Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd June 2009, 15:48   #61
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,233
Thanked: 21,896 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
..... So if I select 'RGB PC' mode, I can view only video. And if I select 'AV' or 'Component', I can get only sound.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Nishant, call it design flaw. My TV has same issue(LG), so I have to connect the sound to home theater system.
Have you looked closely at the back of your TV?

I have an LG as well, and for the sound to be paired with the RGB video there are no RCA inputs, however, there is a 3.5mm input jack, its barely noticable & located close to the RGB input - see if your TVs have it.

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 15:55   #62
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,857
Thanked: 15,420 Times
Default

Oh! is it so? In that case its great!
Since I have Home theater, I never bothered to look!
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 16:17   #63
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
Have you looked closely at the back of your TV?

I have an LG as well, and for the sound to be paired with the RGB video there are no RCA inputs, however, there is a 3.5mm input jack, its barely noticable & located close to the RGB input - see if your TVs have it.

cya
R
You mean something like this? (This is not my LCD's back panel, I sourced this via Google).

I always ignored it, as the port was labeled 'Audio (RGB/DVI)'. So I thought its to do with the DVI cable.

But now things look interesting! If you have tried it, please do shed some light on this.
Attached Images
 
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 16:41   #64
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,233
Thanked: 21,896 Times
Default

Yup that's it.

I've tried it - it works.

3.5mm input (like a 1/4" headphone jack).

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 16:55   #65
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
Yup that's it.

I've tried it - it works.

3.5mm input (like a 1/4" headphone jack).

cya
R
Wow, thats awesome! Thanks Rehaan. Gonna try it at home tonight.

Last edited by Rehaan : 24th June 2009 at 13:56. Reason: Post edited. Please take a good look at Team-BHP rule #11. Thanks.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 17:40   #66
BHPian
 
Shashank.A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 479
Thanked: Once
Default

I bought an acer 23" LCD monitor for my PC. It supports 1080p. Now the question is that to enjoy such a resolution or even 720p, do the normal VGA interface suffice or I need to buy a new Graphics card with HDMI support. ?
Shashank.A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 17:45   #67
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

That monitor would have DVI port. You can use high res with DVI.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 18:01   #68
BHPian
 
Shashank.A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 479
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
That monitor would have DVI port. You can use high res with DVI.
I use quite an Old setup, I am using an onboard GeForce 6150 LE display adapter, it does not have DVI or HDMI port. But my monitor supports both the options.
Shashank.A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 18:15   #69
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Then yes you have to spend 2 - 4k on a graphics card that would have DVI.

Basically any PCIe graphics card would be able to support 1920 x 1080 resolution.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 18:35   #70
BHPian
 
Shashank.A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 479
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Then yes you have to spend 2 - 4k on a graphics card that would have DVI.

Basically any PCIe graphics card would be able to support 1920 x 1080 resolution.
well, my current Graphic unit is showing me an option of 2048 X 1536 resolution, however my monitor is not supporting it.

So I am running my system on 1920 X 1080 using the integrated GPU itself. The question is if I play HD stuff on my PC, would VGA be capable enough of supporting it, or DVI/HDMI is necessary for the same.
Shashank.A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 18:42   #71
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Did you install drivers for monitor?

With LCD, not all resolutions work. Only those that match aspect ratio of monitor would look okay.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 19:08   #72
BHPian
 
Shashank.A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 479
Thanked: Once
Default

My monitor is working fine, its working at optimum resolution of 1920 X 1080. What I am trying to say is that my integrated GPU is able to support even larger resolutions.

My question is when I play a 1080p or 720p video, is VGA interface capable of supporting these resolutions.
Shashank.A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 19:25   #73
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Yes VGA can support these resolutions.

But while playing movies, video driver will downgrade the resolution since VGA is not equipped with copy protection.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 22:12   #74
BHPian
 
Shashank.A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 479
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
video driver will downgrade the resolution since VGA is not equipped with copy protection.
Didn't get this point
Shashank.A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2009, 22:39   #75
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Blue Ray and other HD Media can be protected by HDCP encryption.

High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Basically if complete HD output is enabled on analog, then it defeats purpose of HDCP.

However, like any other copy protection there are workarounds

Last edited by NetfreakBombay : 23rd June 2009 at 22:44.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Desire'ing' High Definition!" - review of the HTC Desire HD bIte tHe bulLet Gadgets, Computers & Software 13 18th June 2012 17:27
Yamaha’s definition of customer service CoNrOd Motorbikes 30 14th January 2010 19:00
Redefining small car definition in India? romeomidhun The Indian Car Scene 15 11th September 2009 13:11
MG name's definition changed! theMAG The International Automotive Scene 7 13th January 2007 03:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:02.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks