk View Post
Do not play with you network settings as the problem is with Facebook servers and not individual network settings. Facebook did acknowledge about the problem and they are working to resolve the same at the earliest.
I know many users are facing the issue, (got to know from their help section), however my friends and many of them in NCR are able to upload the pictures

Lets hope that the issue is at facebook's end...
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 09:58   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Hey Guys
I was finally able to upload the pictures using a different internet connection. We use Tata broadband in our office and was not able to upload pictures using that. So today just as a hunch I tried using Bharti Airtel and was able to upload in one go.
Thanks for the help guys
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 11:08   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muralisk View Post
Do not play with you network settings
specially if you are doing it on your laptop. if you are used to working on a LAN at work and change the settings, it may fail on LAN specific sites when you go there.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 15:01   #15
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 379
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

try pinging facebook from the command prompt. note the IP address of the website and try opening the website directly from the IP address. you wont need the DNS in that case.
nitin.dangayach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pioneer Head Unit Errors. Error 11 and error 17 in pioneer MP3 rajivanoj In-Car Entertainment 32 10th December 2013 17:07
Google launches public DNS. Edit: See pg2 for choosing the best DNS servers for you bj96 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 27th September 2010 13:44
Facebook Account hacked. Facebook support of no Use. kvish Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 15th April 2010 10:44
Suggest NAS : D-Link DNS-323 or Linksys NAS200 or WRT350N SX4_2007 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 23rd August 2008 13:35


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:38.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks