Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd October 2009, 08:09   #1
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default IBM Thinkcentre E 50 model 9215

Hi, I have an IBM Think centre E 50 ( model 9215) which I purchased some 4 years back. It has 256 MB RAM which, makes it literally crawl. Though I use my laptop for normal home use, some times, I long to go back to the desktop, but then this crawling desktop makes me sick. Hence, was wondering what can be done to bring it up to "my" speed. The processor is pentium 4 , 2.66 Ghz. Is it enough if I just replace the RAM with a 2 GB stick or, do I have to change the motherboard/processor ? Any rough estimates of the costs involved ?
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 08:57   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
theMAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,007
Thanked: 1,427 Times
Default

A 2/4 GB RAM upgrade will work wonders.
theMAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 09:05   #3
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theMAG View Post
A 2/4 GB RAM upgrade will work wonders.
Does this imply I will have to change the motherboard ? I am not sure whether the Thinkcentre e50 series has enough slots to accomodate multiple strips of RAM ? I am yet to open the case as it is sealed for warranty ( though I am not sure whether the product is still under warranty)
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 09:49   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
cooldude1988765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,004
Thanked: 106 Times
Default

After 4 years highly doubt if your desktop is still under warranty. Most probably you will not need to change the mobo, usually there are 4 slots for ram, even if you have 2 get 2 1gb sticks and you are good to go.
cooldude1988765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 10:23   #5
Team-BHP Support
 
theMAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,007
Thanked: 1,427 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joecherian View Post
Does this imply I will have to change the motherboard ? I am not sure whether the Thinkcentre e50 series has enough slots to accomodate multiple strips of RAM ? I am yet to open the case as it is sealed for warranty ( though I am not sure whether the product is still under warranty)

Normally, they have 2 slots. remove the existing 256 MB completely and slot in either 1 GB x 2 or 2 GB x 2.
theMAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 11:31   #6
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,387
Thanked: 3,779 Times
Default

Joe & Maggie, not so simple. These older models are often designated as end-of-life & parts may not be available from IBM /Lenovo. Also, many older models had slots that could take only 1 GB modules.

Check / Search for compatible modules. If available, replace existing module with new modules. Else, your only option is to replace the motherboard.

Last edited by condor : 22nd October 2009 at 11:50.
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 13:17   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Panaji - Goa/Bangalore - Karnataka
Posts: 3,240
Thanked: 600 Times
Default

You can upgrade the model upto 2GB, there are 2 slots on the motherboard. I think it came with DDR RAM - PC 3200. So 1 GB x 2.
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 13:21   #8
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by condor View Post
Joe & Maggie, not so simple. These older models are often designated as end-of-life & parts may not be available from IBM /Lenovo. Also, many older models had slots that could take only 1 GB modules.

Check / Search for compatible modules. If available, replace existing module with new modules. Else, your only option is to replace the motherboard.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire View Post
You can upgrade the model upto 2GB, there are 2 slots on the motherboard. I think it came with DDR RAM - PC 3200. So 1 GB x 2.
I had called up Sogo Computers ( from where I bought this PC) and according to them, the motherboard of this PC doesn't support DDR2. More over, DDR1 seems very costly and mother board can support only 1 GB. So options are, either be happy with 1 GB or change the motherboard. Now, if I opt for change in motherboard, they were not sure whether the existing cabinet supports any other mother board , or else I will have to change the cabinet also. Anyways, am taking the box to them to get their opinion
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 14:22   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
cooldude1988765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,004
Thanked: 106 Times
Default

In case you have to change the cabinet it might turn out to be more cost effective in the long term if you ust get a new pc.
cooldude1988765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 14:27   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,566
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

Joe, Why don't you throw away the old laptop and get yourself a new one. They aren't so costly these days... or else I'm ready to sell mine for 50K.... interested?
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 14:53   #11
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,387
Thanked: 3,779 Times
Default

@Joe, the upgrade to 1GB should help a lot. And the least cost of the options you have.
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 14:55   #12
BHPian
 
joecherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 547
Thanked: 78 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
Joe, Why don't you throw away the old laptop and get yourself a new one. They aren't so costly these days... or else I'm ready to sell mine for 50K.... interested?
Sure buddy, I am ready to buy yours provided you can give me your brand new punto as a gift ( for transporting the laptop). Deal ?
joecherian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 15:24   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joecherian View Post
according to them, the motherboard of this PC doesn't support DDR2. More over, DDR1 seems very costly and mother board can support only 1 GB. So options are, either be happy with 1 GB or change the motherboard. Now, if I opt for change in motherboard, they were not sure whether the existing cabinet supports any other mother board , or else I will have to change the cabinet also. Anyways, am taking the box to them to get their opinion

I got a 512 MB DDR1 memory from Cochin for 1K couple of weeks back. 256 MB SD Ram costed 450/-. It may be possible to use a bigger memory with existing 256 MB memory. (older - 10+ yrs old) MoBos do not support different memory sizes.

Are you sure that yours uses DDR1 and not SDRAM? Look at the boot messages from the BIOS by hitting "pause" as soon as the power is on, and wait till the monitor warms up.

If the bios is too fast for you, simply open the case.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 16:26   #14
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: HYD
Posts: 226
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

A quick google search says that IBM Thinkcentre E50 (9215) is minitower (374x458mm). So, in all probability, you are having a micro-ATX mobo (244 x 244 mm). Just throw away (err, sell for peanuts) your old cpu+mobo+ram and get new ones. You would be fine for another 4/5 years.

EDIT: your current system supports DDR 400MHz (PC2-3200) upto 2GB. So, RAM upgrade is not a bad option at all.

Last edited by Comrade : 22nd October 2009 at 16:31.
Comrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 17:35   #15
BHPian
 
leadf00t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 436
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

joe, the best option is to upgrade the RAM as per lenovo's site ur machien support 2GB ram . depending on how many RAM slots u have u might have to pick and choose ur ram sticks
if you have
4 slots - 512MB (max memory stick size ) x 4
2 slots - 1 GB (max memory stick size ) x 2
1 slots - 2 GB (max memory stick size ) x 1

Lenovo Support & downloads - Overview - ThinkCentre E50 (type 9215)

EDIT: just saw hte board layout it has 2 memory slots. use 1GB x 2 memory sticks
Lenovo Support & downloads - System board diagram - 3000 J100 (type 8252, 8253, 8254, 8453, 8454, 8455) / ThinkCentre E50 (type 8472, 8473, 8719, 8771, 8772, 8773, 8774, 8817, 8818, 8819, 9214, 9215, 9216, 9217, 9218, 9219)

Last edited by leadf00t : 22nd October 2009 at 17:37. Reason: board layout diagram found
leadf00t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD password break for IBM Laptop-- Help Needed invincible7 Gadgets, Computers & Software 17 6th June 2009 01:10
IBM Thinkpad LCD replacement KPGB Gadgets, Computers & Software 18 14th May 2009 10:51
Honda to use IBM and Dassault services for their formula-1 car navdeep The International Automotive Scene 1 5th April 2007 08:25
IBM Raid controller Card Required Ford Rocam Gadgets, Computers & Software 0 26th November 2005 14:45
Fiat + Ibm hasopi The International Automotive Scene 1 1st July 2005 16:23


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks