Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th October 2014, 17:42   #946
Senior - BHPian
 
itwasntme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 2,102
Thanked: 1,145 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaaz View Post
+1 to @ranjitnair77 - Try to test the Signal for at least 24 hours or least for couple of hours, at the place where you're going to use it max. Airtel 4G is Good, but not trustworthy. The Speed fluctuates to the extremes.

Both Huawei or ZTE Routers are OK, but don't go for Beetel, which is a Single Band Router.
Have been using the Airtel 4G router for 3 weeks and very happy with the service. Speeds are good and constant.
itwasntme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2014, 17:57   #947
Newbie
 
chunkynerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 1
Thanked: 5 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I've always believed in going all-out for routers as they connect all of my devices, so I currently have the Asus RT-AC87U and the Netgear R700 Nighthawk. Got both for great deals, so I figured I'd get them anyway and see what's what. You wouldn't honestly need an AC1900 router unless you have eight to ten devices connected (which I do), and for mist users, a router like the Netgear R6250 will suffice.
chunkynerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 15:48   #948
BHPian
 
amanomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 118
Thanked: 80 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

How to check if a router would work with my MTNL Broadband connection?

Want to know specifically this model: Cisco Linksys E900 Wireless-N300 Router
amanomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 16:36   #949
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 304
Thanked: 198 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post
How to check if a router would work with my MTNL Broadband connection?
In Navi Mumbai I have a MTNL connection and recently got a DLink 2750u for Rs. 2040/- from Flipkart. Setting up was a bit of a drag, more so since both my wife and especially I are rather technophobic.

Once set up it has been performing really well for the past month. It links up to 2 laptops, my BB and my wife's Galaxy Note, simultaneously and without any problem.

We did a signal test and at the farthest point in our house from the router, with 4 walls and two wooden cupboards in between, the signal strength was hovering between 20%-30%.

Hope this helps!!

Last edited by PGNarain : 13th October 2014 at 16:38.
PGNarain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 16:46   #950
BHPian
 
amanomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 118
Thanked: 80 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by PGNarain View Post
In Navi Mumbai I have a MTNL connection and recently got a DLink 2750u for Rs. 2040/- from Flipkart. Setting up was a bit of a drag, more so since both my wife and especially I are rather technophobic.

Once set up it has been performing really well for the past month. It links up to 2 laptops, my BB and my wife's Galaxy Note, simultaneously and without any problem.

We did a signal test and at the farthest point in our house from the router, with 4 walls and two wooden cupboards in between, the signal strength was hovering between 20%-30%.

Hope this helps!!
Thanks for your reply. Even I dont have much knowledge about routers per se. Your router name states "ADSL" in it, confirming that it should work with MTNL/BSNL based network. I'm a bit wary that the one I mentioned does/does not work with ADSL connections.

So looking for more replies!
amanomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 16:48   #951
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post
Want to know specifically this model: Cisco Linksys E900 Wireless-N300 Router
Since this is a WiFi router without ADSL, it should work with pretty much any ISP that provides a modem.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 20:12   #952
BHPian
 
Safety is Param's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cosmopolitan
Posts: 297
Thanked: 186 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post
How to check if a router would work with my MTNL Broadband connection?

Want to know specifically this model: Cisco Linksys E900 Wireless-N300 Router
1. Check if there is a modem list available online that lists compatibility with MTNL. Generally it will be available.

2. You will need a device which is essentially known as an ADSL Modem cum Wireless Router. Make is immaterial, the tech should be modem+router.

3. 10 years or so ago, we used to get only modems. Later on, people purchased *only* routers to enable WiFi on those modems. Then you had combos coming in that did both the tasks using one device (ADSL Modem+Router). This is essentially what you need.

4. The device that you have mentioned; is it an ADSL MODEM+ROUTER or *only* a ROUTER? You need the former.

Last edited by Safety is Param : 13th October 2014 at 20:13.
Safety is Param is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 04:54   #953
BHPian
 
kingofmyworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad / pensylvania.
Posts: 788
Thanked: 247 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I am currently using a netgear N150 wifi router since 4 years or so. it has started troubling me and I also wanted more range. So picked a NEtgear JNR 6150 dual band gigabit router. I must say, This router has the worst wifi range in its class. I was expecting it to be good but its worse than my N150. Trying to return the item back to amazon.

I am now eyeing on the netgear night hawk R7000. Any reviews on that?
kingofmyworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 09:34   #954
BHPian
 
amanomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 118
Thanked: 80 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Since this is a WiFi router without ADSL, it should work with pretty much any ISP that provides a modem.
Not sure again what you meant. What I have right now by MTNL is a Beetel 450TC1 Wifi Modem, which takes the phone line as an input.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Safety is Param View Post
1. Check if there is a modem list available online that lists compatibility with MTNL. Generally it will be available.

2. You will need a device which is essentially known as an ADSL Modem cum Wireless Router. Make is immaterial, the tech should be modem+router.

3. 10 years or so ago, we used to get only modems. Later on, people purchased *only* routers to enable WiFi on those modems. Then you had combos coming in that did both the tasks using one device (ADSL Modem+Router). This is essentially what you need.

4. The device that you have mentioned; is it an ADSL MODEM+ROUTER or *only* a ROUTER? You need the former.
1. Yes, a small list of 5-6 modem's, this one doesn't feature there.

2. The product description says "Wireless without Modem". Full description here.

3. Guess what I have currently from MTNL right now is this? It's a Beetel 450TC1 Wifi Modem, which takes the phone line as an input.

4. Point no. 2.

You understand me right! So pls if you could have a look at the product description once and let me know what use can I put this new modem to. Can it replace the existing one, or needs to be used with the existing one?

Thanks!
amanomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 09:56   #955
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,054
Thanked: 3,190 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post

Not sure again what you meant. What I have right now by MTNL is a Beetel 450TC1 Wifi Modem, which takes the phone line as an input.

--------snip---------g one?

Thanks!
You need a router with modem. Basically, anything you buy needs to accept that phone line.
You can get any modem plus router, and configure it with MTnl. This same router, i used when I switched to Reliance. So buy any that suits you.
But I sense that you've already got the router,and it doesn't have a phone input. You can connect the patch cord to your old modem, beetel one, and use the new router.
mayankk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 10:03   #956
BHPian
 
amanomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 118
Thanked: 80 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayankk View Post
But I sense that you've already got the router,and it doesn't have a phone input. You can connect the patch cord to your old modem, beetel one, and use the new router.
So connect old with new using that bigger-than-phoneline Ethernet cord?
And would that in any way help me improve speed/connectivity?
amanomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 10:06   #957
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,054
Thanked: 3,190 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post

So connect old with new using that bigger-than-phoneline Ethernet cord?
And would that in any way help me improve speed/connectivity?
Yeah.
You may have better Wi-Fi range, but speed will not change.
mayankk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 10:09   #958
BHPian
 
amanomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 118
Thanked: 80 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayankk View Post
Yeah.
You may have better Wi-Fi range, but speed will not change.
I already have a repeater device, so if i want to increase range, putting that to use is the same thing right?
amanomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 19:21   #959
BHPian
 
motorpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hubli
Posts: 334
Thanked: 110 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre@ms View Post
I was abt to cancel this if the shipping didnt happen by today. But, morning it was shipped, so no plans if cancel. BTW, how long did it work for you?
It worked for about an year and have just found out they have 3 years warranty but getting it replaced you have to send it to Mumbai or to the nearest dealer outlet. I was informed that it was out of stock. Being 5 days without internet has cost me more than the cost of the router. I had to buy airtel 3g package.
motorpsycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2014, 20:58   #960
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,054
Thanked: 3,190 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post

I already have a repeater device, so if i want to increase range, putting that to use is the same thing right?
Yeah. I do believe that is what it will also be accomplishing.
mayankk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:12.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks