Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th March 2010, 15:44   #61
Senior - BHPian
 
vinaydas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,355
Thanked: 82 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inder_s1 View Post
One Q , Since this is promotional SIM which said free mobile TV and 500MB download for a month.... will it still be charged?
Also, when I make a call..certain amount is deducted, but when I browse it says 0.00.

Indy
i have a postpaid plan and a rental of 25 extra for the 3g per month .
but per mb its 1rupee!!!(1 paise per 10kb).
not sure about the promotional packages.
but i have the option of 70 free video calls.
vinaydas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 17:47   #62
BHPian
 
inder_s1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 238
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinaydas View Post
careful!!
unless you have the unlimited plan, don't get exited and start downloading a lot!! The tariffs are very expensive
its very tough for me to refrain myself from doing so!!.
but still i sit and watch youtube videos during a boring class
I am currently on promotional plan of 500MB free data usage.

The trariff I was planning for is 899 with 5GB Data Usage /month .. what say ? I feel this will be enough.
inder_s1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2010, 18:15   #63
Senior - BHPian
 
vinaydas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,355
Thanked: 82 Times
Default

if you are casual user with frequent browsing and occasional downloads its more than enough.

but if you are a heavy user like me doing close to 30-40 gb downloads in a month then its not suitable.
2499 is the unlimited plan.
but i feel with time the unlimited plans pricing will comedown with pressure from the competition.(will take time since bsnl is the only 3g provider in india)
vinaydas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2010, 17:54   #64
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 106
Thanked: 17 Times
Angry Delhi or Mumbai?

Anybody has roamed in Delhi or Mumbai with BSNL 3G? Whenever I go to Mumbai or Delhi (since November when I took the SIM in Chennai), it doesn't work there. Repeated requests to BSNL customer care, those people only say that your settings might be wrong or you need to restart your device. Doing any of them doesn't work too. Again calling BSNL care, again the same response. Either they don't understand what I am trying to say or they don't care. Anybody here who has seamlessly roamed on Dolphin 3G network in Delhi and Mumbai? I get the 3G signal there but only voice and texts work.
deepakchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2010, 19:12   #65
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Go to your nearest BSNL AE's office, and ask them to check if roaming is enabled in your profile.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2010, 19:28   #66
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 140 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakchan View Post
Anybody here who has seamlessly roamed on Dolphin 3G network in Delhi and Mumbai? I get the 3G signal there but only voice and texts work.
I have used MTNL 3G in Delhi & Mumbai using BSNL 3G without any issues. I have used a very simple setting of gprssouth.cellone.in as the APN and nothing else. It has worked both in phone and when connected to the laptop. Alternatively what you could try doing is to connect to the 3G network manually if that helps you.

I remember a few years back GPRS never used to work with MTNL when you used a BSNL connection from elsewhere that is not the case anymore
pypkmsrikanth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2010, 08:52   #67
Senior - BHPian
 
wildon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,412
Thanked: 1,033 Times
Thumbs up

Got my BSNL 3G USB Data Card. Its having a micro SD card slot for storage.
Name:  huawei_e156g__91362.jpg
Views: 4492
Size:  34.8 KB

Cost for Unit - 4343 (Huawei E156 - HSDPA USB Stick)
Sim card - 59
Total - 4402

here is the speed test result. I getting a very good speed for downloads.

Name:  743224332.png
Views: 2868
Size:  20.8 KB

Last edited by wildon : 10th March 2010 at 08:54.
wildon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2010, 10:43   #68
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ruesselsheim
Posts: 219
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Thats super speed Wildon!! What is your tariff?

To show a comparison, at home my broadband(landline) plan is 750UL+ i.e., Fixed charge of Rs.750 + taxes and unlimited download. But it is a 256kbps line giving me a download speed of max 32kbps.

Your is 2.66Mbps!!!!(85 times mine man!)
iPai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2010, 12:08   #69
Senior - BHPian
 
wildon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,412
Thanked: 1,033 Times
Default

I taken only the Basic Tariff which is Rs.249 in which i'm getting 500MB free usage a Month. Each additional MB will be charged as Rs.1

The reason i took this plan is for travelling purpose as I have broadband access at office as well as Home.

@ iPai

R u sure its really 32kbps(Kilobits per second) or its KBps (KiloBytes per second)

If you are getting 32KBps thats a good speed as you need to understand there are 8 Kb (kilobits) in every KB (kilobyte). So 32KBps = 8x32KBps i.e 256 Kbps download speed.
wildon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2010, 14:16   #70
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ruesselsheim
Posts: 219
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

My Bad!

Yupp. You are right Wildon. It should be 32KBps. But then it is not that great.
An 800MB movie would take more than 7 hours.

By your speed, it should take nearly 53 minutes isn't it??(Still fantastic man)

In Sweden(where you get one of the fastest broadband speeds), it would take around 1.25 hours to 1.5 hours with an average download speed of 1 to 1.5 Mbps. So i felt your speeds are amazing!

PS: It is good that, day by day, we are seeing better speeds here.
iPai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2010, 19:39   #71
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 69
Thanked: Once
Default Mobile TV not working Nokia N70

Just got my bsnl 3g sim car activated. Haven't tested the speed yet. I tried downloading the application "Mobile TV" by sending the sms MY3GTV to 55447. When I try downloading the link I'm getting an error message which says "Mimibi TV currently does not support your mobile device. Kindly check back later"

Is anybody using mobile tv on Nokia N70?

Anybody in bangalore for a test video call, please PM your number.

Last edited by djjebs : 11th March 2010 at 19:40. Reason: Another question
djjebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2010, 17:32   #72
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 106
Thanked: 17 Times
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Go to your nearest BSNL AE's office, and ask them to check if roaming is enabled in your profile.
I have roaming enabled. I am able to make and receive calls on the MTNL network. And even 3G roaming worked when I was in Bangalore with a Chennai SIM. So I do not think there is any problem with the activation of roaming.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pypkmsrikanth View Post
I have used MTNL 3G in Delhi & Mumbai using BSNL 3G without any issues. I have used a very simple setting of gprssouth.cellone.in as the APN and nothing else. It has worked both in phone and when connected to the laptop. Alternatively what you could try doing is to connect to the 3G network manually if that helps you.

I remember a few years back GPRS never used to work with MTNL when you used a BSNL connection from elsewhere that is not the case anymore
Even a few years back, the older Motorola SIMs wouldn't work like you said, but the Nortel SIMs used to work. Both the SIMs had different access points too. Nortel being the latest gprssouth.cellone.in I do not understand why 3G is not working for me only in Mumbai and Delhi. I have kept the setting at gprssouth.cellone.in only. It says packet data denied or something like that.
deepakchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2010, 22:24   #73
BHPian
 
reddy6980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: bangalore
Posts: 136
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

I got a 3G connection from BSNL since my hand set is a windows based mobile BSNL callcenter is not able to help me out in configuring 3g, sms'ing model number to there call center also did not help.

if anybody out here can help in configuring 3g for my set it will be of great help.

Hand set is MWg Zinc ii with windows mobile 6.1
reddy6980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2010, 22:42   #74
BHPian
 
goldsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 223
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Using BSNL 3G, but I see a noticeable degrade in call quality. May be because I most of the time roam around the outskirts of Chennai. Thinking of switching back to 2G.
goldsun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 21:36   #75
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 345
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iPai View Post
Hi dkamath,
Visit this link: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.

In that page, scroll down, after the isntruction "sms GPRSPRE to 53773". you will get a flashing link "Click here to download" Click on it and a pop up page appears whose link is Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.

Choose your state according to the zone and follow the instructions. This worked perfectly well for me!!!
Wow!! You made my day. I bought Nokia E72 recently and trying to configure BSNL 3G since last two days. I called up BSNL customer cell and they informed they don't support E72!!! Your link works like a treat. Thanks a million!
funda2max is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anybody using LCD projector?? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 20th April 2014 06:30
Anybody using ASUS P527? archat68 Gadgets, Computers & Software 24 10th May 2012 11:20
anybody using Windows on Mac? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 30th July 2007 09:41
Anybody Using aftermarket ignition coil & plug wires? finetuning Modifications & Accessories 0 27th March 2006 22:41
Anybody using Morpheus "peer 2 peer"? Shan2nu Shifting gears 18 11th April 2005 11:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:42.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks