Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th January 2016, 09:50   #1216
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 782 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
We have the ancient Airtel 450BXI2. I was looking to get a router to replace this unit since coverage in my study (~12-14m and two brick walls away) is spotty. Which model would one recommend for my usage? Thanks in advance.
I am afraid none of these options will resolve your problem. From the floor diagram and the dimensions given therein your router is approx. 30 feet away from the desk that too with brick walls, furniture etc. in the way. No router that I know off will work satisfactorily in those circumstances. And I am talking from experience having used high end routers to resolve a problem that remained unresolved till I took the decision to go in for a wired + Wi-Fi network.

I would suggest one of 2 things:

a) Get your house wired with Ethernet CAT5E or CAT6 cable. Refer to my earlier post to get an idea of what I have done in my home.

b) Use a series of repeaters to broadcast the Wi-Fi signal around your home. Remember, repeaters/bridges will essentially halve your Wi-Fi bandwidth. If you intend to use this network only for light work such as browsing the net or transferring small files this should suffice. But if the intended use is media streaming, large file transfers then look at having a wired network as a 'backbone' with a series of APs or repeaters in each room is the way to go.

Last edited by R2D2 : 18th January 2016 at 09:53.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 10:04   #1217
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,043
Thanked: 3,175 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Can you try a cheap high gain antenna, or even a DIY coke can parabolic reflector?
mayankk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 10:26   #1218
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 247
Thanked: 110 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
Which model would one recommend for my usage
One thing to try if feasible, could be to move your router to where your TV is and keep it at a higher level. Mine is above my TV unit at a height of about 8ft. By doing this it will be closer to your room and little more centrally positioned in your house, the opening to your dining area and eventually your study will be little unhindered.
diyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 10:46   #1219
BHPian
 
TheTeacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Space-Time
Posts: 477
Thanked: 314 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

If at all possible, shift your desk near the doorway of your study so there is line of sight (you will lose some privacy). At least to that small extent, there will be less hindrance for the signal. This, combined with diyguy's suggestion to move the AP above the TV just may do the trick and make it bearable. The distance is still on the higher side, though :(
TheTeacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 13:27   #1220
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 28
Thanked: 2 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Dear Members,

I'm using Reliance net connect ZTE AC2737 (CDMA) dongle for internet. I've ordered TP Link MR 3420 Wi-Fi router to share the internet connection with my lap top and iPad but I'm confused as to how to set up the router. Do I connect the dongle to the router and connect the router to the lap top (using RJ45) for the initial set up or do I connect the dongle to the lap top and start the internet and then connect the router to the lap top using RJ 45.

Please guide...
Night Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 17:09   #1221
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 782 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Night Rider View Post
Dear Members,

I'm using Reliance net connect ZTE AC2737 (CDMA) dongle for internet. I've ordered TP Link MR 3420 Wi-Fi router to share the internet connection with my lap top and iPad but I'm confused as to how to set up the router. Do I connect the dongle to the router and connect the router to the lap top (using RJ45) for the initial set up or do I connect the dongle to the lap top and start the internet and then connect the router to the lap top using RJ 45.

Please guide...
You'll need to connect the dongle to the USB port on the router's left side. Then proceed to connect your to the Ethernet port of the router. Make sure you can connect to the router's admin page. The default IP is 192.1.0.1.

For details take a look at Ch 3 in the instructions that came with the router.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 18:28   #1222
Senior - BHPian
 
hserus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,693
Thanked: 1,639 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

If the router uses that as a default page it shows its designers don't even understand rfc1918 and I would recommend against buying it

Are you sure it isn't 192.168.1.1? If so I'd take back that remark
hserus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 18:31   #1223
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 782 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

My bad, typo - it is 192.168.0.1

Sometimes my Logitech kb tends to miss a few characters. Time for a replacement.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 18:49   #1224
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 782 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Found this guide that will help in securing your WiFi router:

http://routersecurity.org/checklist.php

Please take router security seriously, drive-by hackers are not unknown
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 08:40   #1225
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 28
Thanked: 2 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
My bad, typo - it is 192.168.0.1

Sometimes my Logitech kb tends to miss a few characters. Time for a replacement.
I followed your instructions by connecting the dongle to the router and then connecting the router to my laptop (running on windows 8.1) through the Ethernet cable but when I type http://192.168.0.1/ the admin page does not load up...Pls help
Night Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 10:08   #1226
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I've been using TP-LINK WDR3600 dual band router. Recently I flashed DD-WRT in it, and it took the router to a whole new level. At the price of a lower-medium spec router, I am getting a list of cool features now.

1) PPTP VPN Connectivity to home network from anywhere
2) OpenVPN connectivity to home network from anywhere (Browse any site from office )
3) QoS - Mac id specific, so I get all bandwidth when needed, not wife
4) SSH to router from anywhere
5) Transmission client can be run on router itself
6) Scheduled jobs (Crontab) for anything. I use it to turn off wifi at night, auto restart of router per week etc.
7) Better control over WiFi antennas, Tx & Rx parameters
8) Better performance of WiFi
9) Bandwidth & usage monitor with graphs
10) Access polices

DD-WRT firwire has good support for Qualcomm chipset based routers. If you are an advanced user, it will be fun exploring custom firmwares like dd-wrt, Open-wrt etc.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 11:16   #1227
Senior - BHPian
 
hserus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,693
Thanked: 1,639 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Of course if you brick your router when flashing a third party firmware (happens even to experienced users, and the possibility of retrieving your router by a factory reset is complex - several pages of instructions) you don't have any guarantee etc.

So please assume the router is a throwaway piece - if it works, and it mostly will work fine, then great. If not, well, not much of a loss.
hserus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 11:16   #1228
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 782 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Night Rider View Post
I followed your instructions by connecting the dongle to the router and then connecting the router to my laptop (running on windows 8.1) through the Ethernet cable but when I type http://192.168.0.1/" target the admin page does not load up...Pls help
The router needs a minute or two to boot up. Once switched on just wait for a while. Then make sure your PC has an IP address, I assume you don't have a static IP configured. Go to the admin command prompt (Windows key + X followed by A), type in "ipconfig /release" and press enter. Then "ipconfig /renew", press enter. Make sure you omit the " marks. Open your browser and type in 192.168.0.1 press enter. This should work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
I've been using TP-LINK WDR3600 dual band router.
Agreed. DD-WRT, Tomato/Shibby or Asus Merlin are great 3rd party AKA developer firmware. However they're only for people familiar with networking concepts and Linux. Plus sometimes the firmware can tend to affect router functionality or be buggy. That said, I'd encourage people with some tech knowledge to experiment. I am in the process of loading one of these, probably Asus Merlin, on my Linksys EA6900. The OEM firmware leaves much to be desired. This router will be used as an AP. It's a tricky process, which involves modifying the stock CFE. Other routers/APs are running stock as of now, but my Asus router the RT-AC3200 (which has good/great OEM firmware) will get a Asus Merlin 'upgrade'.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hserus View Post
Of course if you brick your router when flashing a third party firmware (happens even to experienced users, and the possibility of retrieving your router by a factory reset is complex - several pages of instructions) you don't have any guarantee etc. So please assume the router is a throwaway piece - if it works, and it mostly will work fine, then great. If not, well, not much of a loss.
Agreed. That's why I suggest only people with clear networking concepts and familiarity with Linux attempt it. One of my gateways/routers got bricked while go thru a stock OEM firmware upgrade but that's because the power failed. Recovery was impossible and I had to junk it. Linksys was of no help at all.

PS - Want to add this point, if you ever attempt a firmware upgrade, OEM or not, make sure your router's power adapter is connected to a UPS. Power failures during the upgrade will brick the unit as I found out. Some units can be recovered from a failure but many cannot.

Last edited by R2D2 : 19th January 2016 at 11:35.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 11:18   #1229
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,605
Thanked: 6,690 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Found this guide that will help in securing your WiFi router:
Thank you for that. As a result of reading it, I turned off the WPS PIN facility. I think I will still be able to use the push button, which is relatively secure, requiring physical access --- and a vast heap easier than entering 64 characters on a phone keyboard! Don't know why they are talking a mere fourteen characters for passwords!
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 14:02   #1230
Senior - BHPian
 
hserus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,693
Thanked: 1,639 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Agreed. That's why I suggest only people with clear networking concepts and familiarity with Linux attempt it. One of my gateways/routers got bricked while go thru a stock OEM firmware upgrade but that's because the power failed. Recovery was impossible and I had to junk it. Linksys was of no help at all.
For the cheaper routers, I guess so. I have a netgear R6220 and early on when I bought it, I needed to do an ASAP firmware upgrade as a new firmware with security fixes had been released.

The router happily bricked itself during this firmware upgrade - even without any power outage.

I called Netgear, and after walking me through a bunch of factory reset procedures I'd already tried, they agreed to RMA it, gave me a brand new router. Only problem (sort of) was that I had to drive about 20 km away to their service center to pick up the replacement piece and deposit my bricked router.
hserus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:09.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks