Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th July 2016, 15:22   #1366
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,730
Thanked: 6,943 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by abs182 View Post
I need some advice. Since last 4 years or so I'm using Asus RTN66U. ...
If it is only the modem side of the router (connection to the broadband) that is failing, then a relatively cheap way of fixing the problem is buying a stand-alone modem. Modem is modem; router continues to perform router/wifi duties. Have done this myself in the past.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 00:26   #1367
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,816
Thanked: 1,038 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by abs182 View Post
Any suggestion on a suitable replacement for it in any other brand?
I think it may be a hardware problem. You say Rashi agreed to a new replacement unit. Have you got it?

As for another brand - Asus is one of the best. Over the years I've used Linksys, DLink, Netgear, TP Link and am currently now with Asus.

Try one of the aforementioned brands and even newcomers like Tenda.

You'll find a lot of router reviews on snbforums which you are familiar with. If find that site very informative.


Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
So, I got my Netgate miniITX PC (Intel Atom C2358 @ 1.7 GHz, 4GB RAM and 4GB Flash onboard) PS - Snort or Suricata to be loaded in the near future. These will serve as IDS/IPS functions.

An aside, here's an update on my pfsense router which has now been configured for dual WAN failover. Given the big difference in speeds between the 2 connections I have not set it up for load balancing.

Suricata has been uninstalled. I am now with Snort as an IDS/IPS + using pfBlockerNG. And yeah, the box came with 8 GB flash card, not 4 GB as I expected. The manufacturer updated the specs soon after I got the box in Feb.

The flash/eMMC card has OPNsense 16.7 (a hassle to install on this box due to the serial console) and I dual boot between it and pfsense. My preference is still pfsense. It's a mature, polished, enterprise class firewall. Of course there's room for improvement and pfsense have a good roadmap. For a free firewall there's nothing better IMO.

I did consider trying Sophos, Untangled and Smoothwall on the eMMC but have put it off for another day.

PS - These open source firewalls are a network geek's delight. Enough switches, knobs & dials to play with & fine tune many aspects of the software.

Last edited by R2D2 : 30th July 2016 at 00:42.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 02:30   #1368
BHPian
 
praful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 973
Thanked: 420 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by abs182 View Post
I need some advice. Since last 4 years or so I'm using Asus RTN66U. After the first 2 year working flawlessly the router started diconneting the internet randomly. Ever after multiple reboots the router would not work and than suddenly start working.
I have exactly the same issue with my Asus RT-N12+, which is just a year old now. Definitely not an issue with my internet connectivity, because when I directly connect to the modem, internet is quite stable.

The reboots seem to fix only for a few minutes/hours. If I update/downgrade the firmware it works for a little longer (max 2 hours) and then we are back again to the same issue where I need to keep rebooting it.

The N12+ does not even have DD-WRT or Tomato that I can try, it however has compatibility with the Padavan firmware for RT-N11P. This is a bit more stable, but I still continue to have internet disconnects every 1-2 hours.

Quite frustrated, because I had exactly the same issue with my basic Belkin router. There isn't much load of the router either, its connected to three mobile phones, 1 iPad, 1-2 laptops.
praful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 05:07   #1369
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sudev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 3,449
Thanked: 1,993 Times
Default

Maybe out of line here but many times the routers get compromised and then buggy behavior starts. Try default reset and configure security before connecting to Internet. Doors that improve performance?
sudev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 11:53   #1370
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Baroda
Posts: 171
Thanked: 79 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by praful View Post
I have exactly the same issue with my Asus RT-N12+, which is just a year old now. Definitely not an issue with my internet connectivity, because when I directly connect to the modem, internet is quite stable.
Good to know there's someone else too with the same issue. Only thing is there isn't any solution available online or with the call centers that can conclusively resolve the issue.
abs182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 12:48   #1371
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,816
Thanked: 1,038 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by praful View Post
I have exactly the same issue with my Asus RT-N12+, which is just a year old now. Definitely not an issue with my internet connectivity, because when I directly connect to the modem, internet is quite stable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by abs182 View Post
Good to know there's someone else too with the same issue. Only thing is there isn't any solution available online or with the call centers that can conclusively resolve the issue.
Guys, exactly what do you mean by 'internet not working'? Do you:

a) Lose the wireless signal whilst surfing or downloading?


b) Does the router stop PPPoE authentication which results in the connection being dropped at the provider's end? Asus has some bugs in the wanduck daemon which authenticates & maintains WAN connections, provides failover in dual WAN mode among other things.

c) Does the ADSL modem (if fitted) drop carrier/link?

Have you checked the system logs at the time you lose the connection? Any entries in the logs that may help further troubleshooting?

Last edited by R2D2 : 30th July 2016 at 13:01. Reason: typo
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 14:08   #1372
BHPian
 
praful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 973
Thanked: 420 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Answers in-line below

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Guys, exactly what do you mean by 'internet not working'? Do you:

a) Lose the wireless signal whilst surfing or downloading?

--> Nope, still remain connected to the wireless network, internet connectivity gets dropped as though the cable got plugged out from the WAN port.


b) Does the router stop PPPoE authentication which results in the connection being dropped at the provider's end? Asus has some bugs in the wanduck daemon which authenticates & maintains WAN connections, provides failover in dual WAN mode among other things.

--> Not sure how to verify this? If I remain connected directly to the modem without the router, I don't loose connectivity at all.


c) Does the ADSL modem (if fitted) drop carrier/link?

--> No, as mentioned above when connected directly to the modem the connection to internet remains stable.

Have you checked the system logs at the time you lose the connection? Any entries in the logs that may help further troubleshooting?

--> Usually the last few lines of the log end with this, even though it says the link is restored, internet connectivity only resumes when I reboot the router.

Quote:
Jul 30 13:51:00 kernel: mtk_esw: Link Status Changed - Port WAN Link Down
Jul 30 13:51:01 detect_link: WAN port link down detected!
Jul 30 13:51:02 kernel: mtk_esw: Link Status Changed - Port WAN Link Up
Jul 30 13:51:03 detect_link: WAN port link restored!

Asus support just got in touch with me over email and wanted me to update to the latest firmware and hard reset the router. Both of which I have already tried
praful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 14:26   #1373
BHPian
 
Vignesh_N/A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: MAS
Posts: 86
Thanked: 86 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by abs182 View Post
This time when I contacted ASUS tech support the guy after looking at my history said that may be my router gets over heated and hence disconnects. Honestly I feel his explanation is useless.
I did face similar issues on both BSNL and D-Link 2730U modem. When new, the temperature would be well contained. As it ages, the modem would tend to overheat easily. Electronics and temperature doesnt exactly go hand in hand with each other. . Try placing the modem on a wet towel with the ventilation open to air. If the issue doesnt surface, add a cooling fan like I did. I am using Deepcool XFan 120mm to keep the temperature in control. The differences are very much noticeable. I will post few pics once I get to home.
Vignesh_N/A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 16:36   #1374
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,816
Thanked: 1,038 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by praful View Post
Answers in-line below

Asus support just got in touch with me over email and wanted me to update to the latest firmware and hard reset the router. Both of which I have already tried
Praful, how have you connected the modem to the router? Can you please explain the cable connections and how you have configured both the modem (please mention the make and model #), and your Asus router to work together? It'll give me an idea of how your network is configured. Also, who is your ISP?

It should be as follows:

a) Modem should be in bridge mode & connected to the router's WAN port. Authentication data for PPPoE must be in the router NOT the modem
b) Router configured for a WAN connection, commonly PPPoE and not so commonly for a static IP. Use the connection wizard
c) Any wired network connection to the LAN ports
d) Select a channel preferably C2 or C11 on 2.4 GHz band. C6 is crowded as that's the default channel and a large majority of users do not bother to change it. 5 GHz is less crowded and you will also experience less interference as it has lower range.

Here's the thing,. I have 2 Asus routers, one of which is a modem router the DSL-AC68U and an AC3200. They both work(ed) perfectly even in the heat of summer. The AC68U has been pulled from service and kept as a standby because my firewall appliance manages the DSL connection via a bridged ADSL2+ modem.

The AC3200 has CPU temps ranging from the late 60s to mid 70s C. It has never given me a reason to complain. The ONLY problem it has faced is it used to drop the WAN connection (possibly due to the bug in the wanduck daemon code as reported on snbforums). It does duty as an Access Point so the daemon is not in use and I am a happy camper.

Last edited by R2D2 : 30th July 2016 at 16:45.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2016, 17:48   #1375
Senior - BHPian
 
hserus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,811
Thanked: 1,794 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by itwasntme View Post
Guys, need a powerful router in my G+3 villa. I currently have an unlimited 10 Mbps DSL (OFC-based) connection connected to a old Netgear G router plus a 60Gb Airtel 4G connection (wifi Huawei modem/router E5972 supplied by Airtel).
i would say load balance with one of the more expensive Asus or netgear, maybe also tp link models. Look for something like "multi wan support"

The best way though, and you need a professional for this, is to wire your home for Ethernet and set up access points on each floor feeding off the central load balanced DSL + 3G USB modem on the ground floor

I doubt you will get adequate signal to cover a g+3 home on a single consumer grade wifi router however expensive

Last edited by hserus : 30th July 2016 at 17:50.
hserus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2016, 21:44   #1376
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 143
Thanked: 141 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by itwasntme View Post
............Guys, need a powerful router in my G+3 villa. I currently have an unlimited 10 Mbps DSL (OFC-based) connection connected to a old Netgear G router plus a 60Gb Airtel 4G connection (wifi Huawei modem/router E5972 supplied by Airtel)......Any ideas?
Go for Asus RT-AC5300. Had it imported from Amazon. com last month. Works flawlessly in both dual WAN modes - fail back and load balancing. I've 20Mbps unlimited Excitel and 20 Mbps FUP Den Boomband. Former is Ethernet and the other one is Coaxial.
DwarkaDelhiWala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2016, 00:04   #1377
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,816
Thanked: 1,038 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

I've more or less finished 'hardening' my home network against attacks.

It's a project that started with the arrival of my firewall appliance early this year and installation of the open source pfSense firewall plus Snort (IDS/IPS) and PfBlockerNG (ad culling and country/IP range blocking).

Have not yet installed Squid (proxy) or an anti-virus on the router. A decision to be made later.

The final step was to enhance the already satisfactory Wi-Fi security to further defend it from hacks and unauthorised use. I installed and configured a RADIUS server over this weekend. It is being tested and should be in action from tomorrow or Monday.

Once testing is successful (initial tests checked out OK) my 3 Wi-Fi AC routers running 3rd party firmware (DD-WRT, XVortex and RMerlin) will now be configured for WPA2 Enterprise. The RADIUS server will now authenticate all Wi-Fi connection requests.

Now my focus will be on wired/wireless network optimisations for throughput & response. And hopefully in a couple of years from now, when 10 Gb LAN adapter and switch prices are down from their current stratospheric levels, a wired 'backbone' upgrade from the current 1 GbE installed in 2011 to a 10 GbE network.

To achieve 10 Gb speeds I MAY have to upgrade the cabling from CAT6 to CAT6A. CAT7 is expensive and too specialised/difficult to install. I do the cabling and crimping myself.

Last edited by R2D2 : 28th August 2016 at 00:06.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2016, 10:13   #1378
Senior - BHPian
 
hserus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,811
Thanked: 1,794 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Figure out if you really need datacenter spec cabling in your home. It isn't going to speed up your internet access given 100 Mbps is about the limit in most homes and even offices.

Are you running streaming servers at home for your ipads and other devices? That might justify it. Not much else.

If you do install a proxy for internet access please lock it down with a password and strong encryption, or else that is a tailormade node for spam and ddos to exploit your proxy.
hserus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2016, 11:59   #1379
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,816
Thanked: 1,038 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by hserus View Post
Figure out if you really need datacenter spec cabling in your home. It isn't going to speed up your internet access given 100 Mbps is about the limit in most homes and even offices.

Are you running streaming servers at home for your ipads and other devices? That might justify it. Not much else.
Yes, this is basically for streaming transcoded or direct media content from my NAS box to devices around the house via wired and wireless network.

I have several TB of data including personal and professional stuff plus media content that I cannot afford to lose. The key data is on a CDP backup schedule on local hard disks with a sync twice a week to the NAS. So a 10 Gb upgrade should help.

Frankly the current CAT6 should do fine even for 10 GbE given the short runs and dedicated ducting with no electrical cables nearby to cause interference.

There's a small chance I may have to upgrade the cabling. But that will be a minor %age of the total upgrade cost given 10 GbE switches (I may get managed this time) and network cards will cost quite a bit even a couple of years down the line.

Quote:
If you do install a proxy for internet access please lock it down with a password and strong encryption, or else that is a tailormade node for spam and ddos to exploit your proxy.
Sure. Thanks for this tip!
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2016, 14:27   #1380
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,578
Thanked: 3,323 Times
Default re: On Wi-Fi & Routers

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
I've more or less finished 'hardening' my home network against attacks.

It's a project that started with the arrival of my firewall appliance early this year and installation of the open source pfSense firewall plus Snort (IDS/IPS) and PfBlockerNG (ad culling and country/IP range blocking).
Sorry if this is really silly, but - why this kolaveri di? Why so much security?
a. Are you a target for attacks, that you felt the need for such security!?
b. Or are there constant attacks on home networks that us mango people are too clueless to be aware of?

I'm really curious - why so much effort!
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about MiFi routers - data connectivity on the move! COUGAR Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 25th June 2013 21:38
GNS3 and Dynamips like tool for Alcatel Service Routers pb10gagan Shifting gears 1 5th November 2009 16:18
Cisco routers for self-study pranavt Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 11th April 2009 17:59
Info needed on selling used Cisco routers/switches. supremeBaleno Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 19th September 2008 18:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:03.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks