Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th June 2014, 20:52   #826
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 15
Thanked: 5 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre@ms View Post
Currently own a Belkin wifi router, been working for the last 4 years. Only hiccup is the wifi range. Now with my Beam connection, facing lot of interruptions. Had to restart to correct it.
I am in a 2bhk, the router is placed in the middle(hall to dining area) at 2ft roof level. I am not getting strong signal in my master bedroom corner areas which is atleast 15ft apart.
Which router would suffice my need?
you can go for dlink 2750u modem+router will cost you around 2k i recently upgraded my router to this one and i am very satisfied with the range. it has mimo technology dual antenna. the router is placed on the second floor and i can easily connect and browse at the ground floor.
sonil.luthra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 23:56   #827
BHPian
 
Fraz33r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Boston/Mumbai
Posts: 213
Thanked: 245 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Hello,

I will be coming to India after a span of 3 years and wanted to upgrade the router/modem which is currently the stock one provided by MTNL in Mumbai.

Can I bring any router from US and can it be just Plug and Play. Or Would I be better off buying it from Flipkart and using a Indian version? Also Will I have to change any settings if I bring a Netgear here from US?
Fraz33r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 07:08   #828
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 67
Thanked: 2 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraz33r View Post
Hello,

I will be coming to India after a span of 3 years and wanted to upgrade the router/modem which is currently the stock one provided by MTNL in Mumbai.

Can I bring any router from US and can it be just Plug and Play. Or Would I be better off buying it from Flipkart and using a Indian version? Also Will I have to change any settings if I bring a Netgear here from US?
AFAIK, most modems/routers should be just plug and play.
Hardware wise, I don't think there is any difference between the modems/routers sold in India versus those sold outside India. The difference is only in the software used in the modems/routers.

The easiest way to check is to see if the exact same netgear modem/router is sold in the Indian market. If it is sold in the Indian market, then it will work in India irrespective of where you buy it.

Hope this helps.
coolfyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 07:32   #829
BHPian
 
shashi63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: THANE
Posts: 199
Thanked: 237 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraz33r View Post
Hello,

I will be coming to India after a span of 3 years and wanted to upgrade the router/modem which is currently the stock one provided by MTNL in Mumbai.

Can I bring any router from US and can it be just Plug and Play. Or Would I be better off buying it from Flipkart and using a Indian version? Also Will I have to change any settings if I bring a Netgear here from US?

Check your power adapter of your netgear to see if it is 230VAC or 110VAC. The US works on 110VAC while India is on 230VAC.
shashi63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 08:49   #830
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Most power adaptors are universal these days from 100-240 volts. But it always makes sense to check it first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shashi63 View Post
Check your power adapter of your netgear to see if it is 230VAC or 110VAC. The US works on 110VAC while India is on 230VAC.
vikram_d is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 14:49   #831
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hibbing, MN
Posts: 73
Thanked: 21 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by shashi63 View Post
Check your power adapter of your netgear to see if it is 230VAC or 110VAC. The US works on 110VAC while India is on 230VAC.
The expensive Netgear comes with a Dual voltage adapter. I have the N600 and i have to use it with a converter. Netgear R6250 comes with a dual voltage adapter. so you want check beforehand
Diamond_dawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 15:46   #832
BHPian
 
latentpotential's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: IIM, Ahmedabad
Posts: 502
Thanked: 370 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolfyre View Post
AFAIK, most modems/routers should be just plug and play.
Hardware wise, I don't think there is any difference between the modems/routers sold in India versus those sold outside India. The difference is only in the software used in the modems/routers.

The easiest way to check is to see if the exact same netgear modem/router is sold in the Indian market. If it is sold in the Indian market, then it will work in India irrespective of where you buy it.

Hope this helps.
Not exactly. There are slight differences in the permitted frequencies for different countries, as well as manufacturers make different revisions (minor variations in software and sometimes board layout) for different geographies. This is also why you are always asked to install the upgrade firmware only for the region you bought the router in.
latentpotential is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 19:15   #833
BHPian
 
Fraz33r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Boston/Mumbai
Posts: 213
Thanked: 245 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolfyre View Post
The easiest way to check is to see if the exact same netgear modem/router is sold in the Indian market......
Quote:
Originally Posted by shashi63 View Post
Check your power adapter of your netgear to see if it is 230VAC or 110VAC. The US works on 110VAC while India is on 230VAC.

Great! Thanks for your feedback guys! Any other recommendation on a Router based on range? I have a linear house. i.e As I enter : Living room; Adjoining bedroom; and then my bedroom where the router is placed. Want to make sure the range is sufficient enough to reach the Living room.
Fraz33r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 19:51   #834
BHPian
 
shashi63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: THANE
Posts: 199
Thanked: 237 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraz33r View Post
Great! Thanks for your feedback guys! Any other recommendation on a Router based on range? I have a linear house. i.e As I enter : Living room; Adjoining bedroom; and then my bedroom where the router is placed. Want to make sure the range is sufficient enough to reach the Living room.
Hey you can refer to my earlier post #772 in this thread for my recommendation. I will recommend the Netgear R7000!
shashi63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2014, 07:43   #835
BHPian
 
dre@ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singara Chennai
Posts: 549
Thanked: 150 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonil.luthra View Post
you can go for dlink 2750u modem+router will cost you around 2k i recently upgraded my router to this one and i am very satisfied with the range. it has mimo technology dual antenna. the router is placed on the second floor and i can easily connect and browse at the ground floor.
Checked in Amazon and this model is a ADSL one which is not supported by my Beam.
I am inclined towards Netgear after reading reviews over in Flipkart. How about these 2 models,
Netgear WNR612 N150 Wireless Router
Netgear JNR1010-100PES 4PT BRIC N150 Wireless Router
dre@ms is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2014, 17:40   #836
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 15
Thanked: 5 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre@ms View Post
Checked in Amazon and this model is a ADSL one which is not supported by my Beam.
I am inclined towards Netgear after reading reviews over in Flipkart. How about these 2 models,
Netgear WNR612 N150 Wireless Router
Netgear JNR1010-100PES 4PT BRIC N150 Wireless Router
both are good but i would suggest you to go for a n300 router as they provide better range and strong signals
sonil.luthra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2014, 10:54   #837
Newbie
 
Praveer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 16
Thanked: 16 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Hello all,

I have an Airtel broadband connection in my home. The modem cum router which they provide i.e Binatone DT-850W. It's range is very less. I need wifi access to another room which is approx 50 feet away from the room where modem is placed. In between the rooms is a hall. So obstructions are few walls and doors.

So could anyone please suggest me a good modem cum router so that I can easily get wifi in my other room. Usually high range ones are only routers. I am trying to avoid only routers as that will result in 2 devices i.e router and modem both being placed in the room. If I get modem cum router then only one device will be there.

Kindly suggest me some good products with nice range so that my requirement is fulfilled.

Thank you
Praveer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2014, 11:58   #838
BHPian
 
Karthik1100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 575
Thanked: 364 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

^D-Link DSL2750U Wireless WiFi Router might suit you best. I too bought one recently, but ended up with ACT Broadband and this Router is lying unused at home.
Karthik1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2014, 15:32   #839
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 264
Thanked: 158 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Praveer View Post
Hello all,

Kindly suggest me some good products with nice range so that my requirement is fulfilled.
Thank you
Suggestion from my side: we had the same range issue as my router is in the 2nd floor and we need access throughout our house. I just bought a netgear repeater from snapdeal for 2.5K and it works like a charm. I get 5 bar signals throughout the house and the setup was a breeze. Alternately , you can root a spare router( in case you have it with tomato firmware @ (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomato_(firmware) and use it as a repeater.
mazda4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2014, 17:46   #840
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,138
Thanked: 3,736 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Slightly OT: I need to configure my WiFi enabled printers (Samsung multi purpose Laser) and Sony Pixma Deskjet. How to set them up? I seem to be getting at best a one time fix!
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:32.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks