Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd April 2007, 15:05   #1381
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

From what I've heard, only the bluetooth headphones is extra.
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2007, 03:53   #1382
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LAX-SNA-BFL-BLR
Posts: 319
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aZa View Post
E = EDGE = Higher speeds

G = GPRS = lower speeds

this happens in my N73me too, whenever the signal isn't strong enuff the "E" doesn't appear
yep, it seems only major cities and towns get EDGE. Outlying areas are GPRS only.
CaliAtenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 11:50   #1383
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LAX-SNA-BFL-BLR
Posts: 319
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

hey guys, this is somewhat OT, but how do i use the Airtel online collection on my mobile to access the net on my laptop?
CaliAtenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 12:10   #1384
Team-BHP Support
 
manson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3,495
Thanked: 1,819 Times
Default

for the experts,
my brother last week exchanched his 9500 for the ming.
in the process he transferred his phone book on his laptop which got saved in some 'cdb' format.
now the file would not open on any hardware, my e61, his new ming, even his laptop. get a warning saying format is not supported.
is it possible to fix this somehow?

manson.
manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 12:26   #1385
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaliAtenza View Post
hey guys, this is somewhat OT, but how do i use the Airtel online collection on my mobile to access the net on my laptop?
I hope you have using that Rs.600 plan because only that will work on PC or Laptop.

Create a New Dialup connection with the settings below:

Connecting Device : Your mobile modem
ISP Name : Airtel
Phone Number : *99***2# (Do check it once from Airtel Again)
Username and Password : blank
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 14:04   #1386
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rtech View Post
From what I've heard, only the bluetooth headphones is extra.
I also heard that it comes with 2gig memory instead of 1gig.

But Rtech, tell me one thing. Does it have sound presets and surround effects options? or is it just a real player with basic properties?

I remember my E680i had just a basic real player with only a volume control.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 14:09   #1387
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

Quote:
I also heard that it comes with 2gig memory instead of 1gig.
Rocky (member here) got this kit and i don't remember him saying anything about a 2 GB card. Will wait for him to post up. I never even knew there was a premium edition pack being sold! lol

Quote:
Does it have sound presets and surround effects options? or is it just a real player with basic properties?
Proper real player functions - playlists, pre-set equaliser settings, sort by options (genre, artist, album, etc), list of recently played stuff - basically everything you expect from an mp3 player.
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 14:16   #1388
BHPian
 
MC Mayank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 108
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Any idea on the sound quality of the wireless headset?

ps: Devarshi.. did you check your PM?
MC Mayank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 14:20   #1389
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Rtech, I just checked yesterday. It has 2gigs for sure. Can you elaborate about sound presets? I would love to know.

I personally found Motorolaly to be the best in bluetooth stereo headsets. Jabra is a close second and the best company for bluetooth devices. JX10 just rocks (not stereo though)

Last edited by devarshi84 : 25th April 2007 at 14:22.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 16:03   #1390
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

Quote:
Any idea on the sound quality of the wireless headset?
Again, I'll let Rocky answer that. But from what I've heard, its pretty good.

Quote:
Can you elaborate about sound presets?
Basic presets:
- bass
- Rock
- Treble
- Vocal booster
- Vocal reducer

Funny thing is, I find it best on in "off"! lol

Multimedia library is segmented into:
- All media
- All Audio
- Aritsts
- Albums
- Genres
- All videos
- My Playlists
- Recently played.

On top of this, there is a search facility as well. This, along with the 3.5mm jack saves me the trouble of carrying a separate MP3 player along.

Last edited by Rtech : 25th April 2007 at 16:05.
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 18:17   #1391
Senior - BHPian
 
DCEite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NCR
Posts: 3,015
Thanked: 441 Times
Default

Guys anyone knows the current price of K790i ? Also, how much a 1 year old K700i would fetch me?

thanks
DCEite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 22:34   #1392
F50
Senior - BHPian
 
F50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mumbai/USA
Posts: 1,694
Thanked: 90 Times
Default

I checked a shop at Charni Rd and the cost of Moto Rockr was 13.3k with b/w.
F50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 22:44   #1393
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

Watch out for that F50. They sell grey market pieces for that price. The gave that option to me at the time of buying it. They promise a bill & warranty, but the bill is usually no good, as it doesn't have the VAT and taxes on it, and Motorola India will not honour the warranty without the bill. I figured it was better to spend a couple of extra grand and get the proper bill. Specially for these touch screen phones.
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2007, 05:34   #1394
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LAX-SNA-BFL-BLR
Posts: 319
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
I hope you have using that Rs.600 plan because only that will work on PC or Laptop.

Create a New Dialup connection with the settings below:

Connecting Device : Your mobile modem
ISP Name : Airtel
Phone Number : *99***2# (Do check it once from Airtel Again)
Username and Password : blank
no i dont have the 600 plan...im on prepaid.
CaliAtenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2007, 10:48   #1395
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
I hope you have using that Rs.600 plan because only that will work on PC or Laptop.
It was Rs 600 before.. Now it has reduced to Rs 349 (atleast in Pune). And best part is that its EDGE @ around 130 kbps, though my bill says GPRS charges
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Mobile Phone Pictures Thread inder_s1 Shifting gears 13 10th April 2009 21:06
F1-2009...All your Discussions here....! PAVAN KADAM Int'l Motorsport 395 4th April 2009 13:58
T-Mobile G1 Android mobile phone introduced yesterday but nobody here seems to care.. srijit Gadgets, Computers & Software 33 7th October 2008 15:57
Decisions... Decisions on choosing a four wheeled friend balashome The Indian Car Scene 47 1st October 2005 20:32


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:07.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks