Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th February 2009, 23:04   #1
BHPian
 
Raj1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 119
Thanked: 12 Times
Default Wifi doesnt reconnect after hibernation

Hi,

I have been having a problem with reconnecting my laptop to my wireless router after I restart the laptop from hibernation. I can reconnect only after I either
1. log onto another open wifi connection for awhile and then disconnect and retry logging on to my router or

2. by rebooting my laptop

I have tried ipconfig/release and ipconfig/renew but that doesnt always work. Once in 5 tries maybe. Surprisingly the other laptop I have at home works fine and so does my VOIP adaptor.

I had this problem on my previous connection as well, which had a different router provided by the ISP. So I am inclined to think that the problem lies with some setting on my laptop.

My laptop is a HP Pavilion ze2000 and uses Braodcom 802.11 b/g WLAN
I have Belkin Wireless G router
Belkin : Wireless G Router
This is connected to the ISP provided modem which is not wifi.

WEP encryption is on

I use Avast AV and zonealarm firewall, windows firewall is turned off.

I will appreciate if anyone can help me fix this. It gets very irritating to reboot or keep logging on different networks first and then log on again on mine.
Raj1008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 23:47   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

do you have DHCP enabled. If so zonealarm can cause trouble with DHCP. Get rid of zonealarm, your problem is solved.
Otherwise have static IP and don't use DHCP.

So if your router is 192.168.0.1 set that as gateway and set your computer to 192.168.0.1

However getting rid of zonealarm is a lot easier

Last edited by tsk1979 : 12th February 2009 at 23:48.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 00:01   #3
BHPian
 
Raj1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 119
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

I have tried static IP but it didint work either. I will try it again today and see if I get any different results. Will post results.

Also my other laptop works fine, with same softwares installed.

I am unsure of letting go of a firewall. Unless you can recommend another one if it works better than zonealarm
Raj1008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 00:05   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

let me guess, you have vista.

It's a known issue, SP1 for vista was supposed to have it fixed but it caused my laptop to crash rather than hibernate. so i had to uninstall it. no solution in sight yet except rebooting.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 00:08   #5
BHPian
 
Raj1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 119
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Surprise surprise I have Windows XP! Infact I have a vista laptop that works perfect!

I know some setting is wrong but cant figure it out.
Raj1008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 00:09   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
do you have DHCP enabled. If so zonealarm can cause trouble with DHCP. Get rid of zonealarm, your problem is solved.
Otherwise have static IP and don't use DHCP.

So if your router is 192.168.0.1 set that as gateway and set your computer to 192.168.0.1

However getting rid of zonealarm is a lot easier

I think you mean "set your computer to anything between 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254"
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 00:21   #7
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

did you go to static IP both on your router and Laptop?
As for firewall, your router already has one, and you can enable the windows in build firewall(its pretty decent). You don't need something like zonealarm
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 00:25   #8
BHPian
 
Raj1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 119
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

I went static on my laptop. I will try and do it on the router too. But then I will need to go static on my other computers as well??
Raj1008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 01:50   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

try this:
1. Win+pause Break key (system properties)
2. Device manager
3. Search for your wifi adaptor in Network Adaptors (mine is atheros)
4. double click it and click on advance tab
5. click powersave to off

Name:  wifi adaptor.jpg
Views: 1196
Size:  81.4 KB
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 01:58   #10
BHPian
 
Raj1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 119
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

@ SirAlec Power save mode is set to disabled already
Raj1008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 10:45   #11
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

IF you are using multiple computers, try removing zonealarm and using windows native firewall. You are anyways behind a NAT. This means unless you enable port forwarding on your router manually, nobody can access your machine. Thats your first line of defence already.
If you were directly connected to the internet, then zonealarm would make sense, in your case it does not!
So enable DHCP and remove zonealarm. I was suffering same thing as you on windows XP and by removing zonealarm, the problem went away.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 11:44   #12
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 132
Thanked: 53 Times
Default

Can you please try the following from command prompt

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew

This might help
RSimonS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 21:06   #13
BHPian
 
Raj1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 119
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

@ RSimonS already trying that but success is once in 5 tries.

@ tsk1979 Thanks. Since you feel so strongly about switching off Zonealarm, I am going to try it that way.

But questions in my mind are, how is it able to connect to other networks but not mine and how do the other computers at my home connect with no problems? I have one computer running Vista and another which runs XP too. Has it to do with some WEP setting on my laptop?
Raj1008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 18:18   #14
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 78
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

This could also be due to mix up of your wifi-router software and windows zeroconnect for wifi. I would suggest, reinstall the wifi drivers for windows for your laptop and uninstall the router software.. Let windows manage your wifi connection.
dark_horizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 20:42   #15
BHPian
 
Raj1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 119
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

@ dark_horizon I dont have belkin software installed on my laptop. I uses windows manage wifi.

I have scaled back the ZA security level to medium from high. It worked fine this morning. Lets see over next few days. Thanks all for your inputs.
Raj1008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pioneer 5050 Auxilliary input doesnt work Ragin_Ice In-Car Entertainment 3 26th February 2009 11:25
Out of hibernation. TracerBullet Introduce yourself 5 17th July 2007 11:17
Who said that the 1 series doesnt look good? _Crazi4Speed_ The International Automotive Scene 8 29th September 2004 23:16
Doesnt this remind you of something? _Crazi4Speed_ The International Automotive Scene 6 23rd March 2004 23:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:33.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks