Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th March 2010, 10:55   #46
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ruesselsheim
Posts: 219
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

s3va, 6233 does support 3G(i.e., WCDMA). So you can get upto 384 kbps data rate( which implies up to 48kbps max file download speed)

However it doesn't support HSDPA( i.e., 3.5G , BSNL network in Bangalore is 3.5G, 3.5G being even better and newer technology compared to 3G with speeds up to 2 Mbps)

So if you take a 3G connection, definitely browsing experience will be improved compared to existing 2G experience. But it would been fantastic if 3.5G was also supported.
iPai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 15:16   #47
BHPian
 
inder_s1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 238
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

3G working in full swing after my buddy visited the CSC and got the SIM activated.

Web Sites are loading.. super fast
Application download superfast
Teambhp and Teambhp mobile working perfectly

Checking on TV channels.. will update soon

Indy

Last edited by inder_s1 : 4th March 2010 at 15:17.
inder_s1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 15:25   #48
BHPian
 
s3va's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dubai
Posts: 646
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Thanks Pai for the inputs, I shoudl probably then get an E series
s3va is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 15:32   #49
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 384
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iPai View Post
s3va, 6233 does support 3G(i.e., WCDMA). So you can get upto 384 kbps data rate( which implies up to 48kbps max file download speed)
My Omnia Pro B7320 has WCDMA listed but not HDSPA. But it is 3G and am able to easily exceed 1.1 Mbps speeds for download with bandwidth showing in excess of 9 Mbps. So your information is not correct.
emkay456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 17:34   #50
Senior - BHPian
 
vinaydas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,355
Thanked: 82 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inder_s1 View Post
3G working in full swing after my buddy visited the CSC and got the SIM activated.

Web Sites are loading.. super fast
Application download superfast
Teambhp and Teambhp mobile working perfectly

Checking on TV channels.. will update soon

Indy
careful!!
unless you have the unlimited plan, don't get exited and start downloading a lot!! The tariffs are very expensive
its very tough for me to refrain myself from doing so!!.
but still i sit and watch youtube videos during a boring class
vinaydas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 22:29   #51
BHPian
 
dkamath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 542
Thanked: 77 Times
Default

Am i the only one to whom 3g apparently doesn't seem to work? :(

I got the BSNL pre-paid 3g USIM as well, with my handset being a Nokia N79. For some reason, the gprs configuration doesn't look like it's working. The "GPRSPRE" message sent to 53733 doesn't revert with the gprs/mms/wap configuration. It did, only once and i'm not sure if it downloaded the configuration at all.

Secondly, i get a persistent reply message saying something like "Configuration not available for your handset model" or something, whenever it ("Nokia N79") is sent to 58355.

Please advise on how to get gprs and 3g internet to work on my handset. I feel lost, and the BSNL customer care seems to care less for my queries. My connection happens to be under 3g general category.
dkamath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 05:53   #52
Senior - BHPian
 
vinaydas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,355
Thanked: 82 Times
Default

go to your packet settings on your nokia phone and do the following.
first select option of setting up a new connection.

Name it Bsnl 3G(or anything you like,this step is not that relevant)
apn-gprssouth.cellone.in
usernane-ppp
password-ppp123

leave the rest blank and start browsing.

im assuming your connection is activated but you have not received the settings.
if its not activated you cannot use 3g. Go to your nearest BSNL CSC and activate it.
Barely a 5 min job.
vinaydas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 09:26   #53
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inder_s1 View Post
3G working in full swing after my buddy visited the CSC and got the SIM activated.
Indy
Can you please post the connection settings that you use in your mobile ? I tried all settings but still am unable to browse. Soudns strange but I was able to browsesome days back but all of a sudden, started getting the message packet data not available
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 10:49   #54
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ruesselsheim
Posts: 219
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emkay456 View Post
My Omnia Pro B7320 has WCDMA listed but not HDSPA. But it is 3G and am able to easily exceed 1.1 Mbps speeds for download with bandwidth showing in excess of 9 Mbps. So your information is not correct.
Please visit the specifications website for the same:
The smarter way to work & play Samsung Omnia Pro - Business Phone - Mobile Phone | SAMSUNG

It clearly says support for HSDPA and data rate of 7.2Mbps.
iPai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 10:56   #55
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ruesselsheim
Posts: 219
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkamath View Post
Am i the only one to whom 3g apparently doesn't seem to work? :(

I got the BSNL pre-paid 3g USIM as well, with my handset being a Nokia N79. For some reason, the gprs configuration doesn't look like it's working. The "GPRSPRE" message sent to 53733 doesn't revert with the gprs/mms/wap configuration. It did, only once and i'm not sure if it downloaded the configuration at all.

Secondly, i get a persistent reply message saying something like "Configuration not available for your handset model" or something, whenever it ("Nokia N79") is sent to 58355.

Please advise on how to get gprs and 3g internet to work on my handset. I feel lost, and the BSNL customer care seems to care less for my queries. My connection happens to be under 3g general category.
Hi dkamath,
Visit this link: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.

In that page, scroll down, after the isntruction "sms GPRSPRE to 53773". you will get a flashing link "Click here to download" Click on it and a pop up page appears whose link is Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.

Choose your state according to the zone and follow the instructions. This worked perfectly well for me!!!
iPai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 13:13   #56
BHPian
 
dkamath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 542
Thanked: 77 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iPai View Post
Hi dkamath,
Visit this link: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.... This worked perfectly well for me!!!
Thanks a lot, iPai!!! Followed your instructions to the T . Received the configuration on the cellphone, and am able to access the web now. Have to get back home to check it again, as the BSNL network is flaky around our office space.

PS: Did you get to try this service by hooking your handset to the laptop/PC?

Thanks vinaydas, for your comments too
dkamath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 15:23   #57
BHPian
 
inder_s1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 238
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinaydas View Post
careful!!
unless you have the unlimited plan, don't get exited and start downloading a lot!! The tariffs are very expensive
its very tough for me to refrain myself from doing so!!.
but still i sit and watch youtube videos during a boring class
One Q , Since this is promotional SIM which said free mobile TV and 500MB download for a month.... will it still be charged?

Also, when I make a call..certain amount is deducted, but when I browse it says 0.00.

Indy
inder_s1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 15:25   #58
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 384
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iPai View Post
Please visit the specifications website for the same:
The smarter way to work & play Samsung Omnia Pro - Business Phone - Mobile Phone | SAMSUNG

It clearly says support for HSDPA and data rate of 7.2Mbps.
Yes it does say that but the Phone Call settings - Band Selection menu only lists 3 options i.e GSM 900/1800, GSM 850/1900 and WCDMA. So therefore have to assume that HSDPA and WCDMA are clubbed under one option.
emkay456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 15:32   #59
Senior - BHPian
 
srishiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 3,466
Thanked: 692 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emkay456 View Post
Yes it does say that but the Phone Call settings - Band Selection menu only lists 3 options i.e GSM 900/1800, GSM 850/1900 and WCDMA. So therefore have to assume that HSDPA and WCDMA are clubbed under one option.
Band selection is mainly for the frequency band. HSDPA is a higher version of WCDMA and works in the same bandwidth.
srishiva is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 15:40   #60
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

HSDPA / HSUPA is not a setting - it is a built-in capability in the phone. HSDPA is the packet service over WCDMA. You have to select WCDMA to be able to access the 3G network. Once you do, if your handset is capable of HSDPA, it will use it.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anybody using LCD projector?? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 20th April 2014 06:30
Anybody using ASUS P527? archat68 Gadgets, Computers & Software 24 10th May 2012 11:20
anybody using Windows on Mac? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 30th July 2007 09:41
Anybody Using aftermarket ignition coil & plug wires? finetuning Modifications & Accessories 0 27th March 2006 22:41
Anybody using Morpheus "peer 2 peer"? Shan2nu Shifting gears 18 11th April 2005 11:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks