Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th November 2010, 11:17   #106
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,044
Thanked: 3,591 Times
Default

Yes, I have BSNL 3G active on my Nokia 5230. Not in much use however. Whenever I needed it worked. The phone is mostly with my wife, and she does not like the touch interface.I may switch to an Android (capacitive in place of resistive) or BB in order to use it more.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2010, 12:47   #107
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,493
Thanked: 6,771 Times
Default

I can confirm that my BSNL prepaid card works without a hic up in KA, KL and TN. Only In MH i had an issue.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2010, 10:49   #108
BHPian
 
FanaticOnWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 289
Thanked: 64 Times
Default

Can the prepaid sims be procured from any cell phone store or do we need to approach the telephone exchange for this?
FanaticOnWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 20:52   #109
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Well i got mine from the bsnl stores, where they collect bills, took 30 minutes, and i had a working prepaid 3g activated connection. Total amount i spent for the same was. Rs 59 for Sim, Rs 120 for 6 months validity and Rs 55 for talk time, For first week unlimited downloads are there, i am planning to pick up a 3g modem to use with the same.
Dushie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2010, 00:07   #110
BHPian
 
Sowmya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 495
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

I will be back to Bangalore and planning for a mobile up gradation. Can some body ans this question/suggestion some thing.
1. Planning for Android mobile (15k).
2. Porting from Vodocom to BSNL 3g (Dont wanna change no).
3, How is the BSNL connectivity in Bangalore ?
Sowmya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 10:16   #111
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 886
Thanked: 276 Times
Default

I purchased the BSNL 3G card yesterday.The tarrif are the same as mentioned by Dushie.As the data is free for 1week am using this and the speed is really good.
I have am N73 phone am connecting this to my desktop through cable and it is seemless fast.
gajadonga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2010, 10:12   #112
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

I got a BSNL 3G on a 6 months unlimited plan (works out to about 700 per month) with a Teracom 7.2Mbps LW723 data card. Some snafu's:

1. Works blazing fast - sometimes! Blessed thing is very sensitive to signal strength
2. There is no signal strength indicator (bar type) in the console - just says EDGE or 3G! Great help that is
3. The console program supplied by BSNL works well enough on Win7 as long as one has a mouse. With a touch screen, the program behaves as if one is holding the title bar of the window and dragging it around!!! This prevents any of the icons from being pressed via touchscreen. Whoever wrote this program does not know proper Windows programming. Apparently there are Mac OS and Linux drivers available for this device, but at least it did not come loaded with those
4. Funny programming continues in the driver design. In fact it is *really* crazy and vexing. When the driver installs, it replaces whatever sound device is installed as default with one of it's own. WHY? The console allows the data card to be used as a telephone with the PC program!!! So, to enable telephony it *replaces* the default sound device with its own, instead of hooking on to the internal mixer and using the default sound device for mic and speakers, the way Skype and other programs do
5. The above is done *even if* one is connecting just to access Internet, so you can say bye-bye to listening to music when the card is connected. There is no option given to switch this pesky behavior off
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2010, 22:32   #113
Senior - BHPian
 
gd1418's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 3,578
Thanked: 651 Times
Unhappy MTNL 3G & iMAC

I've a peculiar problem. I've a iMAC 7.1 and the MTNL 3G data card. While the data card installed seamlessly on my PC and started working immediately, the same is not true with the Apple.

When the MTNL data card is inserted in the Mac's USB, it shows up as a CD on the desktop and clicking it opens up a folder that has three folders - Linux, Mac & Setup and two files autorun.inf & setup.exe.

On clicking the Mac folder it shows a file - MTNL 3G.mpkg. Double clicking on this file starts the installation and after some time the installation finishes successfully.

After that there is a dead end. No connecting icon or anything appears. Clicking on the Applications folder gives only one option - Uninstall MTNL 3G.

Now, am I doing something wrong or is there any other method or some new files need to be downloaded from the net?

Help....
gd1418 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2010, 23:31   #114
Senior - BHPian
 
gd1418's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 3,578
Thanked: 651 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

I have been able to configure it on my iMAC
gd1418 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2010, 10:05   #115
BHPian
 
Neilguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 172
Thanked: 51 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

Quote:
Originally Posted by gd1418 View Post
I have been able to configure it on my iMAC
Would you mind describing how you managed to get it working?
Neilguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2010, 10:26   #116
Senior - BHPian
 
gd1418's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 3,578
Thanked: 651 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

From the MAC folder copy the file MTNL 3G.mpkg onto the desktop. Clickon the HD icon and eject the MTNL 3G DATA CARD (meaning remove the stick).

Now double click on the MTNL 3G.mpkg to start installation. After the installation is successful and finished, go to Applications and you shall see an added programme - MTNL 3G in blue. Click on this and a window opens.

Fill the following details:

Number: *99#
User: mtnl
Password: mtnl123
APN: gprsmtnldel (if you are in Delhi/NCR) or gprsbsnlhyd

Click on connect and you are ready to roll...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neilguy View Post
Would you mind describing how you managed to get it working?

Last edited by gd1418 : 16th December 2010 at 10:27.
gd1418 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2011, 20:14   #117
BHPian
 
FanaticOnWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 289
Thanked: 64 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

Got the 3G SIM for the iPad. The connectivity throughout the city is excellent. I get 3G everywhere in the city except my own home, where it switches over to EDGE. On the whole, I feel it was a good buy. Speeds are very good too, daresay hovering around the 1Mbps mark.
FanaticOnWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2011, 11:00   #118
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 89
Thanked: 16 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

Can any BSNL 3G user from Bangalore, hopefully from HSR Layout / Sarjapura Rd area, share their most recent experience?

My Reliance WiMAX connection which was working pretty great (and quite economical @ it's true 600kbps Unlimited for 1100/-), has suddenly decided that it has had enough with my internet usage... probably taking sides with my wife :-) LOL. Looking for cost effective alternative, which is reliable, and Unlimited.
bdutta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2011, 14:28   #119
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,493
Thanked: 6,771 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdutta View Post
Can any BSNL 3G user from Bangalore, hopefully from HSR Layout / Sarjapura Rd area, share their most recent experience? .
Works well in HSR and on Koramangala 1st block side, get decent speeds above 1.5 MBPS also. Anything else you want to know?
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2011, 01:23   #120
BHPian
 
rki2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 664
Thanked: 138 Times
Default Re: Anybody using BSNL 3G

I have a doubt. Can BSNL 3G sim card working on Nokia X3(Ordinary phone without 3G compatability) be used as a modem by connecting the phone to laptop and start using internet. If possible, then what may be the speed.
rki2007 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anybody using LCD projector?? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 20th April 2014 06:30
Anybody using ASUS P527? archat68 Gadgets, Computers & Software 24 10th May 2012 11:20
anybody using Windows on Mac? a4_attitude Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 30th July 2007 09:41
Anybody Using aftermarket ignition coil & plug wires? finetuning Modifications & Accessories 0 27th March 2006 22:41
Anybody using Morpheus "peer 2 peer"? Shan2nu Shifting gears 18 11th April 2005 11:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:19.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks