Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th February 2009, 22:39   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
gemithomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 2,364
Thanked: 135 Times
Default Connecting Linksys Wireless to Asianet Dataline. Help Required.

Can someone help me connect linksys wireless modem to my asianet connection. Have been tryng for some time now. Need details of the settings those IP numbers if any. HELP.
gemithomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2009, 22:44   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

are you using their unlimited plans or metered ones?

PS: wireless router or modem?
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2009, 22:45   #3
BHPian
 
sanjayatarizona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: "God's own Shaap"
Posts: 352
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Call up the Asianet Helpdesk, get them to release the IP for you. Explain to them what you are trying to do. They will do it in a matter of minutes.
sanjayatarizona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2009, 22:52   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

some of their connections are based on the MAC id of the device the modem is connected to. instead of asking them to change the MAC ID. i used to just call up and say that i changed my lan card and that it wasnt working.

PS: a more technical solution is to change you router's MAC ID to the one of your PC. the linksys should let you do that (it's there in setup-> MAC address clone)
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 12:48   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
gemithomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 2,364
Thanked: 135 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
are you using their unlimited plans or metered ones?

PS: wireless router or modem?
I am using their prepaid plans and i usually buy their downlaod based plans.

Its wireless router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
some of their connections are based on the MAC id of the device the modem is connected to. instead of asking them to change the MAC ID. i used to just call up and say that i changed my lan card and that it wasnt working.

PS: a more technical solution is to change you router's MAC ID to the one of your PC. the linksys should let you do that (it's there in setup-> MAC address clone)
Thanks will check that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjayatarizona View Post
Call up the Asianet Helpdesk, get them to release the IP for you. Explain to them what you are trying to do. They will do it in a matter of minutes.
Will they be able to do it over phone of will i have to pay for the guy who comes for service.
gemithomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 13:21   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
gemithomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 2,364
Thanked: 135 Times
Default

Tried Cloning MAC id but not working. What should i do in the Basic Setup.

What SHould i select
- Automatic Configuration (DHCP)
- Static IP
- PPPoE
- PPTP
- HeartBeat Signal

And what values do i need to enter below?????
gemithomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 13:41   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

set your router to router mode ( not gateway) and plug the modem into the 4 LAN ports ( not the modem port)
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 14:45   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: pune
Posts: 2,088
Thanked: 48 Times
Default

Is there anything special with Asianet dataline? I assume, you have your own wireless router and the ISP has provided you with their data modem/router.

What happens when you connect your wireless router to the modem? If you don't have static IP allocated to you, check that router's default DHCP IP range does not conflict with private IP provided by the ISP's DHCP.
RX135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 17:39   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Asianet dataline uses what type of Broadband interface??
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 17:52   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

asianet is a cable ISP
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 00:16   #11
BHPian
 
ariendj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 503
Thanked: 79 Times
Default

did the problem get solved??il be having to go through the same in few weeks and would like to know!!
ariendj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 01:28   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

please mention the model of cable modem and wifi router you will be using.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 06:17   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
govigov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cochin!!!!!
Posts: 1,271
Thanked: 382 Times
Default

all the things needed to resolve the issue is right here in this thread.

1. disconnect the modem and plug the wireless router to your computer to any of the lan ports.

2. login to the router and do a mac address clone, set the router to the routing mode(not PPPoE)

3. now connect the modem to the internet port of the linksys(usually yellow)

4. turn all of them on and see if you can browse with the wireless router in the wired mode to the comp.

5. if not hard core the DNS

6. with the wired comp working, disconnect the cable from the comp/ turn on the wireless and connect wirelessly. it should work.

regards,
govigov
govigov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 18:00   #14
BHPian
 
ariendj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 503
Thanked: 79 Times
Default

im having a similar problem here.just got a netgear 614 and having a motorola SB5100i modem(using asianet dataline),i tried connecting using the procedure of the netgear cd.all went well except that i cant enter an ip address(static) since its a dynamic one.
what now??
ariendj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2009, 00:50   #15
BHPian
 
ariendj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 503
Thanked: 79 Times
Default

seems i got the solution to my own problem and telling this for info for anyone who may find the same problem.
routers of different companies have a an IP address for their particular brand
for example,for netgear the IP address is 192.168.1.1
the rest info asked can be left as it is and the installation procedure can be completed!!
the IP addresses for different brands(linksys,netgear,d-link etc) can be found out through the net.

Happy wirelessing!!
ariendj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asianet Dataline Internet pillainp Shifting gears 27 6th February 2015 16:28
SBT Asianet Auto Expo 2013 @ Cochin rajeev k The Indian Car Scene 28 18th February 2013 20:06
Linksys WAG 200G Wireless Home Gateway+MTNL Triband: settings required nishantgandhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 3rd June 2009 19:34
Suggest NAS : D-Link DNS-323 or Linksys NAS200 or WRT350N SX4_2007 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 23rd August 2008 13:35
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:04.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks