Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th March 2012, 16:46   #316
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,707
Thanked: 7,380 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Best is to move the Wifi device to the second floor so that both first and second floor gets some coverage.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 16:48   #317
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Jaggu, I think the houses are in 2 different buildings as he has mentioned the 3rd floor house in an adjacent row.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 18:01   #318
Senior - BHPian
 
S350L-E240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: India
Posts: 1,416
Thanked: 372 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Hello,

You can use the Apple Airport Express router as a range extender works very well, I have put detailed steps in the thread below, do check it out,

Airport Express Range extention (Help with Airport Express)

Regards,


Quote:
Originally Posted by sam003 View Post
Do we have such tools in market?
S350L-E240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 18:07   #319
BHPian
 
babhishek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: KOLKATA
Posts: 315
Thanked: 14 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

wireless repeater will solve your problemo
babhishek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 19:04   #320
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 527
Thanked: 58 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
On the 3rd floor do you get even a little bit of the 1st floor wireless signal? If you do then you may be able to use a range extender. If you cannot then you need a signal booster, but I am not sure if it will boost the signal enough for it to reach the 3rd floor.

What is the approximate distance between the two houses?
Around 30 Feet Max. I guess along with that I have to change the position of my orginal router from inside room to wall near the gate so that it can give some signals out.

@Jaggu: Its apartment, I have ground floor as well as 3rd floor with me.

Last edited by sam003 : 19th March 2012 at 19:08.
sam003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 19:24   #321
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Mpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10,432
Thanked: 1,682 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Anybody using 'Tenda' brand router (chinese).

They have a wireless-N model that is re-branded and used by other companies. Seen some good reviews.
Mpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 19:31   #322
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam003 View Post
Around 30 Feet Max. I guess along with that I have to change the position of my orginal router from inside room to wall near the gate so that it can give some signals out.

@Jaggu: Its apartment, I have ground floor as well as 3rd floor with me.
Since it is an apartment, check if it is possible to run a CAT5 cable from the ground floor to the 3rd floor. If that is possible then you can run this cable and connect an access point to it on the 3rd floor.

Also you can try to move your router to a place where you can pick up a signal on the 3rd floor and then boost that signal using a range extender. There are wireless boosters available on Ebay but I am not sure how well they will work.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 15:28   #323
BHPian
 
rm_arjuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 448
Thanked: 55 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

i am planning to buy a 3g usb enabled compact wifi router any suggestion , primary useage is to create hotspot for my tab / ipad while travelling & home where no wifi is available .
rm_arjuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2012, 20:59   #324
Senior - BHPian
 
Schoudhury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Blore/Dallas-TX
Posts: 1,066
Thanked: 469 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Guys,
I have applied for BSNL Broadband and look like bsnl doesnt provide any modem now-a-days,so i need to get one on my own.
So can anyone suggest a good wifi modem for about 3k.

Cheers
Schoudhury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2012, 21:38   #325
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

^^^You can buy an Asus for Rs. 2,090 on eBay. Since its Asus it should be good. Seems like a very good deal. I dont think you can get one at this price at any offline shop. If someone thinks otherwise about Asus routers, please comment.

Last edited by Raccoon : 25th March 2012 at 21:39.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2012, 21:54   #326
BHPian
 
tomthump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punalur
Posts: 55
Thanked: 15 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

@Schoudhury, maybe you could look at a wi-max connection from BSNL. The good things are that they give you a modem, which you want anyway, plus they also verify if your premises is actually in range of their facilities. They bringa modem and check if it will work.
I have two of them in two shops.
If it is wi-fi range extender you are looking for, you could also look at this:
Amazon.com: Netgear Universal WN3000RP Wi-Fi Range Extender: Electronics
"Netgear Universal WN3000RP Wi-Fi Range Extender"
I purchased one from Amazon and have been using it for three months now, with no issues.
tomthump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2012, 22:27   #327
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Home
Posts: 179
Thanked: 104 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I'm getting ACT broadband installed this week at my place, and wanted to know if I needed a new wifi router. I currently have a Teracom wifi+adsl2 modem/router (T2B-Gawv1.4u10...) (BSNL), which seems to do its job pretty well, but am quite unhappy with BSNL and with ACT present in my area, I could as well give it a shot. I was wondering if I could use the same as a router for my ACT connection. The FTTH box is going to be setup in the building and an RJ45 comes into my house (I think this is how it works). Could I use my existing device or will I have to buy a new router?
Recompose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2012, 09:09   #328
BHPian
 
rm_arjuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 448
Thanked: 55 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by rm_arjuna View Post
i am planning to buy a 3g usb enabled compact wifi router any suggestion , primary useage is to create hotspot for my tab / ipad while travelling & home where i have no internet connection and would like to use my data card for wifi connection .
i came across these 3g wifi routers , any feedback would help a lot

Flipkart: Asus RT-N13U Wireless N with All-in-One Printer Server Router: Router

Reviews: Asus WL-330N3G 6-in-1 Wireless-N Mobile Router Review: Routers | Flipkart.com
rm_arjuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2012, 11:56   #329
BHPian
 
DWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 774
Thanked: 168 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Recompose View Post
I'm getting ACT broadband installed this week at my place, and wanted to know if I needed a new wifi router. I currently have a Teracom wifi+adsl2 modem/router (T2B-Gawv1.4u10...) (BSNL), which seems to do its job pretty well, but am quite unhappy with BSNL and with ACT present in my area, I could as well give it a shot. I was wondering if I could use the same as a router for my ACT connection. The FTTH box is going to be setup in the building and an RJ45 comes into my house (I think this is how it works). Could I use my existing device or will I have to buy a new router?
Are you sure your ADSL2+Modem/Router can take RJ45 cable as input? For a modem the input is normally RJ25 (not sure of the number but it smaller than RJ45) to which you can use RJ45 as output for your computer (in wired mode) connected using ethernet cable.

In your new connection you would need only a router as the modem functions would be done by FTTB box. Technically, yours in not FTTH but FTTB (Fiber to the Building ) as the cable does not end in your house but short of it.
DWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2012, 15:44   #330
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,229
Thanked: 416 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWind

Are you sure your ADSL2+Modem/Router can take RJ45 cable as input? For a modem the input is normally RJ25 (not sure of the number but it smaller than RJ45) to which you can use RJ45 as output for your computer (in wired mode) connected using ethernet cable.

In your new connection you would need only a router as the modem functions would be done by FTTB box. Technically, yours in not FTTH but FTTB (Fiber to the Building ) as the cable does not end in your house but short of it.
It's RJ45 at both ends for a wired Ethernet connection.
joslicx is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:40.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks