Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13th December 2007, 08:55   #841
BANNED
 
viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,769
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedzak View Post
Jiggy! Did you buy this? It's a pretty amazing laptop/tablet for that price. I'm going in for one soon. Just waiting for the moolah!
Hi,

Yes I managed to buy it at a good price . Was informed that HP employees get some discount and one of my cousins happened to be working with HP in Mumbai. Got it for 49k all inclusive.Just picked it up yesterday.

Viper
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2007, 09:55   #842
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

49k is the Dealer price of this laptop,man.
Congratulations on the grrrr8 deal!
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2007, 11:44   #843
BHPian
 
ScarySkulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 623
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khanak View Post
Had the same problem with my HP, I always reinstall the OS to get rid of all the bloatware installed on the computer. I used an XP cd from my old laptop and used the serial number under my laptop as the serial number and it worked wihtout a problem.Im sure all the drivers are available via the sony website. One tihng about Vaios is that theyre always installed with tonnes of bloatware that really slows the computer down.
I will then try this trick of using an XP cd and using the key under the laptop instead of the key written on the cover.
Hope it works (though I feel it wont)

Right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Now day few company does not give away back up cds with there comp. But there must be a partition in the HDD which will have the required stuff. I have seen this in my friends IBM laptop to access this partition you need to press any special button on the keyboard. In the case of IBM if I remember right it is IBM RESCUE.
Correct. I heard the same thing too. Now point remains is that has Sony shifted to this system or not?
I'll try and ask the local Sony dealer about that.

Last edited by ScarySkulls : 13th December 2007 at 11:45.
ScarySkulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2007, 13:08   #844
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,661
Thanked: 1,389 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankar View Post
HP TX series is very good, with touch screen and fingerprint reader.

Contrary to the popular belief about Acer is not as VFm as everybody thinks to be. For almost the price of an Athlon 64 X2 from the stable of Acer you can get a similar model from Compaq but powered by the Turion 64 X2.
The lap you bought is awesome for 29k with B&W.

Whats the diff between Turion and 64 X2?
32bit/ mobile processor and 64 bit/reg processor?
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2007, 14:49   #845
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: KL
Posts: 4,680
Thanked: 3,508 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas View Post
The lap you bought is awesome for 29k with B&W.

Whats the diff between Turion and 64 X2?
32bit/ mobile processor and 64 bit/reg processor?
Yes it's very good for the price it came for. That's why i mentioned in my earlier post that Acer is not exactly vfm. Edit: But it didn't have any OS pre installed.

Current gen Athlon and Turion are both 64 bit processors and they come in dual/single core config. One difference between these two that i know of is that Athlon has 256kb l2 cache per core and Turion has 512kb l2 cache per core. So Athlon x2 has an l2 cache size of 512Kb, the Turion x2 has a l2 cache size of 1MB.

Pentium dual core has a l2 cache size of 1MB, and Core 2 duo has a l2 cache size of 2MB. If purchasing C2D based machine got for the Processor serial number that ends in '70' (for eg 5270) thee run at 800MHz FSB as opposed to the older C2D processors which run at 533MHz.

AMD, i believe, run at 533MHz. The FSB speed for desktop processors are different.

Last edited by Sankar : 13th December 2007 at 14:51.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2007, 08:37   #846
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper View Post
Hi,

Yes I managed to buy it at a good price . Was informed that HP employees get some discount and one of my cousins happened to be working with HP in Mumbai. Got it for 49k all inclusive.Just picked it up yesterday.

Viper

Congrats Viper!!! Thats a very good price
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2007, 11:18   #847
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarySkulls View Post
I heard the same thing too. Now point remains is that has Sony shifted to this system or not?
I'll try and ask the local Sony dealer about that.
Yes even sony uses the same partitioning system.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankar View Post
Current gen Athlon and Turion are both 64 bit processors and they come in dual/single core config. One difference between these two that i know of is that Athlon has 256kb l2 cache per core and Turion has 512kb l2 cache per core. So Athlon x2 has an l2 cache size of 512Kb, the Turion x2 has a l2 cache size of 1MB.

Pentium dual core has a l2 cache size of 1MB, and Core 2 duo has a l2 cache size of 2MB. If purchasing C2D based machine got for the Processor serial number that ends in '70' (for eg 5270) thee run at 800MHz FSB as opposed to the older C2D processors which run at 533MHz.

AMD, i believe, run at 533MHz. The FSB speed for desktop processors are different.
Athlons dont have 256Kb l2 cache memory. Neither mobile cpu's nor Desktop 939 cpu's. My desktop 939 Athlon 4000+ installed in the notebook pc has 1mb of L2 cache. Also Turion X2's have 2 lines. One with 512kb l2 cache and one with 1mb l2 cache.

Its the same with intel cpu's. You cant generalise.

AMD's dont have a Fixed FSB. They run hypertransport technology which gived them flexibility to run upto 2000mhz in Desktop and 1600mhz (power limited) in mobile cpu's. While AMD's architecture designs are still muuuuch ahead than Intel's, they have somehow lost performance competancy and intel cpu's are better buys today.

Last edited by devarshi84 : 15th December 2007 at 11:20.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2007, 11:31   #848
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: KL
Posts: 4,680
Thanked: 3,508 Times
Default

devarshi the product brochure of my Compaq v3611au tells me that my lap powered by athlon 64 x2 has 512kb cache. And when i did the research before i bought the laptop i learnt that lappies powered by turion 64 x2 have 1mb cache and also learnt a bit about the C2D and dual core intel lappie processors.

You might be right about the AMD FSB, since that part wasnt clear in the brochures and all.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2007, 11:43   #849
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

If talking about Athlon X2, you are right. But Check out the details on Turion TL-50. It has 512kb l2 cache. AMD is now phasing them out though with the Phenom series out. A newer more powerful line of cpu's with better power itegration than that of intel's.

these new cpu's have the capability to kind of switch off the core when not in use.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2007, 20:51   #850
BHPian
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

For guys who have contacts in the US
theres a very good deal as of now for a r61i thinkpad 14"

go the ofical IBM / lenovo site
Lenovo United States
go to "THINKPAD" notebooks
look at the r series
goto R61i
its currently for 740$

Make the following changes to the above link for customisation

change Processor to core 2 duo 1.5
change OS to Windows XP pro
change system graphics to the next option(2nd option)
change Hard Drive DISK to 120GB HDD
change Writer(optical Drive) to DVD writer (2nd option)
Final cost should show $877 on the left hand side of your screen
NOW
during check out add this "USPSAVEDEC"coupon code for 22% discount
now final cost should be a shocking 765 $

Shipping is free but 40$ tax may be applicable according to your state
Also this deal has no crap rebate things just a direct discount once you apply the coupon code
Magma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2007, 15:46   #851
Senior - BHPian
 
maxbhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: C C K
Posts: 1,372
Thanked: 65 Times
Default

Bought myself a small pre-christmas present.

Prior to the purchase, things that I was looking for in a laptop is
1.portability
2.high perfomance
3.low price

Acer travelmate 3040
  • intel core 2 duo T5600 (1.83GHZ 667 MHZ FSB, 2MB L2 cache)
  • 12.1 Wga TFT LCD
  • 120 GB HDD
  • External DVD Super multi double layer DVD+RW
  • Blue tooth
  • Wireless blah blah
  • Acer ez dock multi port docking facility
  • Acer signal up high efficiency antenna technology
  • Win XP loaded
  • 1.3 mega pixel camera
  • Weight 1.4kg
maxbhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2007, 16:01   #852
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,545
Thanked: 1,599 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxbhp View Post
Acer travelmate 3040
  • intel core 2 duo T5600 (1.83GHZ 667 MHZ FSB, 2MB L2 cache)
  • 12.1 Wga TFT LCD
  • 120 GB HDD
  • External DVD Super multi double layer DVD+RW
  • Blue tooth
  • Wireless blah blah
  • Acer ez dock multi port docking facility
  • Acer signal up high efficiency antenna technology
  • Win XP loaded
  • 1.3 mega pixel camera
  • Weight 1.4kg
Wow.!!Runs without any RAM........??
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2007, 16:04   #853
JPL
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: XXXXX
Posts: 241
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Congrats and enjoy !! I prefer also LT's with 12 or 13" screens more then that lol its a Desktop.

How much did you pay and firs impressions on build quality, battery specifications, scren brightness etc.. would be appreciated.
JPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2007, 22:50   #854
Senior - BHPian
 
maxbhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: C C K
Posts: 1,372
Thanked: 65 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPL View Post
Congrats and enjoy !! I prefer also LT's with 12 or 13" screens more then that lol its a Desktop.

How much did you pay and firs impressions on build quality, battery specifications, scren brightness etc.. would be appreciated.
1. I payed 32K for it.
2.Build quality is good. Not great.
3.Perfomance =yet to try a game . Feels way faster than my 3.03 GHz P4 that also had a 1GB Ram
4.Screen at times gets a bit too bright.Its especially noticeable while viewing dark movie scenes.
maxbhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2007, 13:00   #855
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxbhp View Post
1. I payed 32K for it.
2.Build quality is good. Not great.
3.Perfomance =yet to try a game Feels way faster than my 3.03 GHz P4 that also had a 1GB Ram
4.Screen at times gets a bit too bright.Its especially noticeable while viewing dark movie scenes.

32K for a 12.1" C2D lappy? Awesome deal! Which store did you buy it from?

The only major issue I see is the external DVD writer...is there a way to install an internal one, by paying extra?

The price sounds just too good for the config!

Last edited by gopz : 23rd December 2007 at 13:02.
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The "NEW" Car Price Check Thread - Track Price Changes, Discounts, Offers & Deals black12rr The Indian Car Scene 6633 18th December 2017 11:03
The Camcorder thread : Tech, deals and specs adityapd Gadgets, Computers & Software 121 25th April 2014 17:03
New Civic 1.8V AT. Questions questions... ImmortalZ Sedans 6 12th June 2008 09:49
Help in configs - Gift Laptop Jr Godzilla Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 13th January 2008 11:20


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:44.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks