Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th August 2009, 10:18   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Thumbs up How to combine 2 ADSL connections ?

One of my friends is having 2 BSNL Home 500 connections at his home and he wants to combine the two so that he'll get approx. 4 MBPS connection. He knows about Load Balancing and is not interested because of the disadvantages associated with it.

How can he do it ?

So which is the best cost effective way to combine 2 ADSL connections for a home user ?

How much is the cost involved ?
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2009, 10:28   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
vasoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,031
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

I too have both BSNL and Airtel connection at home. Apparently it is not very easy to get combined faster connection. Load balancer seems to helps a lot. See the link below,

Can I combine two internet connections to get a faster connection?

One thing I do is to use both lines for different tasks. For example in my case both modems are connected to my wifi router. One is connected in a bridge mode and another in a PPOE mode. I first connect bridge mode and start one of the download ooperation using that connection. Then I dial in using thr PPOE and use it for other browsing activities. This seems to work well for me. Though this is not exactly a single 1mbps+1mbps = 2mbps connection, it atleast provides me two links which works at 1 mbps each. You can try doing this and see if it works. Let me know if you need any help.

Make sure that you dont connect both lines at the same time as the wifi router may use only one one ofthem for all you requests. Enable them one after another.
vasoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2009, 11:19   #3
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

As vasoo said, it will be like 2 links.
So if you start a download, it will work of 1 link.
you will get benefit if you start 2 downloads.
Other option is to run a proxy server with traffic shaping on your machine.
So clients will connect to this proxy server, and it will direct packets depending upon the load on each line.
However its a very complicated solution.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2009, 11:42   #4
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,042
Thanked: 3,587 Times
Default

Agreed. Given the asynchronous nature of the connections load balancing is neither easy nor constant. Once you start a download then (if you check) the rate changes wildly. Thus either manually or automatically distributing individual downloads on the two connections appears to be the only reasonable way to go. Earlier when IIT had connections from both VSNL and Reliance we essentially set up two proxies and distributed users on one or the other. The very fact that the guru's never tried to combine the two speaks for itself.
sgiitk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2009, 12:05   #5
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Get an F5

Mithun, its not a simple job if you meant to use both at a time for load sharing for home use.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2009, 12:43   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

How about these :

Hardware : Hawking Dual WAN 4-Port Firewall Router - H2BR4 - Buy.com

Software :
Features

Are these practical in India ?

Any other better & low cost options ?
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2009, 14:16   #7
BHPian
 
srijit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 594
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

mithun, have a read through this old thread of mine.
Link

I dont think you can combine the 2 x 500kbps connection to get 1mbps connection. Expect more like 750-800kbps speeds when you join them together.

Last edited by srijit : 13th August 2009 at 14:17.
srijit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2009, 15:17   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,080 Times
Default

D-Link 4-Port Load Balancing Router
but discontinued, and IIRC it was buggy and kept dropping connections , according to reviews
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2009, 11:09   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Any idea about the price of D-Link 4-Port Load Balancing Router or similar ones ?

Quote:
mithun, have a read through this old thread of mine.
Link
But, I want to work it in Windows ?

Last edited by mithun : 17th August 2009 at 11:11.
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2009, 22:24   #10
BHPian
 
srijit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 594
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Mithun, 6th post in that thread gives you the name of Linksys RV042.
Router costs about $180 in Amazon.
srijit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 16:34   #11
BHPian
 
san9jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 123
Thanked: 50 Times
Default

I recommend the Linksys RV042. Great router and has been working well for me for nearly 5 years.
san9jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2009, 10:32   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by san9jay View Post
I recommend the Linksys RV042. Great router and has been working well for me for nearly 5 years.
Are you using it for home ?
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2009, 22:59   #13
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 234
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by san9jay View Post
I recommend the Linksys RV042. Great router and has been working well for me for nearly 5 years.
I have using Linksys RV042 from past few months its very good and even the signal is not bad. I have combined Airtel & RIL Broadnet
CRV2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 11:30   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRV2010 View Post
I have using Linksys RV042 from past few months its very good and even the signal is not bad. I have combined Airtel & RIL Broadnet
What's the price that you've paid ?
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 14:16   #15
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 79
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mithun View Post
One of my friends is having 2 BSNL Home 500 connections at his home and he wants to combine the two so that he'll get approx. 4 MBPS connection. He knows about Load Balancing and is not interested because of the disadvantages associated with it.

How can he do it ?

So which is the best cost effective way to combine 2 ADSL connections for a home user ?

How much is the cost involved ?
What you are asking for is technically called Multi Homing. It is possible but only if you are a geek. Aaand it is practical if you want to do it as a project or to prove a point. Because the end result will not be 1+1 = 2, it will be somewhere 1.5 or less (just arbitrary examples) because what sgiitk said above is true.

Now, if you really want to do it, the easiest way to do it via Linux. And if you are not comfortable with Linux, 'the easiest way' is sort of same as easiest way to climb Everest! Because even the easiest way is pretty difficult and near impossible for most humans.

Considering that you would still be adventurous enough, opt for Ubuntu Linux, and yes you 'might' need to designate one comp as a dedicated server.

There are some routers available as can be seen in the discussion above, but most of them do not give you what you actually want. (basically, you dont get 1+1 = 2!)

Ergo, its better to go for a higher bandwidth of 1Mbps or keep one of the connections as backup.

P.S. - I setup an entire network from scratch on Linux, both wired and wifi with 50+ computers sharing a single 1 Mbps satellite line. I spent a whole two months trying to figure out the best possible way to combine it with existing 500kbps line. Did not find it cost and effort effective.
cpyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using 2 internet connections for different tasks? Akshay1234 Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 10th January 2011 14:31
Piggybacking LED's onto exisitng Lamp connections : How? greenhorn Modifications & Accessories 5 22nd February 2009 10:18
Does Reliance Infocomm give connections for WCDMA phones ntomer Gadgets, Computers & Software 2 9th November 2006 15:08


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:05.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks