Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th August 2009, 13:47   #1
BHPian
 
ramki067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 546
Thanked: 25 Times
Question Installing Windows XP on a 400 Mhz PC!!!

Hi guys,

I tried installing Win XP SP3 on my old 400 Mhz Celeron PC yesterday, OS installled fine but i got an error stating "CPU doesn't have minimum requirement. XAudio2 not installed". And after a i clicked on OK button it installed fine, but i couldn't here any audio after playing a song. Any suggestions on bringing up the audio?

Thanks,
Ramki.
ramki067 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 13:53   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Buy a new sound card and install
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 13:53   #3
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bengalooru
Posts: 1,471
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Not sure if XAudio2 supports older CPUs. Please identify the audio card & install correct drivers. Atleast DirectSound should work.
diabloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 13:57   #4
BHPian
 
ramki067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 546
Thanked: 25 Times
Default

The sound card is built in the motherboard. How do i identify which sound card it is?
ramki067 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 14:03   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,704
Thanked: 1,052 Times
Default

google for the details of the motherboard. Alternately, just post its name here, and we'll do it for you
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 14:07   #6
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bengalooru
Posts: 1,471
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramki067 View Post
The sound card is built in the motherboard. How do i identify which sound card it is?
Try Mobo website and get latest drivers. Also, this tool might help: Unknown Device Identifier - Freeware Download
diabloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 14:17   #7
BHPian
 
ramki067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 546
Thanked: 25 Times
Default

Thanks will try it today evening and get back to you guys. Cheers
Meanwhile, this is the exact error i'm getting in the pop-up window:

Title: Microsoft XAudio 2
Text: CPU does not meet minimum requirement; Streaming SIMD Extensions support required.
Options: OK

RAmki.

Last edited by ramki067 : 18th August 2009 at 14:23.
ramki067 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 16:17   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

have you thought about overclocking the cpu? It will help a lot in smoothening and quickening the daily usage.

I still have a running P2 desktop with me in good condition which is used daily.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 16:52   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Boy! Are you torturing ya self

I have used XP right from a 450 Mhz Celeron with 128 MB of RAM- but I will only make my enemy install and use XP on the same system again

XAudio is an API (similar to OpenAL- in functionality), and is really not needed for sound to work. Make sure you do not have any ! or ? on your device manager, and you have the sound card installed.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 18:23   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 653 Times
Default

there are version of XP (stripped) floating all over the net for such slow machine. It was called Tiny XP.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 21:19   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

not just one but many versions of XP stripped. I dont know if we should be posting such information as it supports piracy.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 21:31   #12
Team-BHP Support
 
benbsb29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 7,970
Thanked: 3,385 Times
Default

Isnt it necessary that XP SP2 should be installed for the sound to work?
benbsb29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 21:43   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 653 Times
Default

yeah if its HDA.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 21:54   #14
BHPian
 
ramki067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 546
Thanked: 25 Times
Default

Mine is an HDA disk!
How do i reinstall SP2 when SP3 is present, as system is hanging when tried to install SP2.

Thanks,
Ramki.
ramki067 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 23:17   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 653 Times
Default

HDA as in High Definition audio and not remotely related to HDD.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core 2 Duo - E8400 shows 2000 MHz in CPU-Z ntomer Gadgets, Computers & Software 13 11th September 2014 16:42
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
HELP!! installing windows xp without cd-rom drive. clipto333 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 23rd June 2007 19:41


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:21.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks