Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26th November 2010, 09:05   #76
Senior - BHPian
 
raj_5004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dubai/Mumbai
Posts: 5,074
Thanked: 2,015 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjayc View Post
Why bother? When you dont need the Wifi, can't you just power off the router? Saves Energy....unless you have other equipemts/laptops/desktops etc connected via ethernet cables.
Yes, its connected to my desktop as well.

Quote:
Do check if any latest firmware revision/update is avlbl.
yes, updated to latest firmware.

Quote:
MAC address filtering will give you better control on assigning the same ip address everytime to your laptop or mobile or any other device which are DHCP enabled. Usefull in certain situations.
ahem, i am a noob!
raj_5004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2010, 09:51   #77
BHPian
 
rohan_iitr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 992
Thanked: 401 Times
Default

@ raj_5004

You have enabled WPA2, that should be sufficient.

Option to reduce signal strength is present in my D-Link router. I am not sure about other brands, check with your manufacturer or search on internet.

Don't worry about MAC filtering and static IPs, it is too much of an unnecessary hassle.

About SSID broadcast - check if your phone has an option to save the network name and password, so that it can connect automatically even with SSID broadcast disabled in the router. This option is present in laptops, thats how they can connect automatically. Should be there in smartphones also.

Otherwise, like NetfreakBombay mentioned, it is safe to enable SSID broadcast if your have enabled WPA and changed default SSID. Its just that having SSID broadcast disabled give you additional security against unwanted intruders. (It is like having a mechanical gear lock in addition to the electronic central locking in a car)

@ Thad E Ginathom

Thanks for the correction and detailed explanation.

By the time I realised that I had mixed up MAC address and IP address filtering, my edit time was over. So I had posted the correction in the next post (#66).

Glad to know that there is someone on the forum to approach when I run into a networking related problem.

Rohan
rohan_iitr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2010, 10:29   #78
Senior - BHPian
 
raj_5004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dubai/Mumbai
Posts: 5,074
Thanked: 2,015 Times
Default

Thanks Rohan. My phone does have the option to save SSID and i even tried disabling SSID broadcast, it works! Thanks a lot.

Last edited by raj_5004 : 26th November 2010 at 10:30.
raj_5004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2010, 15:18   #79
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,615
Thanked: 6,703 Times
Default

Roahan, you're very welcome, but whereas I used to be a pro sys admin, my knowledge is out of date. We have people who are doing it right now, and who know the current state of play. I never was a network specialist, I couldn't configure a Cisco router, but I know the basics of TCP/IP in a practical, rather than theoretical, way.

Will always help out when I can. My speciality is keeping it simple!
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2011, 17:52   #80
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gandhidham
Posts: 68
Thanked: 53 Times
Default 3G Router

Friends,

With consistent line disconnection problems (due to municipality ofcourse) I have now decided to discontinue my BSNL broadband connection and go truly wireless the 3G way. Have shortlisted the Tata-Docomo connection. Since I need this connection wirelessly in my home I am now looking for a 3g wireless router. I have two options:

1). A 3G wireless router which accepts the 3G sim card directly into it and connects to the internet.

2). A 3G wireless router which accepts the USB modem onto it and dials the network automatically to connect to the internet.

I believe the 2nd option is good as in case of my travels I can just carry my USB modem with me for internet connectivity.

Need advice for both the above options from the experts here.

Regards;
-Rohit
mrohit17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2011, 20:00   #81
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 951
Thanked: 7 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Guys, any idea which dual-WAN port routers are avlbl? Cost?

I have 2 broadband A/DSL connections (Airtel/Rel WiMax) - don't seem to find a way in which both can be connected and utilized at the same time, or as a worst scenario, automatically switchover to the connection which is active if any one of them fails.

Have read about dual-WAN port routers which can take 2 broadband internet connections, with built-on load-balancing and failover mechanism but not sure if they actually work or are avlbl in India? Anyone using such routers?
sanjayc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2011, 22:31   #82
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Buy any router that supports DD-WRT and convert one of the LAN ports to WAN. Then you can configure these two WAN ports in Failover or distribute load across these two.

This one costs 1200:

eBay India: ASUS BROADBAND WIRELESS ROUTER RT-G32 WIFI 54MBPS (item 300510246276 end time 06-Jan-2011 13:10:44 IST)
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2011, 22:47   #83
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,615
Thanked: 6,703 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Buy any router that supports DD-WRT and convert one of the LAN ports to WAN. Then you can configure these two WAN ports in Failover or distribute load across these two.
Wow! i didn't know that was possible. I thought, as Sanjay probably did, that one needed a box designed for the purpose. When I last looked, D-Link made one.

DD-WRT sounds more and more impressive every time I hear about it!
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2011, 23:25   #84
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
I thought, as Sanjay probably did, that one needed a box designed for the purpose.
You do need a proper router if there are more devices than a typical home setup. These 1200 Rs routers do no have enough CPU to handle more than 4 -5 devices on WiFi encryption.

But for normal home user, it is sufficient. This accounts for a Laptop, a PC, a WiFi phone, media player and TV. More than enough for most homes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
DD-WRT sounds more and more impressive every time I hear about it!
It is amazing. Firmwares like DD-WRT and Tomato are game changers.

A good read:

Coding Horror: Because Everyone Needs a Router
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 01:06   #85
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,615
Thanked: 6,703 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Hah! trust me to have a "not possible" router model, but that's not so bad: I really don't need it. I might have been tempted to fiddle, though :(
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 10:13   #86
BHPian
 
rohan_iitr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 992
Thanked: 401 Times
Default Re: 3G Router

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrohit17 View Post
2). A 3G wireless router which accepts the USB modem onto it and dials the network automatically to connect to the internet.

I believe the 2nd option is good as in case of my travels I can just carry my USB modem with me for internet connectivity.
No need to buy a dedicated router. A cheaper option would be to buy a USB wifi adapter and configure it to operate as a router for your home network.

Rohan
rohan_iitr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 10:33   #87
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 951
Thanked: 7 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

@Netfreak, thanks.

I have a few Netgear/Belkin/D-Link routers - the regular ones with 1 WAN+4 LAN ports lying around..maybe worth giving a shot with those first.

Any step-by-step guide link will be great to carry out your suggestion.
sanjayc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 11:24   #88
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gandhidham
Posts: 68
Thanked: 53 Times
Default Re: 3G Router

Rohan, could you please elaborate a little here.

The current BSNL setup I have is like this:

Line---ADSL wireless modem from BSNL(on first floor)-----WLAN cable to a i-ball baton (ground floor).

So I get two different networks at home one for 1st floor the other for 2nd floor. Due to geometry of my home a single wireless router was not sufficient.

Regards;
-Rohit

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan_iitr View Post
No need to buy a dedicated router. A cheaper option would be to buy a USB wifi adapter and configure it to operate as a router for your home network.

Rohan
mrohit17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 13:03   #89
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjayc View Post
@Netfreak, thanks.

I have a few Netgear/Belkin/D-Link routers - the regular ones with 1 WAN+4 LAN ports lying around..maybe worth giving a shot with those first.

Any step-by-step guide link will be great to carry out your suggestion.
First step would be to list out actual model + version number of these routers. Based on that, we know if someone has done installation of DD-WRT on these or not.

Configuration of Dual WAN can happen only after DD-WRT is working.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 13:42   #90
Senior - BHPian
 
Sn1p3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Thanked: 223 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Guys I am facing an issue I am unable to rectify.

My connection: 1 mbps Airtel Broadband

Situation 1: HP 9000 series laptop wifi.
Situation 2: ^1 + iPod touch 4G wifi working.
Situation 3: ^2 + wife's Dell operating.

In Situation 1, laptop internet access works perfectly. In Situation 2, the performance does not get affected but in Situation 3, the wifi somehow seems to drop and only her Dell works. After repeated refresh of HP I still get the service but not that great a speed.

I initially thought the new Dell has N wifi so was hogging the bandwidth, so I changed it to a G profile. But still the problem persist.

Kindly let me know if I can manage the wifi distribution? My router is DNA 2011 it is connected with ipTV.

Thanks!
Sn1p3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:23.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks