Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th May 2009, 00:07   #4756
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

@Rodeo- Relax. Touch flo disabling has been explained correctly by deathwalkr, touch flo3d is essentially the sliding tool at the bottom of the screen. Ok ?
Moving on, bluetooth shouldn't be a problem, it worked fine on my htc s710, don't have a bluetooth receiver anymore.
Auto locks software can be downloaded from the xda developers forum, I'm not sure if there's a default way or not, haven't checked.
You can also lock your device by holding end call button.

@Deralte - Ya, I knew how to disable it, was just wondering how it made sense, you explained something. Quite stupid it is though, don't think speed makes much sense

@deathwalkr- Thanku
'dude like someone said, with touchflo enabled most of the normal today screen items would make no point displayed on the today screen. try disabling touchflo and check it out'

what someone said, I said. Muahaha. Sorry, feeling too excited !
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 09:43   #4757
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukrit7 View Post
... Quite stupid it is though, don't think speed makes much sense ...
In India it does not make much sense. In fact the reverse should be true: minimum speed warning - make the slow pokes speed up and not create a nuisance for the ones who would like to drive normally.

It makes a LOT of sense in other countries where crossing the speed limit is a grave crime, no matter whether you are involved in an accident or not. In Germany and Switzerland, school zones are 30 and village zones are 50, with both the start and end marked conspicuously. If despite that you are speeding withing the zone, the nav system's warning is useful.

Even in Indian cities speed limits are being enforced by radar / laser speed gun toting cops; not very widespread, but it IS happening. At least the nav system only gives a warning - it leaves it to your discretion whether to pay fine or not.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 10:22   #4758
BHPian
 
zerocritical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 302
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukrit7 View Post
I'm confused by the following things
1- On my device, when I go to connections I have two options, my isp and my work network
Options under my work network are add a new modem connection, set up proxy server, manage existing connections
Options under my isp are add and manage
My isp has no provision for proxy
2- Where is port number 10.10.1.100 to be entered?
On clicking setup proxy I have this network connects to the internet and this network uses a proxy server(have ticked both)
Now I have a proxy server option(is it to be entered here)
Or I have the option to click advanced, http and wap settings, here to a server address is required along with the port number(9201)
Hope i've made it clear
Sorry for replying late..

Here you go:
in setting->connections->connection
goto advanced tab
Click Select Network
Select both the drop downs with the same connection. (say My work Network)
click ok and goto tasks. now you will find only one option there.

Hope this makes it clear.
zerocritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 10:47   #4759
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,492
Thanked: 6,771 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerocritical View Post
In this regard i find Vodafone much more advanced. Hutch(now Vodafone) Customer care helped me in configuring my Windows mobile around 2 1/2 years back when the concept of windows mobile was relatively very new in India.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerocritical View Post
Sorry for replying late..

Here you go:
in setting->connections->connection
goto advanced tab
Click Select Network
Select both the drop downs with the same connection. (say My work Network)
click ok and goto tasks. now you will find only one option there.

Hope this makes it clear.
I see that you have become an expert Couple of months back Hutch was also pretty bad at this, i remember helping Vidyuth and another friend with the same. They somehow were clueless with setting up proxy and stuff.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 11:24   #4760
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,804 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
I see that you have become an expert Couple of months back Hutch was also pretty bad at this, i remember helping Vidyuth and another friend with the same. They somehow were clueless with setting up proxy and stuff.
Yeah I remember dropping by your place to setup the proxy. It was my first WinMo hence the cluelessness.

Can someone who has a HTC touch try and download the hotfix from the below link. My serial number does not work for this fix as my ROM was upgraded one and not OE one.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 12:15   #4761
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,492
Thanked: 6,771 Times
Default

I meant the customer care were clueless, not you Vidyuth dear Dont think much has changed since, the other friend bought the win mob device 2 months back and faced same reply "wont work" from hutch.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 12:32   #4762
BHPian
 
zerocritical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 302
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
I see that you have become an expert Couple of months back Hutch was also pretty bad at this, i remember helping Vidyuth and another friend with the same. They somehow were clueless with setting up proxy and stuff.
Hehehe.. yeah.. have been using WinMobile for almost 2 1/2 years now..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
I meant the customer care were clueless, not you Vidyuth dear Dont think much has changed since, the other friend bought the win mob device 2 months back and faced same reply "wont work" from hutch.
Is that so? I am not sure about Karnataka customer care but setting up GPRS on Win Mobile was first explained to me by Hyd(AP) Hutch Customer care. And they explained me really well and i was able to use net on my mobile from day one.
zerocritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 12:45   #4763
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

I agree with the basics of your point deralte but firstly the software should be suited to indian conditions and secondly in my case it told me to drive under 30 almost everywhere. In a residential area it is understandable. On a wide road, it makes no sense. Can't we change the default settings ?

@Zerocritical- Thanks for replying, will check and revert

@jaggu, any other mod- OT- why aren't posts in the shifting gear section counted, just out of curiosity, what's the thought behind it?
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 12:55   #4764
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

I'm writing the steps for win mobile 6.1, notify me of the errors please
My work network
name-Vodafone live1
select modem- cellular line(gprs,3g)
access point name- portalnmms
username- blank
password -blank
domain - blank
there's an advanced option with ip settings, ignoring as of now
finish
Moving on to proxy
this network connects to internet(check)
this network connects to internet using a proxy server(check)
proxy server- 10.10.1.100
advanced tab
http
proxy server - what here ?
port number -9201
wap
proxy server- what here ?
port number-9401
socks by default has 10.10.1.100:1080, what about this ?

Under connections, advanced network it asks to choose gprs authentication method
pap authentication or chap authentication ?
there's also csd line type and connection element.

Last edited by sukrit7 : 11th May 2009 at 13:00. Reason: advanced network settings
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 13:02   #4765
BHPian
 
zerocritical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 302
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukrit7 View Post
I'm writing the steps for win mobile 6.1, notify me of the errors please
My work network
name-Vodafone live1
select modem- cellular line(gprs,3g)
access point name- portalnmms
username- blank
password -blank
domain - blank
there's an advanced option with ip settings, ignoring as of now
finish
Moving on to proxy
this network connects to internet(check)
this network connects to internet using a proxy server(check)
proxy server- 10.10.1.100
advanced tab
http
proxy server - what here ?
port number -9201
wap
proxy server- what here ?
port number-9401
socks by default has 10.10.1.100:1080, what about this ?
For Hutch - where ever you find PROXY SERVER, enter 10.10.1.100
only port number changes and proxy server remains the same.

Leave default port number for all other than WAP and HTTP
Its been long since i've used Hutch GPRS and hence I am a bit confused between the port numbers for WAP and HTTP. Try 9401 for HTTP and 9201 for WAP. if this doesnt work enter 9201 for HTTP and 9401 for wap.



Quote:
Originally Posted by sukrit7 View Post
Under connections, advanced network it asks to choose gprs authentication method
pap authentication or chap authentication ?
there's also csd line type and connection element.
Its CHAP authentication
CSD line type:
Data Rate: 9600bps
Connection element: Non-Transparent

These are default values. You need not change these.

Last edited by zerocritical : 11th May 2009 at 13:09.
zerocritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 14:06   #4766
Senior - BHPian
 
prince_pervez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Redwood shores, CA, USA
Posts: 4,205
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

ANyone used the LG 10000 yet ? Would love to hear some reviews.
prince_pervez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 19:47   #4767
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 708
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

Muahaha. It worked, finally. Thanks a lot zerocritical. You've been really helpful
It's 9401 for http and 9201 for wap. I had them the other way all this while. Thanks again.
Terrible of vodafone to make money by saying it won't work on windows mobile
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 20:58   #4768
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
... Can someone who has a HTC touch try and download the hotfix from the below link. ...
Which 'below link', sir?
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 21:22   #4769
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,804 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Which 'below link', sir?

lol. I forgot to post the below link. Mistake became wrong.

This link.

Hot Fix for Touch Color (TouchFLO 2D) phone call volume settings staying on lowest level (Asia only)
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2009, 14:16   #4770
BHPian
 
Rocky_Balboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Namma Bengalooru
Posts: 580
Thanked: 54 Times
Default

Anyone with a Touch Diamond 2? Mind posting ownership reports
With specs almost similar to the Touch HD and positioned between HD and Diamond 1, looks a lucrative offer.

Any ideas about pricing and availability in India.
Rocky_Balboa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Mobile Phone Pictures Thread inder_s1 Shifting gears 13 10th April 2009 21:06
F1-2009...All your Discussions here....! PAVAN KADAM Int'l Motorsport 395 4th April 2009 13:58
T-Mobile G1 Android mobile phone introduced yesterday but nobody here seems to care.. srijit Gadgets, Computers & Software 33 7th October 2008 15:57
Decisions... Decisions on choosing a four wheeled friend balashome The Indian Car Scene 47 1st October 2005 20:32


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:29.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks