Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th March 2009, 19:16   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntomer View Post
Hi,

I have a HP Pavilion laptop, which has a NVIDIA GeForce G0 7400 graphics card. Can I connect my non-HD, CRT TV with this laptop using the S-video cable?

The laptop has a 7-pin S-Video port and I've been able to find the multiple display option in the graphics card properties, but it detects an HD TV, where my TV is non-HD. When I select the option to clone displays on laptop and TV, the display resolution goes down but nothing comes on the TV.

Any idea whether it is possible?

Regards

Nitin
from what i understand, you are using a 7-pin S-video to composite cable to connect the Laptop to the TV.
First don't use clone mode but dual view and set the resolution of the TV from the nvidia control pannel to 704576 or 704480.


If that doesn't work, you can get a 4-pin S-video to composite cable as 4-pin S-video socket is backward compatible with 7-pin S-video socket. Using this cable will prevent your T.V being detected as HTDV.


please post a Scren Shot of you Nvidia Control Pannel settings.

Last edited by merve_extreme : 16th March 2009 at 19:23.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 19:27   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
pjbiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Karamattom, Aluva, Kotagiri, Yercaud, Hospet, Indore, Nashik, Pune (now)
Posts: 1,167
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

It works for me.

I have a Dell Precision M70 laptop and have a 7-pin S-Video to single RCA connector cable (very short cable). I use a regular 3 connector RCA cable along with the short S-Video cable to connect my laptop to my 10 year old LG CRT TV. I then use Function (Fn)+F8 to select dual display on the laptop. The laptop automatically adjusts the resolution.

Whenever I play the Windows media player, only that gets transmitted to the TV (cool). At other times, you can see the entire desktop.

The graphics card in my laptop is nVidia Quadro FX Go1400 with 256 MB RAM.
pjbiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 19:28   #18
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

@ntomer- Hey it just striked me that I too have a HP Pavilion laptop (DV 5200 series)

So mine should be 7 pin too
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 19:38   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
akshay4587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chandigarh/Mohali/Ambala Cantt
Posts: 3,759
Thanked: 1,534 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjbiju View Post
It works for me.

I have a Dell Precision M70 laptop and have a 7-pin S-Video to single RCA connector cable (very short cable). I use a regular 3 connector RCA cable along with the short S-Video cable to connect my laptop to my 10 year old LG CRT TV. I then use Function (Fn)+F8 to select dual display on the laptop. The laptop automatically adjusts the resolution.

Whenever I play the Windows media player, only that gets transmitted to the TV (cool). At other times, you can see the entire desktop.

The graphics card in my laptop is nVidia Quadro FX Go1400 with 256 MB RAM.
Fn-F8 does not work on my Dell Xps M1530 with NVIDIA 8600M GT
will try 7 pin cable instead of 4 pin
akshay4587 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 19:46   #20
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

As far as i remember most of the models of LG Tvs come with S video Socket. ARe you sure you are connecting S video to RCS inputs & not to to the Svideo input?

Just confirming.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 20:10   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 1,040
Thanked: 126 Times
Default

Its pretty simple if your laptop has a S-Video out. You need a S-Video to RCA cable. Both the 7 pin and 4 pin types are available. To find out which one is yours just count the number of holes on the S-Video out of your laptop
After connecting the cable, you need to press a combination of keys for the display on the laptop to switch modes. In case of HP/Compaq its the Fn + F4. You need to look for the sign above the F4 key as in the attached pic. Each time you press the combination, it switches the display modes. There are 3 modes usually..Only laptop, Laptop + TV and only TV. To get the best output on tv keep it in the " only TV " mode ( Videos dont show on the TV in the dual mode ). Get a stereo to RCA cable and you can now have the sound played from the TV aswell.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by heavy_foot : 16th March 2009 at 20:12.
heavy_foot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 20:15   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
Bass&Trouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 2,742
Thanked: 65 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
As far as i remember most of the models of LG Tvs come with S video Socket. ARe you sure you are connecting S video to RCS inputs & not to to the Svideo input?
You cant shove a S-video connector into a RCA socket and vice versa.
Bass&Trouble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 20:18   #23
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

LOL I know that Ajay

What I meant was that he is probably using S to S cable
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 20:59   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
pjbiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Karamattom, Aluva, Kotagiri, Yercaud, Hospet, Indore, Nashik, Pune (now)
Posts: 1,167
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
As far as i remember most of the models of LG Tvs come with S video Socket. ARe you sure you are connecting S video to RCS inputs & not to to the Svideo input?

Just confirming.
My TV (LG) does not have any input other than the RCA connectors (AV1 & AV2). So it is getting connected via the yellow RCA connector. The 7-Pin S-Video to 1 RCA Connector had come along with the laptop itself (actually it came with the laptop of another colleague).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bass&Trouble View Post
You cant shove a S-video connector into a RCA socket and vice versa.
Ajay, do not underestimate our capabilities. I have had people make these kinds of impossible connections possible.

Last edited by Rehaan : 17th March 2009 at 10:44. Reason: Hi, you can also use the EDIT button to add the new quote to your earlier message.
pjbiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 21:04   #25
BHPian
 
sam003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 527
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

There is a separate cable S-video to 3 RCA, use that. it work like a charm. Using that from last 1 yr without any problem in my HP Pavilion
sam003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 21:25   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
pjbiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Karamattom, Aluva, Kotagiri, Yercaud, Hospet, Indore, Nashik, Pune (now)
Posts: 1,167
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam003 View Post
There is a separate cable S-video to 3 RCA, use that. it work like a charm. Using that from last 1 yr without any problem in my HP Pavilion
I had some interesting observations while hunting for S-Video to RCA connector cable.

Most of the cables you find are 4/7 pin S-Video to 3 RCA Connectors which are Component Video output (Y, Pb/Cb, Pr/Cr). So you would need "component video in" in the TV for this to work. So if you have this cable connected to the composite video in of the TV, it may not work. Some shopkeepers pass this cable off as having one RCA connector for video and the other two RCA connectors for audio which is not true.

I was not able to find 4/7 pin S-Video to 1 RCA conector for composite video in any of the shops. Most of the old TVs only have composite video in (yellow RCA connector)
pjbiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 21:50   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

All those having 4/7 pin S-Video out on their Laptops/ Desktops and only composite (yellow RCA) input in their TV's, just use this cable + a RCA male to male extension cable.

How to use S-video output of Laptop to connect to CRT TV?-p3160109.jpg

Last edited by merve_extreme : 16th March 2009 at 22:02.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2011, 21:13   #28
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default Need help connecting PC to TV (Getting B/W Pictures)

I have a XFX ATI Radeon 4350 1 GB DDR2 PCIe graphics card which works well with my old CRT monitor using a VGA cable. I tried using the SVideo cable and connected this to the TV from the S-Video out on the card. Yes, I got the picture, but there is no colour. I have fiddled around with all the settings in the catalyst centre as well as on the TV. Still no colour. Can someone help ? Has anyone done this ?
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2011, 22:40   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Need help connecting PC to TV (Getting B/W Pictures)

This is due to bad connection or bad cable. Since S-Video port is not used most of the time, it tends to get corrosion.

S Video carries color and luminance on different wires. If only luminance wires work, you will get B&W image.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2011, 23:01   #30
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default Re: Need help connecting PC to TV (Getting B/W Pictures)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
This is due to bad connection or bad cable. Since S-Video port is not used most of the time, it tends to get corrosion.

S Video carries color and luminance on different wires. If only luminance wires work, you will get B&W image.
Thank you. You could be right. There are 2 S-video inputs in the TV. I tried the first one which is at the back and this was the result, then i tried the one in the side and it actually showed colour, but the picture was on and off and blurry and jumpy, so i yanked it off and pushed it back again and i got pure B/W after that.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Phenomenon: Power Adapters gone bad kept near CRT TV anujmishra Gadgets, Computers & Software 6 12th September 2011 15:51
LG Flatron CRT Monitor complaint: Hissing sounds di1in Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 20th July 2009 17:51
CRT Tv-Which will be the Best Bet kphilip Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 7th June 2009 00:09
help me choose for 60% highway use 40% city use nawabnabeel SUVs, MUVs & 4x4s 43 7th April 2009 17:48
Which CRT monitor DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 8 1st June 2006 08:23


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:23.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks