Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 3rd March 2008, 15:16   #2656
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,285
Thanked: 18,786 Times
Default

Does anyone know the gprs settings for htc touch on Vodafone. I tried calling vodafone and they claim that htc touch does not have gprs but has EDGE. I will have to subscribe to EDGE service by paying Rs 200/month and 5p/10kb of data transfer.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2008, 15:41   #2657
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

vid i think you have two connections already in ur phone. select the "wap" gateway and it should connect. if it doesn't then try these settings manually :

Access Point Name (APN) : portalnmms

username : blank

pwd : blank

Authentication : Normal

Proxy server : 10.10.1.100

port : 9401
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2008, 01:43   #2658
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,060
Thanked: 288 Times
Default

Hi guys, I was looking for a decent SE phone and I have liked the W580i, just because of the pedometer. I presently have the K750i and I have been using it for the past 20 months!!! Can you please tell me the positive and negative features of this phone? Thanks in advance.
blue_pulsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2008, 02:31   #2659
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,581
Thanked: 3,242 Times
Default

The pedometer, on the W580i, is optimistic by easily 70-80%

It makes one feel much more worked out than one actually is

/half the colleagues have had a good time checking their movements!
phamilyman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2008, 10:04   #2660
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,285
Thanked: 18,786 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aZa View Post
vid i think you have two connections already in ur phone. select the "wap" gateway and it should connect. if it doesn't then try these settings manually :

Access Point Name (APN) : portalnmms

username : blank

pwd : blank

Authentication : Normal

Proxy server : 10.10.1.100

port : 9401
googled and got the exact settings but they don't seem to work.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2008, 10:12   #2661
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
googled and got the exact settings but they don't seem to work.
how did you enter the proxy and port settings? call me ill try to help.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 23:18   #2662
BHPian
 
MC Mayank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 108
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

The MOTO Q doesn't have wireless LAN? What were they thinking?!
MC Mayank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 23:27   #2663
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,818
Thanked: 1,439 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
I tried calling vodafone and they claim that htc touch does not have gprs but has EDGE.
Thats like claiming your car can only do speeds > 100, not anything lower.

GPRS is the bearer service. It basically enables your phone to send and receive packet data. EDGE is also referred to sometimes as EGPRS or Enhanced GPRS. It is still a form of Packet Radio Service. So you cannot have EDGE without GPRS.

I wonder where they train their staff.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 23:29   #2664
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,818
Thanked: 1,439 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
googled and got the exact settings but they don't seem to work.
Check your authentication settings. Start > Settings > Connections > GPRS Setting. Check PAP first, CHAP if it doesnt work.

Have you set your access point name under "Connections" - My ISP, or have you set it up under "My Work Network"?
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 08:54   #2665
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,285
Thanked: 18,786 Times
Default

Yup steer I tried PAP as well as CHAP. No difference. The access point settings are done under a connection called Hutch WAP settings using cellular line GPRS as the modem. They are not from the my work network.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 10:42   #2666
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
Yup steer I tried PAP as well as CHAP. No difference. The access point settings are done under a connection called Hutch WAP settings using cellular line GPRS as the modem. They are not from the my work network.
My dear Vidyut, why dont you drop in at my office when you pass by or call in the evening. I might be able to help !
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 11:47   #2667
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,285
Thanked: 18,786 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
My dear Vidyut, why dont you drop in at my office when you pass by or call in the evening. I might be able to help !

Arre what a great idea. I forgot your on my way to work. chalo done will call you during lunch time and fix up for evening. Thankoooo.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 14:00   #2668
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sahil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,137
Thanked: 1,895 Times
Default

Not sure if this has been posted here but it's the best price check around Nokia, Sony Ericsson, Motorola, Samsung, Apple iPhone Cellphone Prices in India | PriceGuru | Hardware Prices, News, Reviews, Guides, Events and More
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 16:12   #2669
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

The settings I have for my Vodafone connection are:

APN: www

But Viddy I'm using EDGE & these are the only settings that I've put in & it works fine for me. I don't know how to activate just the GPRS on your phone.

Actually, PM speedonline, he'll be able to help.
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 18:35   #2670
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
Arre what a great idea. I forgot your on my way to work. chalo done will call you during lunch time and fix up for evening. Thankoooo.
Am sorry to say that, i have created another mobile phone browsing monster on TBHP

Viddy.. enjoy the browsing and call up customer care and blast them for making you waste so much money.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Mobile Phone Pictures Thread inder_s1 Shifting gears 13 10th April 2009 21:06
F1-2009...All your Discussions here....! PAVAN KADAM Int'l Motorsport 395 4th April 2009 13:58
T-Mobile G1 Android mobile phone introduced yesterday but nobody here seems to care.. srijit Gadgets, Computers & Software 33 7th October 2008 15:57
Decisions... Decisions on choosing a four wheeled friend balashome The Indian Car Scene 47 1st October 2005 20:32


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:41.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks