Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th August 2009, 09:51   #31
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 1,122
Thanked: 120 Times
Default MTNL problem still exists !!

In Delhi for a bit, and can't access team-bhp.com from MTNL broadband line. Basically, DNS resolution fails. Other sites running fine. Looking into the CPE router's DNS relay config, I found the following entries:

#cat /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 59.179.243.70
nameserver 202.159.219.229

The primary server (59.179.243.70) does not resolve team-bhp, while secondary server does 202.159.219.229 does resolve team-bhp.

Hope this helps to push MTNL for a fix.

Cheers,

Last edited by lancer_rit : 14th August 2009 at 09:55.
lancer_rit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2009, 10:03   #32
Senior - BHPian
 
anujmishra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,270
Thanked: 333 Times
Default

How to set OpenDNS Server in DHCP enabled router ? Isn't acquire DNS and IP address every time router starts? If ISP provides static IP in that case one can alter DNS or other method is to use router as bridged mode?
anujmishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2009, 14:35   #33
BHPian
 
raajks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BLR
Posts: 578
Thanked: 117 Times
Default

There is a similar problem with Airtel @ Bangalore.
From the time, the T-BHP server move has happened. I have faced numerous issues with connectivity to the site.
raajks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2009, 14:36   #34
Senior - BHPian
 
sammyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Gurgaon/Doon
Posts: 1,711
Thanked: 290 Times
Default

I was facing slow browsing issues from office but they went away with chrome.
sammyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2009, 10:47   #35
Senior - BHPian
 
kbk_75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,226
Thanked: 342 Times
Default

Early this morning I could not get the pages to open on the site for over half an hour.
Either nothing would come up or the index pages would load and when I clicked on a thread nothing would come up. I've had Open DNS set by default since I started the thread.

What gives?
kbk_75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2009, 13:49   #36
Senior - BHPian
 
deepclutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Muvattupuzha
Posts: 1,119
Thanked: 108 Times
Default

Some guys sets up dns local cache in the system itself.I am not a fan of this though! :
Local DNS Cache for Faster Browsing on Ubuntu System -- Debian Admin
deepclutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 10:27   #37
Senior - BHPian
 
pjbiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Karamattom, Aluva, Kotagiri, Yercaud, Hospet, Indore, Nashik, Pune (now)
Posts: 1,167
Thanked: 433 Times
Default Unable to login to www.team-bhp.com from a laptop with Winodws 7

@ mods - if a similar thread exists, please merge this with that.

Friends,

I am facing a very peculiar problem. I use my Dell MWS 4400 laptop with Windows 7 from home to access www.team-bhp.com. Whenever I try to login to the site (let us say to reply to a thread), I am simply brought back to the login screen. This is an unending cycle. I did not have this issue with my old laptop with Windows XP OS.

Has anyone else experienced such a problem? Is there any solution to this? All the IE settings are the standard settings on my laptop. Do I need to change some setting? I do not have this issue with any other site. It did work once, after I deleted the browser history and then restarted IE. But the issue is peculiar to team-bhp site.

-Biju

Last edited by pjbiju : 3rd May 2010 at 10:30.
pjbiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 10:30   #38
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Working perfectly fine with me, I am on Dell Studio - Win 7.

Try clearing cache, int. temp. files and cookies. If it doesn't works, reinstall IE. It should work
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 10:36   #39
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,564
Thanked: 2,776 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjbiju View Post
@ mods - if a similar thread exists, please merge this with that.

Friends,

I am facing a very peculiar problem. I use my Dell MWS 4400 laptop with Windows 7 from home to access www.team-bhp.com. Whenever I try to login to the site (let us say to reply to a thread), I am simply brought back to the login screen. This is an unending cycle. I did not have this issue with my old laptop with Windows XP OS.

Has anyone else experienced such a problem? Is there any solution to this? All the IE settings are the standard settings on my laptop. Do I need to change some setting? I do not have this issue with any other site. It did work once, after I deleted the browser history and then restarted IE. But the issue is peculiar to team-bhp site.

-Biju
Looks like a Cookie issue. Check yor browser settings to see if it's allowed to accept cookies.

Using IE? Try another borwser, Firefox for example.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 11:15   #40
Senior - BHPian
 
pjbiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Karamattom, Aluva, Kotagiri, Yercaud, Hospet, Indore, Nashik, Pune (now)
Posts: 1,167
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankar View Post
Looks like a Cookie issue. Check yor browser settings to see if it's allowed to accept cookies.

Using IE? Try another borwser, Firefox for example.
Thanks folks. I will see the cookie settings. Since it is a new laptop, I still have not installed other browsers. I will do that as well. Fortunately no issues in browsing the site.
pjbiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 19:38   #41
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 46,577
Thanked: 80,480 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjbiju View Post
Thanks folks. I will see the cookie settings. Since it is a new laptop, I still have not installed other browsers. I will do that as well. Fortunately no issues in browsing the site.
First, see if you are accepting cookies from the sites you visit (browser settings). Second, and equally important, ensure that the remember me checkbox is ticked.

You should be all set.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 10:21   #42
BHPian
 
bj96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 771
Thanked: 121 Times
Smile tbhp search result in Firefox + ABP issue

For past few days, I have noticed that search result (using Google shared service) would not return any result from team-bhp.com search bar. I would just get a blank page with only the tbhp header and footer. However, same worked fine in IE. Figured out, ABP (AdBlock Plus) plugin that I am using to shut unwanted ads in Firefox, was blocking the Google script too.

If you face similar issue, just white-list following two scripts (shown in the screen-shot).

Unable to access www.team-bhp.com-tbhpgooglead.jpg

-BJ
bj96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2011, 00:26   #43
BHPian
 
Deep Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Udupi
Posts: 590
Thanked: 225 Times
Default Re: Unable to access www.team-bhp.com

I have a BSNL broadband connection.This is connected to the desktop. I also access net by wifi from two laptops and my Iphone. For the past two days, I was unable to access team-bhp on my laptop.Firefox was giving the message "unable to connect to server". I checked my wife's laptop. Same problem. Iphone also had the similar issues. I tried different browsers, emptied history,cookies,temp files etc but still could not get tbhp. Funnily, I could access other sites without any problem.
Then I checked the desktop which is wired to the modem. Surprise, TBhp was opening without any hitch.
After a bit of googling and tampering, I was able to finally set right the laptop by changing IP4 DNS settings from automatic to manual. I put in the same numbers as in the desktop. IP address was still obtained automatically. With these changes I could access tbhp on the laptop.
Now what to do with the Iphone? I changed the DNS, nothing happens. Could somebody help me out.
I could access tbhp in my hospital net both on laptop and Iphone without any problems.

Last edited by Deep Blue : 20th October 2011 at 00:28.
Deep Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Team-BHP stands for the TRUTH. But Skoda wants to “instigate” Team-BHP and its users! GTO The Indian Car Scene 2619 23rd July 2017 19:58
Office Firewall blocks Team-BHP - Proxying Team-BHP? shreeks Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 27th March 2017 21:05
Not able to access Team-BHP / Problems loading pages or images aniketi Shifting gears 92 1st March 2016 14:48


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:34.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks