Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st October 2009, 11:59   #1
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default Core 2 Duo - E8400 shows 2000 MHz in CPU-Z

Hi,

I have the following configuration -

Processor Intel E8400 - 3.0 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB, 6 MB L2 Cache
Motherboard DG31PR - Intel G31 Chipset, 1333 MHz FSB
RAM - Kingston 2*1GB DDR2 800 MHz
Graphics Card - XFX 7900GS, 256 MB DDR3
HDD Seagate - 500GB, Sata2, 7200.12, 32 MB Buffer
Power Supply - Corasair 450W

I run Windows XP SP3 and Windows 7 on this desktop. Yesterday I ran CPU-Z out of the blue on this desktop and found this - (please refer to first image in attachments; I am not able to insert it here)

It is showing one core and that too is running on 2000 MHz. I suspected it to be some BIOS configuration and explored the BIOS settings. There is I found one setting - SW Single Processor Mode, which was enabled. I disabled it and restarted the desktop.

Both XP and 7, detected the new hardware and installed it's driver, but CPU-Z still showed one core, running at 2000 MHz.

Does this mean that my desktop is not running optimally? And if not, what must I do to make it do so?

Here are the other CPU-Z screens - (please see screen-shot below)


Please also tell me whether I have any issues in replacing the 7900GS card with a ATI 5770?

Cheers

Nitin
Attached Images
     
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 14:46   #2
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 57
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

I think it is due to SpeedStep technology. The processor reduces the speed automatically when it is not doing much work. Start some program which uses the CPU heavily (e.g. audio/video encoding) and run this tool during that time. I am sure you will see a 3GHz rating.
Alternately, BIOS might have an option to disable speedstep. You can disable it and run the tool again. However, I recommend keeping this option enabled to keep the power consumption low.
gopalnayak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 14:49   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Look at the value for multiplier - 6x is the least multiplier for the Speedstep. So the processor speed will be 6 multiplied by 333.3 (Bus speed). With this window open, try doing something processor intensive like encoding a WAV to MP3 or DVD to DivX- and the multiplier should change to 9, and processor speed will get to 9 x 333.3
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 15:44   #4
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Thanks guys. I understood that processor is running at the optimum speed, not the maximum one. I will run a heavy application tonight, and check the processor-rating again.

Now what should I do with that "SW Single Processor Mode"? It was enabled earlier, but I disabled it. What should be it's correct configuration - turned on or off?

Nitin
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 16:04   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
black12rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ridin earth now
Posts: 1,259
Thanked: 271 Times
Default

^^ then whats the use of getting core 2 ? , turn ON both and enable speed step .That should be fine .
black12rr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 05:04   #6
BHPian
 
StreetAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 193
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Both the CPU cores & SpeedStep are enabled by default when installed out of the box. One core should have not been disabled in BIOS in the first place unless your installer goofed up. Try downloading other utility software (Intel provides it's own utility program but I was unable to find that for DG31PR) & see if you get the same info from that as well

Last resort, try upgrading/flashing the BIOS. But Only do it if you know what you are doing.
StreetAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 12:05   #7
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Thanks Guys,

Now please answer the other question regarding graphics card. I did a bit of googling and found that many people are recommending 4870 over 5770; both roughly cost the same.

Which of these two do you suggest? And will my PSU be able to support both?

Thanks

Nitin
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2009, 06:31   #8
BHPian
 
StreetAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 193
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntomer View Post
Thanks Guys,

Now please answer the other question regarding graphics card. I did a bit of googling and found that many people are recommending 4870 over 5770; both roughly cost the same.
5770 is only about 10% slower then 4870 but is more power-efficient, runs cooler, supports DX11 & has better features.

OT: I would have gone for an nVidia card due to the PhysX factor !
StreetAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2009, 19:39   #9
BHPian
 
d3mon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 460
Thanked: 558 Times
Default

As you already have a gfx card, you can wait for nvidia's answer in the form of Fermi(GT300) to be out in november. Will probably be out of your budget, but will send tremors in the entire industry, driving prices down
d3mon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2009, 11:18   #10
BHPian
 
mathewpn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

To my knowledge, you co annot disable the second core in a core 2 duo processor. In CPU-Z also it is showing 2 cores. you can see at the bottom. It is showing as 1 processor, 2 cores/processor, 2 threads per core. So it is definitely 1 Core 2 Duo processor. The clock speed , as it was already pointed out earlier, due the multiplier value. If you can disable speedstep in BIOS, you will get 3GHz throughout but at a cost of power utilization.
mathewpn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2009, 18:24   #11
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Finally I have decided to go for Palit GTX 260 Sonic 216P. But this card requires 2 PCI-E 6-pins connector and my Corsair VX450W have only one. So I will have to use one Molex converter.

Will this be a problem?

Thanks

Nitin
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2009, 18:43   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntomer View Post
Finally I have decided to go for Palit GTX 260 Sonic 216P. But this card requires 2 PCI-E 6-pins connector and my Corsair VX450W have only one. So I will have to use one Molex converter.

Will this be a problem?

Thanks

Nitin
Its matter of how much your PSU can give out. Fact is, if the PSU is strong enough then you need not worry.

Try this link and to be in the safe margin, the best shot is to have 80% of rated output of PSU as the real output. In your case, I think 360W is safe limit, but as your PSU is from realible brand, 410-420W max is what I think load can be given to PSU.
Antec Power Supply Calculator
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2014, 16:11   #13
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default Re: Core 2 Duo - E8400 shows 2000 MHz in CPU-Z

Hi,

Reviving a very old thread.

I have a 5770 graphics card running in my desktop. The motherboard (DG31PR ) specifications say:

1 PCI Express x16 graphics connector
1 PCI Express x1 connector
2 PCI connectors

I want to put an Asus Xonar Essence sound card in it. Should I go for PCI or PCIe version? And would it be wise to invest 11K on a 5 years old desktop? Though it still behaves impeccably and is more than sufficient for the kind of usage it undergoes.

Thanks

Nitin
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2014, 16:42   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,177
Thanked: 1,095 Times
Default Re: Core 2 Duo - E8400 shows 2000 MHz in CPU-Z

Either should work. However the PCI-E version will be more future proof as most modern motherboards are ditching old school PCI.
reignofchaos is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maruti restarts selling LPG WagonR Duo in old version EDIT : New Duo now launched aaggoswami The Indian Car Scene 10 17th February 2011 03:07
New CPU EDIT : Old CPU issues gendarmee Gadgets, Computers & Software 18 17th December 2009 20:58
Installing Windows XP on a 400 Mhz PC!!! ramki067 Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 28th August 2009 11:13
E8400 vs. Q6600 and 8800GT vs. 9800GTX and 780i mobo vs. 790i Ultra SLI mobo flipsyde Gadgets, Computers & Software 77 16th July 2008 19:02


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:47.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks