Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24th June 2008, 16:23   #3346
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manveet View Post
Update:

Just bought the TyTn II on Saturday.

I now need someone to teach me how to use the GPS.
@SumitB .. I've PM'd you
Congratulations Manveet. How much did it cost? Any offers or freebies? Where did you buy it from?
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 16:26   #3347
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,059
Thanked: 581 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steeroid
The business card scanner is a neat applicaton - take a photograph of the card using this scanner and you can save directly to contacts. Works almost flawlessly (except in badly printed/formatted business cards).
1. The Application is working like a dream but is not allowing me to Export to Contacts as it is a Trial version. Which is the App you're using? Please share details.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steeroid View Post
I've been using Skype on my TyTnII without any issues. Both Skype and Fring.
2. How do I run Skype on my HTC? Is there a Java applet that needs to be downloaded?
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 16:28   #3348
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,059
Thanked: 581 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
Congratulations Manveet. How much did it cost? Any offers or freebies? Where did you buy it from?
Thanks Sumit - bough it from CP, Delhi.

28.5 for the Phone.
minus 4.5 for my Atom as buy-back.

Paid 24k net.
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 16:50   #3349
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Hi shyam,

> Hope you already have your GPRS plan activated.

Yes.

> Download the configuration detail file from this website.

I did. By trial and error I managed to browse.

Thanks a ton!
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 17:30   #3350
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,059
Thanked: 581 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manveet View Post
I now need someone to teach me how to use the GPS.

I have installed MGMaps. However, its not zooming to enough depth.

Also, when I go to Menu>Settings>GPS .. I get a message saying that GPS is N/A on this phone !!!???

What to do?

Edit: If this post is OT for this thread, request someone to tell me which active Thread to post my Queries on. I really don't want to start a new one for this. Thanks.

Last edited by manveet : 24th June 2008 at 17:31.
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 17:34   #3351
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

@manveet: Mobile GMaps :: View topic - GPS not working on TYTN II

Dis you go through that link? You need to install GPSviewer which should be available on the cd that came with your phone.
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 22:08   #3352
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,235
Thanked: 3,646 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steeroid View Post
Why Blackberry Email specifically? Why not a Nokia Intellisync or a Microsoft Exchange pushmail solution?

If you HAVE to have Blackberry email and no other solution, buy a RIM Blackberry and not a Blackberry Client compatable device. Try the Blackberry Bold when it is out - should do all of the above.
1. because my office it guys prefer blackberry
2. my sony p990i's blackberry client gives them less trouble than some fo teh blackberry devices they have.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 22:12   #3353
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,235
Thanked: 3,646 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
Navin Sir, for you I recommend a Windows Mobile phone
The HTC devices dont have a numeric keypad do they?

So now I wait for the N96 for my wife. but then I just saw SE's C905 review. I really could not care about it's 8mega camera but the C905 does have a nicer flash and has EDGE (the G900 does not have EDGE does it?).
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 22:20   #3354
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Navin Sir, the tytn II does have a sliding qwerty keyboard.

Mobile-review.com Review of QWERTY-communicator HTC TyTN II
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 01:10   #3355
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Manveeteh ... doesn't it have any preinstalled maps / navigation software? TOMTOM? lemme know whenever you are noida i wanna see this phone
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 11:32   #3356
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,235
Thanked: 3,646 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
Navin Sir, the tytn II does have a sliding qwerty keyboard.
i know. but I was looking for a numeric keypad. once hand SMS requires a numeric keypad.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 11:40   #3357
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,819
Thanked: 1,440 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
i know. but I was looking for a numeric keypad. once hand SMS requires a numeric keypad.
You can download a numeric keypad application from HTC or from XDA-Developers. This is specifically meant for those that are used to one-hand SMSs using numeric keypads, and provides you with a full numeric keypad on screen with T9 and configurable word completion.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 11:51   #3358
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,059
Thanked: 581 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
The HTC devices dont have a numeric keypad do they?
They do. you may want to have a look at this ..
HTC - Touch Phone, PDA Phone, Smartphone, Mobile Computer

Edit:
Like Steeroid mentioned, you can use the touch-screen wala Numeric Keypad, but yes, it won't be as fast as the regular one.

Last edited by manveet : 25th June 2008 at 11:52.
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 12:01   #3359
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,059
Thanked: 581 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
Dis you go through that link? You need to install GPSviewer which should be available on the cd that came with your phone.
Yes, went through that. GPSviewer is working fine and is showing my location as well. Am using Com4 at 4800 baud rate.

But MGMaps still says that my GPS is N/A !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aZa View Post
Manveeteh ... doesn't it have any preinstalled maps / navigation software? TOMTOM? lemme know whenever you are noida i wanna see this phone
I had initially installed MapKing (available on the CD) but then realized that out of the 30-40 maps provided, only One (of my choice) can be used others have to be paid for. Therefore, I uninstalled MapKing and went for MGMaps (downloaded from the Net).

But now, due to problems being faced with MGMaps (see earlier post) I am planning to switch back to MapKing, and atleast get the Delhi Map to work !

Will then try to get cracked Maps of the other cites in stage 2.

p.s.
It comes with TOMTOM Trial. And anyways, I doubt its applicability to India.

Last edited by manveet : 25th June 2008 at 12:06.
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 12:33   #3360
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,819
Thanked: 1,440 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manveet View Post
But now, due to problems being faced with MGMaps (see earlier post) I am planning to switch back to MapKing, and atleast get the Delhi Map to work !
I havent used MapKing, but I have Destinator W Europe + UK + Middle East as well as SatNav (all Indian Cities + All India), both of which work perfectly on my Tytn II. I've also tried Navigon as well as Route 66, they work quite well on the Tytn II too.

I suggest you dump this MGMaps thing and get on to MapKing or SatNav for India.

Meanwhile we are amazed at the GPS sensitivity of the HTC Touch Diamond (using Route 66) - its truly phenomenal, as good as any GPS PND. Now where is that Touch Pro?????
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Mobile Phone Pictures Thread inder_s1 Shifting gears 13 10th April 2009 21:06
F1-2009...All your Discussions here....! PAVAN KADAM Int'l Motorsport 395 4th April 2009 13:58
T-Mobile G1 Android mobile phone introduced yesterday but nobody here seems to care.. srijit Gadgets, Computers & Software 33 7th October 2008 15:57
Decisions... Decisions on choosing a four wheeled friend balashome The Indian Car Scene 47 1st October 2005 20:32


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:22.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks