Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th July 2014, 17:57   #841
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Assign the printer a static IP. This would make it easier to find for drivers on PC / Phone.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2014, 01:17   #842
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 249
Thanked: 110 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
Slightly OT: I need to configure my WiFi enabled printers (Samsung multi purpose Laser) and Sony Pixma Deskjet. How to set them up? I seem to be getting at best a one time fix!

You should get a network utility with your printer software that will scan your network and find the printer. Alternately the ip usually will not change and you can add it as one of your printers in devices.
You can reserve the ip in your router settings and also set preferred ip in the printer itself.
Finally someone suggested, you can set a static ip in the printer from a range outside of your dhcp setting.
diyguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2014, 12:05   #843
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,930
Thanked: 1,390 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Anyone with experience of either of these two devices?

1. SafeStream Wireless N Gigabit Broadband VPN Router TL-ER604W - http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/d...odel=TL-ER604W

2. Wireless Services Router w/ WAN Failover DSR-500N - http://www.dlink.com/us/en/business-...ervices-router

I am evaluating these, and they have all the features I need - multiple WAN ports, Wifi, IPSec. I would like to hear a few recommendations. For example, I read in one review that the TL-ER604W has a power supply that emits a high-pitched noise - which if true, completely rules it out.
binand is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2014, 21:55   #844
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 506
Thanked: 52 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Has anyone tried to make Binatone DT-850W (Airtel given router) a repeater?

Have been trying since a week and its turning out to be rocket science. Any help would be much appreciated.
livyodream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2014, 20:34   #845
Newbie
 
Praveer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 16
Thanked: 16 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karthik1100 View Post
^D-Link DSL2750U Wireless WiFi Router might suit you best. I too bought one recently, but ended up with ACT Broadband and this Router is lying unused at home.
Thanks for replying. I did try the mentioned model but it did not fulfilled my requirements.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazda4life View Post
Suggestion from my side: I just bought a netgear repeater from snapdeal for 2.5K and it works like a charm. I get 5 bar signals throughout the house and the setup was a breeze. Alternately , you can root a spare router( in case you have it with tomato firmware @ (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomato_(firmware) and use it as a repeater.
Thank you. Might give it a try.
Praveer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2014, 11:53   #846
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 449
Thanked: 6 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Guys,

I have a reliance broadband at home which works seamlessly when connected directly to my PC but when connected through my Netgear N router(model JWNR2000) the wifi stops working after 10 minutes and connects back after 15-20 minutes. I verified this by using the internet from my PC for a couple of days, just to rule out issues from reliance and it worked perfectly. There are five devices connected to this router. Is there any settings in the router config that I am missing or should I upgrade the router?
Mission_Safari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2014, 16:34   #847
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: bangalore
Posts: 65
Thanked: 25 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I have a BSNL wifi connection which works fine most times. The issue is during power cuts it does not work even though we have the UPS power back.
Is there any settings or some changes that need to be done. When I checked with BSNL they mentioned it should work if there is UPS back up
Any pointers how to resolve this issue. thanks
nikhil_pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2014, 18:24   #848
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 555
Thanked: 141 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhil_pon View Post
I have a BSNL wifi connection which works fine most times. The issue is during power cuts it does not work even though we have the UPS power back.
Is there any settings or some changes that need to be done. When I checked with BSNL they mentioned it should work if there is UPS back up
Any pointers how to resolve this issue. thanks
I assume you live in a flat and most probably BSNL would have installed a master unit (don't know the exact name) for the entire building. My assumption is that, during power cuts, that device is not connected to UPS and hence no internet. Check with other BSNL users nearby.
Jaguar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2014, 10:56   #849
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 249
Thanked: 110 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhil_pon View Post
I have a BSNL wifi connection which works fine most times. The issue is during power cuts it does not work even though we have the UPS power back.

Is there any settings or some changes that need to be done. When I checked with BSNL they mentioned it should work if there is UPS back up

Any pointers how to resolve this issue. thanks

If your landline is working then the internet should work. If you have a multimeter check if your UPS is providing you the same voltage at the power adapter to the wifi modem as during power situation.
Have you checked the modem page to see if it is getting an external IP? What else have you noticed? Are all the lights working on your modem during power cut?
diyguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2014, 10:59   #850
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 249
Thanked: 110 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mission_Safari View Post
Guys,



I have a reliance broadband at home which works seamlessly when connected directly to my PC but when connected through my Netgear N router(model JWNR2000) the wifi stops working after 10 minutes and connects back after 15-20 minutes. There are five devices connected to this router.

Check if you have a firmware upgrade for your wireless device. Also try changing the channel for transmission. It could be cordless phone interference.
Also check for updates on your device firmware - phone, tablet. A friends phone causes his wifi to reboot when he connects his phone to wifi.
diyguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2014, 12:52   #851
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 449
Thanked: 6 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by diyguy View Post
Check if you have a firmware upgrade for your wireless device. Also try changing the channel for transmission. It could be cordless phone interference.
Also check for updates on your device firmware - phone, tablet. A friends phone causes his wifi to reboot when he connects his phone to wifi.

Mine doesn't have any new firmware update since i updated it last year. I have changed the channel for transmission now, let me check if this fixes the problem
Mission_Safari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2014, 10:17   #852
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: bangalore
Posts: 65
Thanked: 25 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I use BELKIN wifi device, it works fine but wen the electricity is on UPS it stops working.
the internet provider is BSNL and they have no idea why this issue appears. Even the landline is working fine when there is power shutdown.
I am thinking of using some USB based internet device to overcome this issue but not sure which provider is good and this is remote area (Coorg). Any idea folks which service provider might be better?
nikhil_pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 17:57   #853
BHPian
 
virgopal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bangalore,Mysore
Posts: 183
Thanked: 77 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I have Dlink DSL 2750U Wireless Modem router for my BSNL Broadband connection.Kept it in I floor and get good signal in Ground floor.
However lately net is intermittently on/off though WiFi and Landline are ok. Tried the usual troubleshooting steps but no use. ISP BSNL is unable to solve.
Please let me know If this issue is already discussed in any other thread
Thanks
virgopal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 19:05   #854
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 449
Thanked: 6 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mission_Safari View Post
Mine doesn't have any new firmware update since i updated it last year. I have changed the channel for transmission now, let me check if this fixes the problem
This did not fix the problem. What else can be done. Any suggestions?
Mission_Safari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 20:02   #855
BHPian
 
bharatbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 374
Thanked: 108 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I am using the D-Link DSL-2750U N300 ADSL2 Wi-Fi Router for the last one year with Airtel 16mbps broadband and I am overall happy with the product.

I use the following devices regularly with the router without any problem: Nexus 5, Samsung S4, Apple TV, PS3, iPad, MacBook Pro and Dell PC

Pros
  • Easy to setup
  • It is ADSL Modem + WiFi router, which means you do not need a separate broadband modem (less wires and less clutter)
  • Supports latest IEEE 802.11 b/g/n protocols
  • Trouble free service

Cons
  • The range could have been slightly better. In 1,700 sq. feet house I sometimes face challenge with network on my PS3. The router is in the computer room and PS3 is in the TV room.

Tip: Setup your wifi network as a hidden network so that way only your devices will be able to see the network.

Flipkart (~Rs 2,250)

Amazon.in (~Rs 1,961)
bharatbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:44.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks