Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th February 2010, 20:30   #31
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 140 Times
Default

Something strange has happened today. Wanting to check what the connection speeds were. This is what I got.



Decided to try once again. This was the result



Never knew 3G could give such speeds.
pypkmsrikanth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2010, 21:56   #32
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default

converted by 2G connection to 3G in Bangalore. The procedure was very simple. Just send M3G25 to 53733 and when you get a response, send M3GY to same number. After this, 3G will be activated within 24 hours. This is for postpaid.

That is first part of story. Un fortunately, I deleted all my connection settings from my mobile and tried to get the 3G connection settings but with no luck.Kept on sending the message to a particular number but got the response that message format is wrong. Called up CSC and got equally useless response.

Can anyone send me the manual configuration settings for 3G ?
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 01:33   #33
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joecherian View Post
converted by 2G connection to 3G in Bangalore. The procedure was very simple. Just send M3G25 to 53733 and when you get a response, send M3GY to same number. After this, 3G will be activated within 24 hours. This is for postpaid.

That is first part of story. Un fortunately, I deleted all my connection settings from my mobile and tried to get the 3G connection settings but with no luck.Kept on sending the message to a particular number but got the response that message format is wrong. Called up CSC and got equally useless response.

Can anyone send me the manual configuration settings for 3G ?
i am not sure if this works for you, as i am using a USB modem with BSNL 3G sim sometimes and mostly with voda sim with which the 3G modem came.

dial number: *99#
APN:gprsnorth3g.bsnlmobile.in
auth type:none

if above gives error "no response from server"
Try APN "bsnlnet"
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 09:03   #34
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default

I tried both gprsnorth3g.bsnlmobile.in and bsnlnet. None of them work for me. Frustrating. Even tried gprssouth3g.bsnlmobile.in (hoping that this should be there) but with no sucess
Can any one from Chennai who uses 3G on bsnl post the settings here ?
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 09:32   #35
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 140 Times
Default

Joe there is no different settings for 3G its the same for both 2G & 3G. You could try using the APN as gprssouth.cellone.in.
pypkmsrikanth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 11:19   #36
BHPian
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 414
Thanked: 61 Times
Default

This might be relevant or not, but in the UK, 3G required new and different SIM cards for all the 3G features to work.
Did BSNL issue you a new replacement SIM card or are you using an old 2G card?
Do you need a new 3G sim card?
(This is a question and not a statement)
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 11:57   #37
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default

no, they don't give a new SIM , but, just migrate the connection from 2G to 3G
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 12:05   #38
Senior - BHPian
 
lohithrao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kudla/Mangaluru
Posts: 3,124
Thanked: 161 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joecherian View Post
no, they don't give a new SIM , but, just migrate the connection from 2G to 3G
\

Joe i think a new sim will be provided, thats what i remember of a spokerson telling from BSNL when he was interview on a news channel...
lohithrao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 12:14   #39
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ruesselsheim
Posts: 219
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohithrao View Post
\

Joe i think a new sim will be provided, thats what i remember of a spokerson telling from BSNL when he was interview on a news channel...
New sim will be provided only for new customers or for those customers who complain that their sim is having problems. Otherwise same old 2G sims work just fine.

New sim for 3G is called USIM and it will be given for new customers(like me ). I am yet to top up though. 0.00 Balance currently
iPai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 12:16   #40
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 169
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joecherian View Post
no, they don't give a new SIM , but, just migrate the connection from 2G to 3G
You have the choice of continuing with the existing 2G SIM or you can opt for a new 3G SIM with higher memory for Rs. 59/-.
rishab.k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 15:30   #41
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 384
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

MTNL Mumbai has come out with a free 3 week (22nd Feb to 15th March) offer of its 3G. Details below :
1. Promotional SMS with details will be sent to all the Dolphin &
Trump subscribers.
2. The one time activation fees of Rs 149/- will be waived during this
period for all those customers who send “ACT 3G” SMS to 444 for
Trump or 555 for Dolphin.
3. The video call facility will be offered free to the customers in the
MTNL network.
4. Access to high speed Internet will be provided free of charge.
However, the data download/usage will be charged @ Rs. 2/- per
MB in pulse rate of 2p/10 KB.
5. The 3G service will be disabled after the trial period if
customer does not subscribe for 3G sending “ACT 3G “on 444 or “555” respectively for
Trump & Dolphin
6. The customer has to maintain a minimum balance of Rs 25/- in his
account.
7. SMS will be charged at Rs 2/- per SMS.
emkay456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2010, 18:21   #42
BHPian
 
manojas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 70
Thanked: 17 Times
Default 3G Configuration

To configure your mobile with 3G settings, send an SMS to 58355 with the make and model number. For example, Send "nokia E71" for E71.
manojas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 00:24   #43
BHPian
 
inder_s1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 238
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Guys,

I took advantage of the so called promotional offer and got myself a free SIM from BSNL.

They said they will activate the connection in 3 hours. I checked after 5 hrs and I get messages from BSNL saying "Welcome to BSNL etc..". Then , I sent the mobile details "Nokia E90" and got the configuration settings and saved the same.

Now, it's been 36 hrs and no sign of the connecting to the internet. Called Cutomer Service and these are the responses:

Agent 1: Sir, you need to delete the existing settings and send the sms again, then switch mobile OFF for 10 mins and switch it back ON and the connection will work.

Agent 2: Pls visit the same office from where you got the SIM, It's not yet activated
inder_s1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 00:49   #44
Senior - BHPian
 
vinaydas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,355
Thanked: 82 Times
Default

wow im impressed!!
3g on blue tooth connected to a laptop gave me 120 kbps download speed for a song while traveling in a car!!
but very expensive tariffs.
need to wait to release cheaper unlimited plans to start using it properly.
vinaydas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 10:33   #45
BHPian
 
s3va's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dubai
Posts: 646
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Nokia site says WCDMA is the same as 3G. Could anyone please help me to confirm if Nokia 6233 supports 3G ?
s3va is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anybody using LCD projector?? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 20th April 2014 06:30
Anybody using ASUS P527? archat68 Gadgets, Computers & Software 24 10th May 2012 11:20
anybody using Windows on Mac? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 30th July 2007 09:41
Anybody Using aftermarket ignition coil & plug wires? finetuning Modifications & Accessories 0 27th March 2006 22:41
Anybody using Morpheus "peer 2 peer"? Shan2nu Shifting gears 18 11th April 2005 11:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:50.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks