Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th June 2010, 11:16   #31
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 268
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nemo View Post
testing with a diffrent cable never flashed my mind until last evening. classic case of how little things gets missed which makes all the diffrence
And we disscussed from IP Addressing to routing paths etc.
omishra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2010, 23:10   #32
BHPian
 
nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 168
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

well, actually i wouldn't necessarily call the discussions waste because until i posted here i was working with a pre concived notion that this setup is not possible and that my router was only designed to work with a dsl connections. as soon as i realized from here that it will work, it got me thinking in diffrent direction.

So once again thanks to everyone who tried helping me
nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2014, 23:50   #33
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Request timed out Error

I use an Airtel connection in New Delhi with a Beetel 450 TC 2 router and am using Wi-Fi to connect to it. The signal strength is fair and the radio type is 802.11 n.

Of late, I have been getting intermittent connectivity issues, when trying to browse the web. Often the internet drops and I get the failed to load website error on Chrome. This is not local to my machine but my sister also faces the same issues on her machine, which is pretty much next to the router.

Also when I ping a site like Yahoo, I get a 2 request timed out messages after every 30-40 attempts.

I have tried the following so far

1. Re-installed the drivers
2. Disabled the windows firewall and the router's inbuilt one
3.Tried playing with the MTU settings, currently set to 1490.
4. Called the Airtel guy, who showed with another laptop that the issue was local to my machine. He has also ran my machine in safe mode and the ping requests worked like a charm.

Can someone tell me what might be causing these connectivity problems ?
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2014, 23:55   #34
BHPian
 
hellmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 810
Thanked: 636 Times
Default Re: Request timed out Error

What DNS servers are you using? Have you configured DNS servers on the router or on the individual machines? Tell us what you see for the output of command "ipconfig /all".

Also, what happens when you try a live cd of any Linux distribution, say Ubuntu or Fedora (or others)? Still see the same set of issues?
hellmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2014, 00:02   #35
BHPian
 
500ContyCruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: KA25
Posts: 507
Thanked: 328 Times
Default Re: Request timed out Error

If everything is working fine in Safe Mode, then it looks like some 3rd party software is utilizing your bandwidth or closing all the connections on your machine. [just an assumption though]

Firstly, what OS?

If Windows, try these...

1. In Task Manager, check if any process is utilizing high CPU / Memory.

2. If it is Windows 7 / 8, you can see Ethernet usage under Performance tab (again in Task Manager). Does it show any usage?

3. Go to MsConfig (Start --> Run --> type MSConfig and press Ok). Go to Services Tab. In that Hide all Microsoft services Now uncheck any unknown services. Reboot the machine and test.

Last edited by 500ContyCruiser : 27th March 2014 at 00:03.
500ContyCruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2014, 00:14   #36
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,044
Thanked: 3,175 Times
Default

Are you on windows 8?
Or was the airtel techie on another version?
mayankk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2014, 00:24   #37
Senior - BHPian
 
joybhowmik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,314
Thanked: 1,885 Times
Default Re: Request timed out Error

To rule out if it is a laptop issue:
Take your laptop to a friend's place who does not have this issue and check if you are getting dropped pings there when connected to his wifi. Note your friend should not be getting any dropped pings when connected at the same time!


To rule out if it is a modem issue:
Borrow a friend's modem (on Airtel broadband) , update your Airtel account name information, directly connect (using LAN) to your laptop and check if you continue to have dropped pings. If you do, then ask your friend to also directly connect his laptop as well. If his laptop also has dropped pings - call 121 - and give them a good dose.


To rule out if an issue with the integrated wifi router:
Borrow a wifi router, save its config settings (for later restoration), and do a hard reset. Then update the wifi configuration, and try connecting. Then check for ping drops.
If you dont get any ping drops, then your problem was with the router. Just buy a new router, configure it, and plug it to the LAN port of the Beetel. For your friend's router, import the previously saved configuration and return the router.
joybhowmik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2014, 10:00   #38
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Re: Request timed out Error

Many thanks for the prompt replies
.
Here's a link to the output for the ipconfig/all command

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...it?usp=sharing

DNS addresses are set on the router and the computer is set to automatically obtain them

Primary DNS : 122.160.120.55

Secondary DNS : 202.56.215.54

OS : Windows 7 64 Bit Service Pack 1

Haven't tried running another Linux distro yet. The techie used another laptop at our home, that also runs Windows 7. No suspicious services seen so far, except Net session.

Also adding a screenshot of what Resource monitor throws up
Attached Thumbnails
WiFi Problem-screenshot-network-activity.jpg  

revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2016, 10:29   #39
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,318
Thanked: 3,658 Times
Default Re: WiFi Problem

Available equipment:
1. FTTH Modem
2. D-Link 2730U modem-router with wifi

Requirement:
Connect the D-Link as a wifi router only.

WiFi Problem-homewifi.jpg

Status of equipment:
All working.
D-Link works if I have a standard copper (tel based internet connection).

I also have an ASUS N150 modem router. If I use this instead of the D-Link all's well.


Question:
How do I make the D-Link work in this scenario ?

I am looking for specific config information.

Pls dont ask me to connect the D-Link directly - it does not have FTTH

I am able to ping the Modem also. So connectivity from Modem to D-Link is not a problem. BUt I am not able to connect to the net.

Last edited by condor : 27th May 2016 at 10:38.
condor is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobile Browsing: GPRS v WiFi diabloo Gadgets, Computers & Software 62 28th October 2010 16:17
Wifi Problem in Compaq naveen.raju Gadgets, Computers & Software 5 29th July 2010 14:28
How to use remote desktop through wifi router DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 14 7th June 2010 18:38
Internet connection sharing without WiFi access point gopz Gadgets, Computers & Software 14 5th December 2007 13:03
Wifi Dongle mail4ajo Gadgets, Computers & Software 7 14th February 2007 05:35


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:55.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks