Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th May 2009, 12:01   #1801
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Quote:
From user reviews here and few of my friends, I think DELL are a marginally costlier than ACER & HPs, but we buy for Brand Name and after sales service.
Dell is marginally costlier than Acer but not with HP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ariendj
how long should a new laptop(battery) be charged?
About 8 hrs.
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 12:11   #1802
BHPian
 
suren181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 847
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Gurus, any idea how much I would have to shell out to get the Keypad on my Acer laptop changed. There is yet another minor glitch, that being the left key for the mouse is sorta stuck and need repair/replacement?
suren181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 12:33   #1803
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Aftermarket keypad would cost 800. Call any local repair shop.

Make sure you are present when repair is being performed.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 12:44   #1804
BHPian
 
suren181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 847
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Aftermarket keypad would cost 800. Call any local repair shop.

Make sure you are present when repair is being performed.
Thanks for the info, very much appreciated. I was given a quote of 3.5k when I had enquired and I just quipped that I may not get that kind of moneys if I were to sell the laptop. 800/- Rs. is well within my budget. Now to check the local repair shops.
suren181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 13:41   #1805
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Thanks again Guys
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
It would be a slightly contrived, but would not require much setup on his end.

You would need to:
  1. Download VMWare player at your end. Its free.
  2. Setup a VM with OS that has proper drivers
  3. Burn that image + VMWare player on a dvd
  4. Send it to your dad
Now at his end:
  1. Put dvd in drive
  2. Install VMWare player
  3. Copy image directory on HDD
  4. Setup a shortcut on desktop to open this image
  5. Tere is an option where VMWare will take over USB port where printer is connected
  6. Printer should now work fine inside VM
  7. Export this printer as network printer from VM
  8. From Actual OS, add this printer as Preferred printer
Now onwards, printing should be straight forward from any App in 64 Bit windows.


Of course you would have to do everything beyond step #1 for him.

Logmein.com comes handy for such things
Another great Solution, will try out my part from home today

By Image you mean the VM which I would have created right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by given2fly View Post
@ NetFreak, shouldn't you be saying TeamViewer in the same breath. It is also free and HTTP(S) based remote desktop. Plus is you get all the features of LogMeIn for free for personal use*.
Is Teamviewer a VM application or an RDC application?
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 14:00   #1806
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
By Image you mean the VM which I would have created right?
Yaa the VM. Thing is, each VM creates a bunch of files.

You need to create a shortcut to "vmx" file. Rest are "supporting" files like HDD.

For creating a blank VM, EasyVMX!: Virtual Machine Creator is great site.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 13:16   #1807
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

An update. My father called last evening & informed that the friendly neighborhood computer guy gave him an HP 1018 & this one runs fine with the 64 bit OS.

Since both the printers are almost exact spec he got it exchanged FOC
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 13:42   #1808
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,235
Thanked: 3,646 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
Dad called this morning asking for a final resolution to the non compatibility of his new 64 bit
Quote:
Originally Posted by sreedotk View Post
I have (touchwood) not come across an issue where the 64 Bit OS did not allow me to communicate with a peripheral
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
Nope this canon printer simply refuses to work with 65 bit OS.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
My father called last evening & informed that the friendly neighborhood computer guy gave him an HP 1018 & this one runs fine with the 64 bit OS.
My son has almost the same problem with his PC and printer. The Desktop PC ran XP 64 bit becuase some of the apps he uses needed acccess to more than 3GB of RAM. His old HP Officejet 5610 printer/scanner did not work with XP 64 bit despite HP's best help (they changed USB cables, upgraded drivers, tried Deskjet 990c drivers, etc..). XP64 bit also does not work well with most standard antivirus software (Norton, Trend, McAfee) a temp solution was found using CA's eTrust.

Now HPs solution seems to be that XP 64 bit is outdated and maybe Vista Business 64bit will work better. Should we upgrade the OS?
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 14:33   #1809
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

XP 64 bit outdated?? when did you buy the printer?

Try the printer that my dad got & see if they can exchange it.

Last edited by Technocrat : 12th June 2009 at 15:15.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 14:58   #1810
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
Now HPs solution seems to be that XP 64 bit is outdated and maybe Vista Business 64bit will work better. Should we upgrade the OS?
Changing the Printer would be much easier then OS upgrade.

I am trying out Vista 64, and still struggling with driver issues.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 17:30   #1811
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,235
Thanked: 3,646 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Changing the Printer would be much easier then OS upgrade.
Which XP 64 bit compatible MFD (print, scan, fax) machine could you recomend?
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 18:08   #1812
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

I use HP Officejet 6500 at work. Not sure about Fax, but Print / Scan works fine with XP 64.

It is a network printer, so quite easy to set up to be shared between computers.

Instead of connecting directly to a PC, you can connect it to a Hub/Switch so that all PC / Laptops can use it.

There is a model of 6500 (E709n) that works with WiFi as well.

Not sure about the cost though.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 21:03   #1813
BHPian
 
neofromcapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bombay
Posts: 271
Thanked: 103 Times
Default

I am using an AMD laptop, its a Toshiba. its a 17 inch. Problem is, it gets very heated up during charging. I have been told the AMD is the culprit, their chips are not suited for a laptop. Its an AMD Turion 64x2.

I need another lappy, should I stay away from an AMD?
neofromcapone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2009, 00:35   #1814
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

yup! should stay away from amd.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2009, 00:49   #1815
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

what gets heated during charging? the CPU?

did you ensure that it's ventilated right?

I have an AMD and after tweaking some settings I always manage the temperature between 40-50 C and the fan runs quiet.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The "NEW" Car Price Check Thread - Track Price Changes, Discounts, Offers & Deals black12rr The Indian Car Scene 6524 19th August 2017 13:08
The Camcorder thread : Tech, deals and specs adityapd Gadgets, Computers & Software 121 25th April 2014 17:03
New Civic 1.8V AT. Questions questions... ImmortalZ Sedans 6 12th June 2008 09:49
Help in configs - Gift Laptop Jr Godzilla Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 13th January 2008 11:20


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks