Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th August 2015, 13:37   #1066
BHPian
 
scorpian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: GOA
Posts: 263
Thanked: 103 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Guys i am currently using a TP Link TD-W8951Nd router with single antenna which i purchased in October 2012,off late am having a lot of drop out issues sometimes no adsl light for long periods like over 2-3 hrs.

BSNL Exchange says all is well their side.
Am now thinking of buying a new modem as i suspect it could be a modem issue, initially i was inclined to buy D link DSl 2750U model however i am also looking at tp link TD-W8960N which i believe comes with a broadcom chipset, i do not know what chipset comes in the latest version of D Link DSL 2750u.

Can all the it experts here recommend which one would be a good buy?

My requirements are stable connection,coverage for both ground and first floor of a 3bhk bungalow.

Thanks.
scorpian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2015, 14:45   #1067
Senior - BHPian
 
vinit.merchant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,096
Thanked: 867 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I am a total newbie when it comes to networking devices like modem/router etc and probably will remain a newbie for I could never understand what is needed and how it is to be done.

Now, I have an Airtel broadband connection 2mbps at home and it came with a free modem/router(?) of beetel make. The device is alright and almost all corners of the house get the range, but the biggest disappointment I have with this device is the limit to the number of users. It will accept only 4 connections. Additionally, my TV cannot be connected to it for it asks for the username and password and the TV does not recognise this. The 4 connections have predefined usernames & passwords.

Also, once a particular connection is used by any device, it cannot be re-used by another device unless I connect my laptop to it, open the application and remove the ip of the old device. I am so much tired for this that I have stopped giving the credentials to one-off visitors. Anyways, 3 of the connections are used all the time and there is only one extra.

Now, I am planning to replace this vintage technology. What should I buy?
I guess I cannot buy "Router only". I will need Modem cum router. Am i right?
Which are the good options inthe market?
Or can I buy a router and attach to this modem?

I have no clue so please guide.

Last edited by vinit.merchant : 14th August 2015 at 14:46.
vinit.merchant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 12:19   #1068
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 247
Thanked: 110 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinit.merchant View Post
I am a total newbie when it comes to networking devices like modem/router etc e.

Best to avoid the airtel modem router because they have implemented CAS and restrict access to devices etc. you can pick up. Tplink 8190 which is a good two in one device for the less technical. Alternately buy a modem for 600-800 and a good wireless 300Mbps router and you should be set with reasonable coverage over 1500 sq ft or so. Beyond that it is best to wire two routers together and have multiple routers to give you good speed all over. You can do wireless bridging and range extension etc but the wired connectivity between your routers is unbelievably easy and flawless too.
diyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 14:58   #1069
Senior - BHPian
 
vinit.merchant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,096
Thanked: 867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diyguy View Post
you can pick up Tplink 8190 which is a good two in one device for the less technical. Alternately buy a modem for 600-800 and a good wireless 300Mbps router and you should be set with reasonable coverage over 1500 sq ft or so.
Could not find tp link 8190, neither on fk nor on Amazon. Any alternative?

How do I set up modem and router separately?
vinit.merchant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 15:07   #1070
Senior - BHPian
 
joybhowmik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,314
Thanked: 1,885 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinit.merchant View Post
Could not find tp link 8190, neither on fk nor on Amazon. Any alternative?

How do I set up modem and router separately?
vinit.merchant:
Here's a selection of modem+router combo units.


You can log a ticket with Airtel, and they will come to your house to do the setup. Just dial 198
joybhowmik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 16:53   #1071
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,606
Thanked: 6,692 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by diyguy View Post
Best to avoid the airtel modem router because they have implemented CAS and restrict access to devices etc. ...
Could you please explain a little more about this?
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 17:40   #1072
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 247
Thanked: 110 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Could you please explain a little more about this?

Conditional access system, seems only airtel have or had implemented it when you buy the modem router from them. The firmware also is a special one with a lock that causes it to only work with airtel network. I am talking about the older modem router of betel 450 tc1. Also the account has to be registered with airtel along with the Mac addresses, I think, that are going to access. I tried quite a bit to get an unlocked firmware for a friend with the 450tc1 and didn't succeed! Finally got him the tplink model from fk.
diyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 18:29   #1073
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 247
Thanked: 110 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinit.merchant View Post
Could not find tp link 8190, neither on fk nor on Amazon. Any alternative?

How do I set up modem and router separately?

Apologies, got the model number mixed up. This is the one
http://dl.flipkart.com/dl/tp-link-td...RDGGQ754BDWH7U

It has 3 years warranty and a pretty good unit for folks who want to keep things simple.

Setting up separate modem and router is fairly simple and can send you some links if you need it.
diyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 19:03   #1074
BHPian
 
Safety is Param's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cosmopolitan
Posts: 297
Thanked: 186 Times
Default

Have been using TP Link W8968 since last Oct / Nov. There are posts by me on the same on this thread during that time.
Am pretty satisfied with my purchase. Have been using BSNL ADSL since more than 4.5 years now.
The 2 large antenna are powerful enough to cover a flat roughly measuring 1600 sqft. Since my flat is on ground floor (elevated), I get sufficient range even in the car parking.
Don't remember switching off the modem except when we are out of station.
Configuration is pretty simple. Lot of literature available online, along with screen shots, for people who are less interested in networking technology.
It has an USB port as well if you would like to print remotely or share movies across all devices on your network using an external hard drive.

Last edited by Safety is Param : 15th August 2015 at 19:06.
Safety is Param is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 20:56   #1075
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,581
Thanked: 3,242 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinit.merchant View Post
I am a total newbie when it comes to networking devices like modem/router etc and probably will remain a newbie for I could never understand what is needed and how it is to be done.

Now, I have an Airtel broadband connection 2mbps at home and it came with a free modem/router(?) of beetel make. The device is alright and almost all corners of the house get the range, but the biggest disappointment I have with this device is the limit to the number of users. It will accept only 4 connections. Additionally, my TV cannot be connected to it for it asks for the username and password and the TV does not recognise this. The 4 connections have predefined usernames & passwords.

Also, once a particular connection is used by any device, it cannot be re-used by another device unless I connect my laptop to it, open the application and remove the ip of the old device. I am so much tired for this that I have stopped giving the credentials to one-off visitors. Anyways, 3 of the connections are used all the time and there is only one extra.

Now, I am planning to replace this vintage technology. What should I buy?
I guess I cannot buy "Router only". I will need Modem cum router. Am i right?
Which are the good options inthe market?
Or can I buy a router and attach to this modem?

I have no clue so please guide.
Weird. I have the ancient 450BXI2 which has none of this limit - we have four phones, one tablet and two laptops all working happily.

Did you disable DHCP? Ideally every device should get a fresh dynamic IP allocated unlike what you are trying to do.

Don't know about CAS but Airtel happily sells a new router for ~1200 or so often with easy 4-5 month installments. (late 2013)

The best way to get it is to call up Airtel and ask for the termination team. If you are a long time customer, after much fighting they may even give you a new modem free. In most cities they have a perennial offer of a free modem for a new user - so threaten them with disconnection and reconnection Never hurts.

EDIT: Read the reviews for modems if u buy a fresh one online. in our office a TP-Link 150 mbps triple antenna router had a limit of 5 users for no good reason. After much attempts to increase the limit, we had to junk it. In the end we bought a Cisco Linksys router that is working perfectly.

Last edited by phamilyman : 15th August 2015 at 21:01.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 22:23   #1076
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,606
Thanked: 6,692 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by diyguy View Post
Conditional access system, seems only airtel have or had implemented it when you buy the modem router from them. The firmware also is a special one with a lock that causes it to only work with airtel network. I am talking about the older modem router of betel 450 tc1. Also the account has to be registered with airtel along with the Mac addresses, I think, that are going to access. I tried quite a bit to get an unlocked firmware for a friend with the 450tc1 and didn't succeed! Finally got him the tplink model from fk.
Thanks. I certainly don't want any restriction nonsense like that! Have been using my own modem/routers for a while, as the Airtel/Betel ones always failed after a while. Now I have another good reason to avoid them
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2015, 18:38   #1077
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,319
Thanked: 3,660 Times
Default

I recently picked up this ASUS DSL-N10S recently for my BSNL broadband connection. I browse on wireless mode all the time. I notice the following stats. Are the errors / drops normal ?

On Wi-Fi & Routers-asus.jpg

The broadband connection has been with me for a long time, and currently on a 8Mbps connection. I was facing problems of a bad connection on wireless till last week, with similar stats. I upgraded the firmware and things look better now.

Question 2:
We have two laptops, one ipad, and 2 smart phones that use the wireless connection. So should I see them as separate entries, or all the connections clubbed into W1 ?

Note:
my earlier modem was a BSNL type-2 wireless modem which did not seem to have the features to view these stats - hence I do not have any details from my old modem. That modem has now been returned to BSNL

Last edited by ampere : 16th August 2015 at 20:22. Reason: Merged posts as requested
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2015, 13:27   #1078
BHPian
 
scorpian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: GOA
Posts: 263
Thanked: 103 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Hi guys,
After a lot of thinking i finally picked up the TP LInk 8960N over the d link4750U,
mainly went in for 8960 for its broadcom chipset.

With its dual 5dbi antenna i get a decent coverage.

Above all my previous tp link 8951 router stopped working and i was pretty happy with tp links customer service hence went again for the same brand.

One of the reason why i didnt go for d link was i wasnt sure what chip they were using and also read some horror stories about its setup not being so friendly.
scorpian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2015, 16:36   #1079
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,965
Thanked: 264 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Hi,
I've been looking to replace my current Belkin router and after a lot of reading, I decided on a broadcom based router. But, all the broadcom routers that were recommended on this thread are costing 9k+. I use a 'dark knight' Asus RT-N66U in Dubai. But, the silly speeds here don't warrant that kind of hardware. So, I began my hunt for the cheapest broadcom based router. After a lot of searching, I found this:
http://www.flipkart.com/asus-rt-n10u...RDF3ZUH8H2FD5Z
For under 2k, this is phenomenal vfm.
Do recommend this for anyone looking for a reliable, cheap broadcom based router.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2015, 16:58   #1080
BHPian
 
scorpian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: GOA
Posts: 263
Thanked: 103 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Nitrous...

Why dont you do for Tp Link 8960N router,its 300mbps dual antenna router and uses a broadcom chipset.

Over the asus i feel this would be better as the dual antenna would provide good coverage.

Its currently retailing for 1600.00 on FK and i think its bang for the buck.
scorpian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:17.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks