Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th February 2009, 13:13   #1
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 555
Thanked: 141 Times
Default Vodafone Live on HTC Phones?

Anyone using Vodafone GPRS on HTC phones?
I use a HTC P3300 and when I contacted the Vodafone cust care to activate gprs, they claim that it doesn't work with HTC phones. Is that true?

- Jag
Jaguar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 13:31   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
frankmehta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3,865
Thanked: 2,216 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaguar View Post
Anyone using Vodafone GPRS on HTC phones?
I use a HTC P3300 and when I contacted the Vodafone cust care to activate gprs, they claim that it doesn't work with HTC phones. Is that true?

- Jag
ABSOLUTELY UNTRUE!!!
do not listen to those robbers. I had a Samsung Omnia, and used gprs with it. no need to activate advanced mobile connect. Just go to my work connection. make new connection. wap. and then enter settings. put snapshots here. i shall guide you step by step!
frankmehta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 13:35   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
panky12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2,647
Thanked: 122 Times
Default

i'm using vodafone live on my htc 3400.. works like a charm..
panky12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 13:36   #4
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 555
Thanked: 141 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panky12345 View Post
i'm using vodafone live on my htc 3400.. works like a charm..
Can you give me the settings please?
Jaguar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 14:29   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Do not know of Vodaphone but my P3300 didn't asked for any settings with Airtel. It worked at first instance only. Didn't entered any GPRS info.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 14:52   #6
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,285
Thanked: 18,786 Times
Default

Create a new cellular line modem in connection settings. Call it vodafone_gprs. Access point name is portalnmms. Username and password are blank.

Then go to Proxy settings. Select this network uses a proxy server. Now enter the proxy server for all the types i.e. HTTP, WAP, Secure WAP and Socks. The IP address is 10.10.1.100:9401.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 15:31   #7
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,888 Times
Default

Guys,

Is there a different setup to enable EDGE, or is it the same which uses EDGE automatically if you have an enabled handset?

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 15:35   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
Guys,

Is there a different setup to enable EDGE, or is it the same which uses EDGE automatically if you have an enabled handset?

cya
R
No different setup is there to enable EDGE, You can see a "E" slogen whenever it is connected via EDGE aka Good signal quality is there.

EDIT: Something like this

Name:  post114861185405488.jpg
Views: 3314
Size:  13.6 KB

Last edited by ashthedivx : 20th February 2009 at 15:37.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 16:10   #9
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,888 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
No different setup is there to enable EDGE,
Can you tell me what is different in that setup then please?
(or do you mean there is no different setup, its the same)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
You can see a "E" slogen whenever it is connected via EDGE aka Good signal quality is there.
Unfortunately not on the 6630, edge and GRPS show the same icon. 3G has its own icon, and thats why im interested to know if im on EDGE or not...

Thanks,
R

Last edited by Rehaan : 20th February 2009 at 16:11.
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 16:51   #10
BHPian
 
sans33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 82
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I'm runnining vodafone live on my HTC p3300 for more than a year now.Vodafone cust. care don't accept it and a couple of time,when I exchanged sim with other fone,I had to try various settings manually.
Settings vid6639 has provided are correct.
sans33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 18:11   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
Can you tell me what is different in that setup then please?
(or do you mean there is no different setup, its the same)?



Unfortunately not on the 6630, edge and GRPS show the same icon. 3G has its own icon, and thats why im interested to know if im on EDGE or not...

Thanks,
R
Rehaan,

I mean we don't need to do any special setup on a mobile. Though if you doubt regarding settings being not updated, delete all APN settings and

a) Just browse through below link..

https://nokiags.wdsglobal.com/standa...LanguageId=118

b) Somehow if still doubt remains, call up customer care and tell them to send settings at your mobile.


Hope it helps
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 19:39   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,059
Thanked: 581 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaguar View Post
Anyone using Vodafone GPRS on HTC phones?
I use a HTC P3300 and when I contacted the Vodafone cust care to activate gprs, they claim that it doesn't work with HTC phones. Is that true?

- Jag
Vodafone guys have been smoking some illegal stuff.

A friend of mine can't get GPS to work on his Blackberry and they've told him that GPS won't work on Vodafone Blackberry's.

I wonder what Vodafone (or any service provider for that matter) has got to do with GPS?
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 00:26   #13
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 555
Thanked: 141 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
Create a new cellular line modem in connection settings. Call it vodafone_gprs. Access point name is portalnmms. Username and password are blank.

Then go to Proxy settings. Select this network uses a proxy server. Now enter the proxy server for all the types i.e. HTTP, WAP, Secure WAP and Socks. The IP address is 10.10.1.100:9401.
Thanks a lot Vid, works like a charm

- Jag
Jaguar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 08:53   #14
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,285
Thanked: 18,786 Times
Default

It's amazing how the Vodafone guys fool people by saying that Vodafone live will not work with windows based mobiles and for windows based mobiles you need to purchase Vodafone mobile connect costing Rs. 300/month and then 5p/10Kb of data transfer.

I activated it and then they called to ask me if I am using vodafone live on my HTC handset, when I said yes, they were like sorry sir you need to pay Vodafone mobile connect charges. Also the way you have activated you will not get EDGE only GPRS. lol. What a bunch of dung. I'm getting nice EDGE speeds in EDGE locations without a problem.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 10:03   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manveet View Post
Vodafone guys have been smoking some illegal stuff.

A friend of mine can't get GPS to work on his Blackberry and they've told him that GPS won't work on Vodafone Blackberry's.

I wonder what Vodafone (or any service provider for that matter) has got to do with GPS?

Alternatively, I wonder why your friend asked about GPS to Vodafone guys?
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brilliant initiative by Vodafone on safety sourabhzen Street Experiences 25 3rd January 2013 20:59
Vodafone India sues customer for posting defamatory Facebook statuses dhanushs Gadgets, Computers & Software 34 23rd November 2011 11:12
Is it so difficult to live without cell phones? coolfyre Shifting gears 25 22nd July 2010 11:55
Mika Hakkinen to drive the Vodafone Mclaren Mercedes F1 in Mumbai!! danlalan Int'l Motorsport 46 28th November 2008 14:41
Vodafone Itailan GP Dippy Int'l Motorsport 7 17th September 2004 19:18


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:39.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks