Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th September 2009, 19:32   #16
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Which exchange would you recommend for handling a SIP trunk from one of my customers (IT management)? Connected via BT MPLS, customer is able to only expose SIP trunk from their Siemens exchange. We have a 3-year old Avaya (which they are saying is EOL), and they say they need to add an external box to handle the SIP trunk. BT says they can provide a protocol convertor and give us a conventional IP-based trunk - but that will cost USD400 per month!:shockked:

The only choice now is to junk the existing Avaya exchange and put a new one. The existing exchange handles (non-SIP trunk) traffic from US over BT MPLS.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 20:05   #17
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,043
Thanked: 13,493 Times
Default

I am assuming the external box suggested is a media gateway or Avaya SES (SIP enablement server). Now, I can't believe 3 year old Avaya PBX to be EOL. Only the good old Definity system is EOL, don't think you could buy that 3 years back.

What is the model name of the Avaya PBX?
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 23:14   #18
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

I'll just check the details and post it here. Must be the SES.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2009, 10:41   #19
BHPian
 
arun_sharon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore/Kottayam
Posts: 50
Thanked: 23 Times
Default

Hi,

If you have a spare cisco router with IDSN E1 card you can terminate on that and configure as an ISDN gateway. We have configured the E1 lines on the routers and are working as MGCP gateways (cisco cm is used)
added advantage is ease of troubleshooting and better interoperability between different platforms/protos.

Regards,
Arun
arun_sharon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2009, 11:49   #20
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,043
Thanked: 13,493 Times
Default

Arun, here DerAlte would need something that acts as media gateway, not just protocol gateway. Can a Cisco router act as media gateway?
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2009, 13:33   #21
BHPian
 
arun_sharon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore/Kottayam
Posts: 50
Thanked: 23 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
Arun, here DerAlte would need something that acts as media gateway, not just protocol gateway. Can a Cisco router act as media gateway?
Cisco routers can act as media gateways with a vwic. High Density Voice Network Module /Digital Voice Port Adapters are required for the router to be configured in this fashion along with a suitable ios. This will be more economical solution rather than changing the voice infrastructure.
arun_sharon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2009, 19:06   #22
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Basic exchange: Avaya Prologix (don't know exact model number)
Proposed Upgrade: Avaya S8400
SIP server box: S8510 (Dell server + some hardware). This will convert SIP trunk to IP trunking and send calls to the S8400.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2009, 19:34   #23
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,043
Thanked: 13,493 Times
Default

Good Lord! That is nothing but Definity. It must be at least a decade old system, how did they buy it 3 years back?

The upgrade path suggested is reasonable. You can't ask a PBX from the 90s to talk SIP. Using external media converters is not a good idea here, there will be too many E1s to deal with. Better upgrade the PBX.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2009, 21:05   #24
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

No, it was bought 5 years ago. They have suggested S8400 as an upgrade, but I am not sure (I have asked my managers to get me a definite answer) whether it replaces the old switch or supplements it.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2009, 13:59   #25
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,043
Thanked: 13,493 Times
Default

You can do either, upgrade or supplement. However, it is better to upgrade and put the old lady Definity to sleep.

If you supplement, you still have to deal with exchanging traffic between old and new PBX.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 16:48   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,444
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

Reviving an old thread. I want to know a little more about SIP Trunking - can anyone help - who are the SIP Trunking providers in India, what are their charges etc?
carboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 23:36   #27
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,043
Thanked: 13,493 Times
Default

Currently SIP trunking is not possible in India since it will be illegal. Until the stupid law designed to keep BSNL/MTNL from going bust is discarded, we won't have any SIP trunks in India.

Right now only International calls can come via SIP trunks to India, this is mainly used by BPOs. Don't know when this will happen for domestic calls.

Last edited by Samurai : 26th April 2010 at 23:45.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 09:00   #28
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,444
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
Currently SIP trunking is not possible in India since it will be illegal. Until the stupid law designed to keep BSNL/MTNL from going bust is discarded, we won't have any SIP trunks in India.

Right now only International calls can come via SIP trunks to India, this is mainly used by BPOs. Don't know when this will happen for domestic calls.
Samurai - How do the VOIP calls offered by Internet Cafe etc work then?

For eg - Sify Way2Talk - Welcome to Sify Way2Talk!
Does this operate without SIP Trunks? Or can this be used only for international calls & hence legal?
carboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 09:13   #29
Team-BHP Support
 
moralfibre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MH-12
Posts: 6,562
Thanked: 6,028 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
Samurai - How do the VOIP calls offered by Internet Cafe etc work then?

For eg - Sify Way2Talk - Welcome to Sify Way2Talk!
Does this operate without SIP Trunks? Or can this be used only for international calls & hence legal?
What Samurai basically means is that you cannot connect a local phone onto your SIP trunk and allow direct calling onto your local land line phones / cell phones from abroad. It is illegal.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SIP_connection

Last edited by moralfibre : 27th April 2010 at 09:16.
moralfibre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 09:19   #30
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,444
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moralfibre View Post
What Samurai basically means is that you cannot connect a local phone onto your SIP trunk and allow direct calling onto your local land line phones / cell phones from abroad. It is illegal.
This is what I am interested in (my interest is of an academic nature!).
- I put up an Asterisk Server on WAN (not LAN) inside India
- I have various subscribers who buy pre-paid calling minutes from me.
- The customers connect their SIP hardware or software phones to their internet connection & make calls (Domestic & International).

Is this legal? For this I assume my Asterisk Server has to be SIP Trunked, right? So who are the providers for SIP Trunking in India, if something like this is legal?
carboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:50.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks