Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th May 2009, 12:15   #4726
BHPian
 
zerocritical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 302
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snaronikar View Post
Yes, my connection is airtel and also using "Office Mobile" as airtel live will not work on windows based mobile (as per airtel). I checked with:
1) Airtel: They informed to redo all the messaging settings.
2) HTC support: They informed only option is to "clear storage". It will delete everything (or restored to factory settings). I have synchoronised my mobile with laptop. He informed only the contacts and calender will be saved. I do not want to loose on sms's I have. Is there any otehr way out on this?
Firstly Airtel live verymuch works on HTC.. Airtel CC have no idea about windows mobiles or they try to fool ppl so that they can subscribe for MO.

Secondly, I dont think its device or SW problem. first try putting the sim in another mobile handset and try sending an sms.

if you need help in configuring Airtel Live, I can help you.
zerocritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2009, 13:17   #4727
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,490
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

Have you checked in settings for you sms message center number configuration?

And yes live can be configured in win mob just that you need to configure proxy port in advance settings, cant believe that airtel still hasnt figured it out LOL

ps: i misread your earlier post and thought your internet was down
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2009, 14:23   #4728
BHPian
 
zerocritical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 302
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
cant believe that airtel still hasnt figured it out LOL
In this regard i find Vodafone much more advanced. Hutch(now Vodafone) Customer care helped me in configuring my Windows mobile around 2 1/2 years back when the concept of windows mobile was relatively very new in India.
zerocritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2009, 14:38   #4729
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

Guys, need some help in configuring vodafone live on htc diamond. The 6.1 interface is a bit different from the previous 6.0. Needed the detailed settings. Thanks
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2009, 14:53   #4730
BHPian
 
zerocritical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 302
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukrit7 View Post
Guys, need some help in configuring vodafone live on htc diamond. The 6.1 interface is a bit different from the previous 6.0. Needed the detailed settings. Thanks
Goto:
1. Start
2. Settings
3. Connection
4. Connections
5. Add New modem Connection
6. Enter name and select Modem as Cellular Line (GPRS)
7. Click Next and write apn (I think its portalnmms for vodafone)
8. Click Next and then Finish
9. Goto Setup my proxy Server
10. Check "This network connects to the internet" and "This network uses proxy server to connect to the internet"
11. enter proxy server ( I think its 10.10.1.100 -- can someone pls confirm?)
12. Click OK
13. goto Manage existing connection
14. Select the name of the modem connection you just created.

Now try connecting using Internet Explorer.
zerocritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 01:18   #4731
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

No, not working. The edge sign and all comes but doesn't access. What about port number, aren't we supposed to enter 9201 some where in wap or something ?
Connecting,locating; not opening.

Last edited by sukrit7 : 8th May 2009 at 01:19.
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 02:08   #4732
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 183 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukrit7 View Post
No, not working. The edge sign and all comes but doesn't access. What about port number, aren't we supposed to enter 9201 some where in wap or something ?
Connecting,locating; not opening.
Digit's Technology Discussion Forum - View Single Post - FREE AIRTEL Live gprs hack
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 07:59   #4733
Senior - BHPian
 
lamborghini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,528
Thanked: 1,078 Times
Default

The E63 Black is out from Nokia in the gray market.
Got it for a Rs500 premium.
lamborghini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 11:10   #4734
BHPian
 
zerocritical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 302
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukrit7 View Post
No, not working. The edge sign and all comes but doesn't access. What about port number, aren't we supposed to enter 9201 some where in wap or something ?
Connecting,locating; not opening.
Oh.. yes.. forgot..
After the following steops:
9. Goto Setup my proxy Server
10. Check "This network connects to the internet" and "This network uses proxy server to connect to the internet"
11. enter proxy server

Goto advanced: enter port numbers:

For Vodafone:
9201 for WAP
9401 for HTTP

For Airtel:
8080 for all (WAP,HTTP,Etc)

Also for airtel, access points are airtelfun.com for Live and airtelgprs.com for MO

Last edited by zerocritical : 8th May 2009 at 11:11.
zerocritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 14:29   #4735
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

can some one please post pics of the e63 black
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 14:42   #4736
Senior - BHPian
 
hydrashok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my Office
Posts: 2,528
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aZa View Post
can some one please post pics of the e63 black
Here you go, aZa:

Name:  nokiae63black.jpg
Views: 383
Size:  36.6 KB

Source: Nokia E63 getting goth makeover
hydrashok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 16:12   #4737
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hydrashok View Post
I guess he wanted to see real pics, not website ones.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 20:34   #4738
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerocritical View Post
Oh.. yes.. forgot..
After the following steops:
9. Goto Setup my proxy Server
10. Check "This network connects to the internet" and "This network uses proxy server to connect to the internet"
11. enter proxy server

Goto advanced: enter port numbers:

For Vodafone:
9201 for WAP
9401 for HTTP

For Airtel:
8080 for all (WAP,HTTP,Etc)

Also for airtel, access points are airtelfun.com for Live and airtelgprs.com for MO

I'm confused by the following things
1- On my device, when I go to connections I have two options, my isp and my work network
Options under my work network are add a new modem connection, set up proxy server, manage existing connections
Options under my isp are add and manage
My isp has no provision for proxy
2- Where is port number 10.10.1.100 to be entered?
On clicking setup proxy I have this network connects to the internet and this network uses a proxy server(have ticked both)
Now I have a proxy server option(is it to be entered here)
Or I have the option to click advanced, http and wap settings, here to a server address is required along with the port number(9201)
Hope i've made it clear
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 21:09   #4739
Senior - BHPian
 
srishiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 3,464
Thanked: 689 Times
Default

N97 preorder has fallen to $524 in the U.S according to engadget.

Nokia N97 pre-order falls to $524.25 in the US
srishiva is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 23:14   #4740
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deathwalkr View Post
But you will have to live with the Airtel startup screen unless you find ways to edit it out

Also the Diamond 2 has not yet been launched in India :(

Pricing should be around 25-30k i guess

Airtel startup screen edited. Tried replacing it with vodafone which is what I use but sadly that hasn't worked yet, what has happened though is that I get a black screen for a second instead. Still working on it. Incase anyone needs to do the same let me know. It's quite easy really.
Now the only thing I require is working gprs. Refer to posts above please.
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Mobile Phone Pictures Thread inder_s1 Shifting gears 13 10th April 2009 21:06
F1-2009...All your Discussions here....! PAVAN KADAM Int'l Motorsport 395 4th April 2009 13:58
T-Mobile G1 Android mobile phone introduced yesterday but nobody here seems to care.. srijit Gadgets, Computers & Software 33 7th October 2008 15:57
Decisions... Decisions on choosing a four wheeled friend balashome The Indian Car Scene 47 1st October 2005 20:32


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks