Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st July 2009, 20:33   #46
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,843
Thanked: 541 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shyamhegde View Post
I guess it was waiting for GPS to acquire fix. it worked fine later.
I had copied all the files from new version extract to the same folder i already had for the older version. So the settings.exe was already there. So not sure, if it was used or not. I am yet to use other features like trip meter. Will post here about that once I start using it. Appreciate the efforts.
well, i face similar issue. Planned to go to HTC support but then ,i guess I'll give it another try tomorrow.
14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 07:23   #47
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,843
Thanked: 541 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14000rpm View Post
well, i face similar issue. Planned to go to HTC support but then ,i guess I'll give it another try tomorrow.
patience.people said. I didn't have it on me. then one day decided to use the patience and voila, it works!! The speedo now works. thanks guys.
now that i've got this running, i'm on to find the next best gps based application. any suggestions?
14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 20:40   #48
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,843
Thanked: 541 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14000rpm View Post
patience.people said. I didn't have it on me. then one day decided to use the patience and voila, it works!! The speedo now works. thanks guys.
now that i've got this running, i'm on to find the next best gps based application. any suggestions?
seems like I'm talking alone on this thread. got pix of the application running on my phone. pix were shaky coz I was driving and had to concentrate.
Attached Thumbnails
GPS Speedometer (Analog & Digital) for WM6-img_5440.jpg  

GPS Speedometer (Analog & Digital) for WM6-img_5441.jpg  

GPS Speedometer (Analog & Digital) for WM6-img_5442.jpg  

GPS Speedometer (Analog & Digital) for WM6-img_5445.jpg  

14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 21:23   #49
BHPian
 
shyamhegde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 284
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

14, looks like you are using the first version of this software.

Gopi, I tried to use the trip meter today. I was not sure if it started or not when I selected the tripmeter. I wish if some kind of button action or indication was there.
I had selected the correction to zero. My car's dash was shoing 6.6kms and GPS tripmeter was on 5.4Kms. It had acquired fix from the point I started. So, i am not sure which tripmeter is correct.
shyamhegde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 21:31   #50
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,843
Thanked: 541 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shyamhegde View Post
14, looks like you are using the first version of this software.

Gopi, I tried to use the trip meter today. I was not sure if it started or not when I selected the tripmeter. I wish if some kind of button action or indication was there.
I had selected the correction to zero. My car's dash was shoing 6.6kms and GPS tripmeter was on 5.4Kms. It had acquired fix from the point I started. So, i am not sure which tripmeter is correct.
@shyam,that could've been true coz ever since i downloaded the "earlier " version , I've been dogged with satellite connectivity issues. now that it is sorted, i guess I'll quickly get myself the latest version. btw, where is it available?
14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 22:02   #51
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 766
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shyamhegde View Post
14, looks like you are using the first version of this software.

Gopi, I tried to use the trip meter today. I was not sure if it started or not when I selected the tripmeter. I wish if some kind of button action or indication was there.
I had selected the correction to zero. My car's dash was shoing 6.6kms and GPS tripmeter was on 5.4Kms. It had acquired fix from the point I started. So, i am not sure which tripmeter is correct.
I believe there is slight problem with my code. Getting the Trip meter is a tricky part where we have to calculate the distance by using the coordinates. I will look into it. The Blue button near the Trip meter is to reset it to 0 so that it starts again from that point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14000rpm View Post
@shyam,that could've been true coz ever since i downloaded the "earlier " version , I've been dogged with satellite connectivity issues. now that it is sorted, i guess I'll quickly get myself the latest version. btw, where is it available?
Go to Page 3 and download it.
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 21:50   #52
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 766
Thanked: 20 Times
Default Fixes

Fixed some bugs leads to crashes.

GPSSpeedo.zip.gpx
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 09:04   #53
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,843
Thanked: 541 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopinathann View Post
Fixed some bugs leads to crashes.

Attachment 178521
you mean you fixed the bugs that led to crashing?. nice. Will use it right away.
14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 12:10   #54
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,843
Thanked: 541 Times
Default

hey, but i need to know how to upgrade my P3300 from wm6.0 to wm6.1. The htc website is not giving me any direct links.
14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2009, 02:14   #55
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 766
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

try upgrading with 6.5, check this site xda-developers - Powered by vBulletin
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2009, 10:51   #56
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 70
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Is there a Symbian S60 version of the same available that can run on my Nokia E90?
svdath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2009, 08:07   #57
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 766
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

No, I developed this one only for Windows mobile.
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2009, 13:10   #58
Senior - BHPian
 
satish_appasani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 1,029
Thanked: 42 Times
Default

This seems to be not working with external BT GPS module. I tried it on my HP Ipaq 111 (WM 6.0) PDA with OnCourse Bluettoth GPS receiver. This app cannot connect to my GPS. The status remains as "Connecting....". All other GPS software work fine.
satish_appasani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 14:00   #59
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 766
Thanked: 20 Times
Default New version: GPS Speedo QVGA v1.2

GPS Speedo v1.2 QVGA Version

Main change is that the GPS module has been replaced with Geoframework GPS and option to search the GPS COM Port.

Rename the file to .CAB and install it in your windows mobile.
GPSSpeedoQVGA.CAB.gpx
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 14:49   #60
BHPian
 
shyamhegde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 284
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopinathann View Post
GPS Speedo v1.2 QVGA Version

Main change is that the GPS module has been replaced with Geoframework GPS and option to search the GPS COM Port.

Rename the file to .CAB and install it in your windows mobile.
Attachment 330692
Installed on Asus P526 (Storage card)But program failed open. Some pre-requisite might be missing (.NET components?). Please suggest.

Name:  screen_shot001.jpg
Views: 617
Size:  105.4 KB Name:  screen_shot002.jpg
Views: 560
Size:  175.7 KB
shyamhegde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedometer Needle: Shaking & vibrating Styler Technical Stuff 12 21st February 2016 16:05
Universities in the US for Masters in Analog Electronics greenhorn Shifting gears 8 1st October 2008 12:37
Demand for Analog IC engineers in India? Centro-P Shifting gears 8 11th June 2008 16:58
lancer power steering & speedometer problem trashishh Technical Stuff 3 13th May 2008 19:19


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:49.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks