Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th September 2009, 17:59   #136
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Dx

Quote:
Originally Posted by knp View Post
nice unit, you can check the review comments, where you can find the latest firmware, new skin, opera browser installation, etc...lot of features can be added to this.
Yeah i saw few of them.. As soon as i install any of below apps for india maps i will move forward.

Users have reported success with:
•Route 66 Version 8
•Navigon 2100 (with tts)
•PolNav 2008 R 5.0
•Destinator 7 (with tts)
•Garmin XT v5
•TomTom v.7.910
•Sygic v 7.6.080820
•Igo 8 (with tts)
•Igo 8.3 (with tts)
•AmIgo 8.4
•Smart2Go v4.1.14000
•MioMap 3.3
•OziExplorer 2
•waze 0.14.2 (PPC version works great)
•BeeLineGPS (part of MioPocket)
•viaGPS 3.0 Black Edition
•nDrive 9
•Navitel 3.2.6.3594

Thanks,
Tushar

Last edited by Tushargohil : 25th September 2009 at 18:00. Reason: Correct TYPO error.
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2009, 22:41   #137
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NA
Posts: 1,217
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

The old version of Mapmyindia will also work on it.
bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2009, 23:27   #138
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Multi PND S.W

Guys,

So far below tool tested and working fine..

M a p m y I n d i a Navigator 2009 M i r e o B l a c k Edition and G a r m i n City Navigator India 2009 NT Q4 2009 Q4 loaded...

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 15:51   #139
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tushargohil View Post
Guys,

So far below tool tested and working fine..

M a p m y I n d i a Navigator 2009 M i r e o B l a c k Edition and G a r m i n City Navigator India 2009 NT Q4 2009 Q4 loaded...

Thanks,
Tushar
Oh lucky you - I ordered mine on 2nd Sept & still waiting for it to be delivered...Seems it'd be a few days more before I get to lay my hands on it...

Were you able to load all these navigators on 1 mem card???
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 16:50   #140
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Dx

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonirohit View Post
Oh lucky you - I ordered mine on 2nd Sept & still waiting for it to be delivered...Seems it'd be a few days more before I get to lay my hands on it...

Were you able to load all these navigators on 1 mem card???
Yes i loaded everything on one card, i wish i could mange to get 8G or 16G so that i can install more tools, but somehow i mange to get 4G from E Zone... right now i am having small problem with route66 and Polnav

One thing i have notice is default memory card is very very important as without that you can not enter in to window ce mode so as soon as you get the device keep it some where safe..

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 17:01   #141
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Avtar

My PND New Avtar,
Attached Thumbnails
Will a GPS PND bought from abroad work in India?-picture-133.jpg  

Will a GPS PND bought from abroad work in India?-picture-134.jpg  

Will a GPS PND bought from abroad work in India?-picture-135.jpg  

Will a GPS PND bought from abroad work in India?-picture-136.jpg  

Will a GPS PND bought from abroad work in India?-picture-137.jpg  

Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 18:44   #142
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Why is there a notification (in pic 3) saying "NOTE: WinCE MUST BE RUNNING"? Strange! What OS are you running on your PND?
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 19:09   #143
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default

Quote:
Why is there a notification (in pic 3) saying "NOTE: WinCE MUST BE RUNNING"? Strange! What OS are you running on your PND?
Its Wince 5.0 only; reason you are seeing this message because this is third party tools call GPS_Menu_Pez_ver2.0.. and this tool can run in any window machine too..

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 22:58   #144
BHPian
 
the_maassk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vadodara/ NG7 2QP
Posts: 205
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Good to see that you have already started fiddling with it Tushar! I'm still waiting. I'll have to get a 16 gig mem card in advance for the device I guess.
the_maassk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 08:51   #145
sun
BHPian
 
sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 106
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tushargohil View Post

right now i am having small problem with route66 and Polnav

One thing i have notice is default memory card is very very important as without that you can not enter in to window ce mode so as soon as you get the device keep it some where safe..

Thanks,
Tushar

Have you got MMI and MioMap 2008 working ? Can you pm me the contents of ordinale.ini please.

You mean you are running a different SD card instead of the default one ? Does the device boot up with another card or have you copied the contents of the original card to the new one ?
sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 09:00   #146
Senior - BHPian
 
wildon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,412
Thanked: 1,033 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_maassk View Post
Good to see that you have already started fiddling with it Tushar! I'm still waiting. I'll have to get a 16 gig mem card in advance for the device I guess.
I bought 16gb from here online. Cost Rs.2000/- and Rs.70 for Courier.
wildon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 09:21   #147
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Howto

Quote:
Originally Posted by sun View Post
Have you got MMI and MioMap 2008 working ? Can you pm me the contents of ordinale.ini please.

You mean you are running a different SD card instead of the default one ? Does the device boot up with another card or have you copied the contents of the original card to the new one ?
Yes device booting up without any issue when i use 4GB sd card for MMI / Garmin XT/ IGO regarding MioMap give me sometime i will test it today...

it seems lots of our friends have order this device i am planning to prepare one quick how to so that everyone on same boat.

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 09:24   #148
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Sd

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildon View Post
I bought 16gb from here online. Cost Rs.2000/- and Rs.70 for Courier.
Thanks a lot buddy... i will place the order if could not get it from local market.. but for sure... keep safe your old card after taking backups.

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 10:55   #149
sun
BHPian
 
sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 106
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Tushar, Thank you for the ordinale.ini

Regarding MMI, are you able to use the record function ?

Are you able to add shortcuts for MMI , Garmin etc. to the original menu without any modifications, so that you can start any of them at will ?

Or is it necessary to install the new menu for this ?
sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 11:41   #150
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Custome POI

Quote:
Originally Posted by sun View Post
Tushar, Thank you for the ordinale.ini

Regarding MMI, are you able to use the record function ?

Are you able to add shortcuts for MMI , Garmin etc. to the original menu without any modifications, so that you can start any of them at will ?

Or is it necessary to install the new menu for this ?
I think that can be done in Garmin under Mange My Data(My location/Routes/Tracks/Custom POI) .. regarding MMI i never try this... options for now i have saved few POI so that i can jump there from anywhere...

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tata comments on British Work Ethics ! But what of Work-Life balance ? mooza The International Automotive Scene 69 27th March 2013 00:47
VOXTEL launches PND dilipkumar7278 Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 11th January 2008 21:29
Will GPS work in India ? falcon Modifications & Accessories 13 27th September 2006 00:02


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:58.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks