Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th October 2008, 10:01   #3901
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karanraheja View Post
I need some suggestion here. I need a Sony ericsson for my dad. Budget 10k max. He s sony ericsson man so i was looking between k790 i and w810 i. Though the k790 i has been around i kinda prefer it to 810 i. Somehow dislike the buttons of 810i. Mostly i think ill buy the k790 i for him. Got offer for Rs.9500. kindly advice.
Difficult to say.. both are different phones.. I would prefer to go for K810i, kidly note do not go for 810 go for 810i only, it has decent cam + good sound... best headphone sound though which can be easily compared to Nokia N73 However, it is a successor of K790i only.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 12:46   #3902
Senior - BHPian
 
Fountainheader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,502
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Hi guys,
Does updating the firmware mean that the data on the phone memory will be lost ? And any idea when the Nokia 5800 will be launched in India ?
Fountainheader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 13:49   #3903
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fountainheader View Post
Hi guys,
Does updating the firmware mean that the data on the phone memory will be lost ?
That used to be the case. Newer models (N82, E71 et el) would upgrade without affecting data.

However, still a good idea to backup before startign upgrade.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 15:25   #3904
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jaipur
Posts: 23
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Iam looking for a phone with good contact management i.e where I can search by first , second names and preferably with company name also... I have 1800 contacts in my current phone and shall need a capacity of minimum 3000 contacts with all regular fields..also require push mail ...unable to find this info from the net searches...friends ,pls suggest some good phones...
ajay sarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 15:33   #3905
Senior - BHPian
 
karanraheja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 1,915
Thanked: 233 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
Difficult to say.. both are different phones.. I would prefer to go for K810i, kidly note do not go for 810 go for 810i only, it has decent cam + good sound... best headphone sound though which can be easily compared to Nokia N73 However, it is a successor of K790i only.

Ashish , Thanks! I got the k790i for him! I got it for rs 9500 with 1 gb card.
karanraheja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 18:36   #3906
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fountainheader View Post
Hi guys,
Does updating the firmware mean that the data on the phone memory will be lost ? And any idea when the Nokia 5800 will be launched in India ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
That used to be the case. Newer models (N82, E71 et el) would upgrade without affecting data.

However, still a good idea to backup before startign upgrade.
I think the data gets wiped out completely hence its always advisable to take a backup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydrashok View Post
This must be off your CD, right? I think the issue has been fixed, and the fixed software updater is available for download on the Nokia Support Pages. (I remember seeing something to that effect 2 weeks back when I downloaded this SW for my E90).
No problems in installing or using Nokia PC Suite or Updater on Vista. Though, I downloaded the latest version from the website.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 19:17   #3907
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
I think the data gets wiped out completely
I updated firmware on N82 this weekend itself and it did not affect any data, contacts/messages/call logs or anything else on phone memory or SD Card.


But yes, its good practise to take backup. And backup takes hardly a few minutes.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 00:20   #3908
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

N82 and newer phones do not wipe out any of the user data during firmware upgrade. I've done this and nothing was deleted.
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 01:14   #3909
F50
Senior - BHPian
 
F50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mumbai/USA
Posts: 1,694
Thanked: 90 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aZa View Post
N82 and newer phones do not wipe out any of the user data during firmware upgrade. I've done this and nothing was deleted.
Yes it does prompts to take a back up of the data because:
1) due to some reason (unintentionally) the phone is disconnected
2) due to low battery, phones turns off

On both the occasion there is a possibility of loss of data, to be on a safer side they prompt to take a backup.

I upgraded my phone twice. None of the data was lost.

OT: While doing my last upgrade, it did prompt me to charge my phone before proceeding. The phone had 2 bars left.
F50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 09:43   #3910
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan,USA
Posts: 445
Thanked: 73 Times
Default Internet connection on HTC Touch

Guys,
I need a help.I have BSNL broadband at home.I want to know if I can use it for browsing on my HTC Touch.I dont have a wi-fi modem.Can this be done?
-Jey
jraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 10:15   #3911
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 115
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

^ Dont think so.

If you have a dial-up account then you can use your phone as a dial-up modem through USB/BT connection on PC.

Otherwise what you need to do is to get a WiFi router from LinkSys or D-Link and use the WiFi on your phone (if available) to access the net on your Phone. This is exactly what I do at home to have mobile internet on my laptop and mobile.
Sandeep_K_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 11:04   #3912
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,818
Thanked: 1,439 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jraj View Post
I need a help.I have BSNL broadband at home.I want to know if I can use it for browsing on my HTC Touch.I dont have a wi-fi modem.Can this be done?
You dont have a Wireless Router and your phone does not have an Ethernet port - how do you propose to browse from your HTC?

Technically you still can browse - if you sync with your PC at home and the Sync settings are configured by you to allow internet connection sharing over ActiveSync. However why would you want to browse from your HTC Touch when it is connected to a PC when the PC itself is connected to the internet?
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 11:09   #3913
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jraj View Post
Guys,
I need a help.I have BSNL broadband at home.I want to know if I can use it for browsing on my HTC Touch.I dont have a wi-fi modem.Can this be done?
-Jey

You can try doing that through Bluetooth.

Connect your phone to PC with bluetooth, then:

1. If phone supports browsing using PCs net connection (by sharing it over bluetooth LAN connection).

Or if phone does not have this feature

2. Install some transparent proxy on PC, it will enable HTC to browse net / sync emails
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 11:14   #3914
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan,USA
Posts: 445
Thanked: 73 Times
Default

thanks for the replies people.
@Steer:No specific reason.Just wanted to know if it was possible.
jraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 11:16   #3915
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 562
Thanked: 117 Times
Default

If you dont have wifi and would have to use syncing to use the internet on the mobile, why dont you just use the computer instead. Otherwise get a wifi router and a broadband line, I use this setup to browse with my phone sometimes and it works great.
mav2000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Mobile Phone Pictures Thread inder_s1 Shifting gears 13 10th April 2009 21:06
F1-2009...All your Discussions here....! PAVAN KADAM Int'l Motorsport 395 4th April 2009 13:58
T-Mobile G1 Android mobile phone introduced yesterday but nobody here seems to care.. srijit Gadgets, Computers & Software 33 7th October 2008 15:57
Decisions... Decisions on choosing a four wheeled friend balashome The Indian Car Scene 47 1st October 2005 20:32


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:08.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks