Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th October 2009, 13:19   #181
BHPian
 
akshay_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 362
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonirohit View Post
I got a 4.3" version with BT & FM X'mitter, I am yet to customize it - got all the required softwares & maps, MMI, OneIndia, & others - will keep posted how it goes.
Where did you find the softwares and MMI maps?
akshay_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2009, 14:12   #182
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay_b View Post
Where did you find the softwares and MMI maps?
They are on this thread -

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...ml#post1483972
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2009, 22:40   #183
BHPian
 
archat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 669
Thanked: 182 Times
Default

What about this one guys? The difference is only 0.2 inch in screen dimension but price difference is quite considerable:

DealExtreme: $84.00 4.8" LCD 372MHz CPU Windows CE .NET 5.0 Core GPS Navigator + 2GB Maps SD
archat68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2009, 22:49   #184
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Don't go only by specs. Check use reviews for each unit (SKU).

Dealextreme is just a supplier and units have varying levels of hardware quality.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2009, 22:50   #185
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Noida
Posts: 0
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I also ordered sku.23569 since Tushar has already tried and tested this one.

I am already using garmin 255w with navteq maps so wanted a generic device to try other options..

Guys how much time does it take to acquire satellites on cold start?
kekada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2009, 22:58   #186
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tushargohil View Post
Reason :- You need YFGo2CE.bld to get Wince mode upon reboot.. now if you create *.bld file under any other memory card your device wont go in to wince mode.

Thanks,
Tushar
I formatted this mem card and created a *.bld file with 4 bytes - it booted fine with it...
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 00:33   #187
BHPian
 
akshay_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 362
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by archat68 View Post
What about this one guys? The difference is only 0.2 inch in screen dimension but price difference is quite considerable:

DealExtreme: $84.00 4.8" LCD 372MHz CPU Windows CE .NET 5.0 Core GPS Navigator + 2GB Maps SD
It doesn't have bluetooth and FM transmitter. Its fine if you have a tight budget.
akshay_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 07:21   #188
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Bld

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonirohit View Post
I formatted this mem card and created a *.bld file with 4 bytes - it booted fine with it...
Even if you use new memory card other then factory default still you are able to boot ?

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 07:26   #189
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Cold Start.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kekada View Post
I also ordered sku.23569 since Tushar has already tried and tested this one.

I am already using garmin 255w with navteq maps so wanted a generic device to try other options..

Guys how much time does it take to acquire satellites on cold start?
It takes around 2-3 minute max upon cold start (Tested on different bud rate)... but again let me clarify here i use direct wince mode and starting apps manually as my concern was CPU/memory usage on this device.. if i load default menu it takes bit high CPU/memory usage and result when ever i use destinator8 for POI, system popup for out of system resource..

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 11:15   #190
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tushargohil View Post
Even if you use new memory card other then factory default still you are able to boot ?

Thanks,
Tushar
I've not tried it -
I don't need to boot into win ce anymore - I've got a new skin, in which there is a program icon for WinCE...
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 11:20   #191
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Anyone had success here getting garmin or satguide running on their DX PNDs?
I was able to get MapMyIndia Navigator and PolNav running - MMI is great, POLNAV has really crappy maps....
I've had no sucess getting Garmin & SatGuide stuff to work on my device :(
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 11:31   #192
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default Skin,

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonirohit View Post
I've not tried it -
I don't need to boot into win ce anymore - I've got a new skin, in which there is a program icon for WinCE...
Yes but did you noticed that CPU/MEMORY usage is high...

Quote:
Anyone had success here getting garmin or satguide running on their DX PNDs?
I am using Garming Mobile XT 20W and Destinator 8 on DX PND.

Thanks,
Tushar
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 12:50   #193
Senior - BHPian
 
srishiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 3,465
Thanked: 692 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonirohit View Post
Anyone had success here getting garmin or satguide running on their DX PNDs?
I was able to get MapMyIndia Navigator and PolNav running - MMI is great, POLNAV has really crappy maps....
I've had no sucess getting Garmin & SatGuide stuff to work on my device :(
For SatGuide, you may have to change the port and baud rate settings
srishiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 13:52   #194
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srishiva View Post
For SatGuide, you may have to change the port and baud rate settings
Finally got the SatGuide working on my PND too Issue was an incorrect destcore.dll

Only one left now is Garmin....
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 14:18   #195
Senior - BHPian
 
srishiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 3,465
Thanked: 692 Times
Default

Anyone wishing to install Miopocket for this device? I will try it during this week.
srishiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tata comments on British Work Ethics ! But what of Work-Life balance ? mooza The International Automotive Scene 69 27th March 2013 00:47
VOXTEL launches PND dilipkumar7278 Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 11th January 2008 21:29
Will GPS work in India ? falcon Modifications & Accessories 13 27th September 2006 00:02


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:21.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks